Collapse to view only § 24.246 - Materials authorized for the treatment of wine and juice.
§ 24.257 - Labeling wine containers.
(a) The proprietor must label each bottle or other container of beverage wine prior to removal for consumption or sale. The minimum type size for information required by this section is: 2 millimeters for containers of more than 187 milliliters and 1 millimeter for containers of 187 milliliters or less. The maximum type size for alcohol content statements is 3 millimeters unless the container is larger than 5 liters. The label must be securely affixed and show:
* * *
(3) Additional labeling rules effective for “hard cider” removed from wine premises on or after January 1, 2019. For wines removed from wine premises on or after January 1, 2019, that are taxed at the “hard cider” tax rate, the label must also include the statement “Tax class 5041(b)(6).” This statement may appear anywhere on the label.
(B) Cross reference. For additional labeling rules applicable to wines containing less than 7 percent alcohol by volume, see the food labeling regulations issued by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
(5) The net content of the container unless the net content is permanently marked on the container as provided in 27 CFR part 4.
(6) Cross reference. For regulations requiring a health warning statement on the container of any alcoholic beverage containing not less than one-half of one percent alcohol by volume, see part 16 of this chapter.
(b) The information shown on any label applied to bottled or packed wine is subject to the recordkeeping requirements of § 24.314. (Sec. 201, Pub. L. 85-859, 72 Stat. 1381, as amended, 1407, as amended (26 U.S.C. 5368, 5388, 5662))
(c) Use of semi-generic designations—(1) In general. Semi-generic designations may be used to designate wines of an origin other than that indicated by such name only if—
(i) There appears in direct conjunction therewith an appropriate appellation of origin, as defined in part 4 of this chapter, disclosing the true place of origin of the wine, and
(ii) The wine so designated conforms to the standard of identity, if any, for such wine contained in part 4 of this chapter or, if there is no such standard, to the trade understanding of such class or type.
(2) Determination of whether a name is semi-generic—(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, a name of geographic significance, which is also the designation of a class or type of wine, shall be deemed to have become semi-generic only if so found by the Administrator.
(ii) Certain names treated as semi-generic. The following names shall be treated as semi-generic: Angelica, Burgundy, Claret, Chablis, Champagne, Chianti, Malaga, Marsala, Madeira, Moselle, Port, Rhine Wine or Hock, Sauterne, Haut Sauterne, Sherry, Tokay.
(See: 26 U.S.C. 5368, 5388, 5662) (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers 1513-0092 and 1513-0138) [T.D. ATF-299, 55 FR 24989, June 19, 1990, as amended by T.D. ATF-312, 56 FR 31082, July 9, 1991; T.D. ATF-350, 58 FR 52232, Oct. 7, 1993; T.D. ATF-398, 63 FR 44783, Aug. 21, 1998; T.D. ATF-470, 66 FR 58944, Nov. 26, 2001; T.D. TTB-147, 82 FR 7664, Jan. 23, 2017; 82 FR 57353, Dec. 5, 2017]