View all text of Subpart A [§ 5001 - § 5011]
§ 5001. Imposition, rate, and attachment of tax
(a) Rate of tax
(1) General
(2) Products containing distilled spirits
(3) Wines containing more than 24 percent alcohol by volume
(4) Distilled spirits withdrawn free of tax
(5) Denatured distilled spirits or articles
(6) Fruit-flavor concentrates
(7) Imported liqueurs and cordials
(8) Imported distilled spirits withdrawn for beverage purposes
(9) Alcoholic compounds from Puerto Rico
(b) Time of attachment on distilled spirits
(c) Reduced rate
(1) In generalIn the case of a distilled spirits operation, the otherwise applicable tax rate under subsection (a)(1) shall be—
(A) $2.70 per proof gallon on the first 100,000 proof gallons of distilled spirits, and
(B) $13.34 per proof gallon on the first 22,130,000 of
which have been distilled or processed by such operation and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or which have been imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (3) and the proof gallons of distilled spirits have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.
(2) Controlled groups
(A) In general
(B) Definition
(C) Rules for non-corporations
(D) Single taxpayer
(3) Reduced tax rate for foreign manufacturers and importers
(A) In general
(B) AssignmentThe Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, shall, through such rules, regulations, and procedures as are determined appropriate, establish procedures for assignment of the reduced tax rate provided under this paragraph, which shall include—
(i) a limitation to ensure that the number of proof gallons of distilled spirits for which the reduced tax rate has been assigned by a distilled spirits operation—(I) to any importer does not exceed the number of proof gallons produced by such operation during the calendar year which were imported into the United States by such importer, and(II) to all importers does not exceed the 22,230,000 proof gallons of distilled spirits to which the reduced tax rate applies,
(ii) procedures that allow the election of a distilled spirits operation to assign and an importer to receive the reduced tax rate provided under this paragraph,
(iii) requirements that the distilled spirits operation provide any information as the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate for purposes of carrying out this paragraph, and
(iv) procedures that allow for revocation of eligibility of the distilled spirits operation and the importer for the reduced tax rate provided under this paragraph in the case of any erroneous or fraudulent information provided under clause (iii) which the Secretary deems to be material to qualifying for such reduced rate.
(C) Controlled group
(i) In general
(ii) Apportionment
(4) Refunds in lieu of reduced rates for foreign production removed after December 31, 2022
(A) In generalIn the case of any proof gallons of distilled spirits which have been produced outside the United States and imported into the United States, if such proof gallons of distilled spirits are removed after December 31, 2022
(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and
(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall be allowed as a refund, determined for periods not less frequently than quarterly, to the importer in the same manner as if such amount were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(B) Amount of refundThe amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to any importer for any period is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the excess (if any) of—(I) the amount of tax imposed under this subpart on proof gallons of distilled spirits referred to in subparagraph (A) which were removed during such period, over(II) the amount of tax which would have been imposed under this subpart on such proof gallons of distilled spirits if this section were applied without regard to this paragraph, plus
(ii) the amount of interest which would be allowed and paid on an overpayment of tax at the overpayment rate established under section 6621(a)(1) (without regard to the second sentence thereof) were such rate applied to the excess (if any) determined under clause (i) for the number of days in the filing period for which the refund under this paragraph is being determined.
(C) Application of rules related to elections and assignments
(D) Rules for refunds within 90 days
(5) Processed distilled spirits
(d) Cross reference
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1314; amended Pub. L. 86–75, § 3(a)(2), (3), June 30, 1959, 73 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 86–564, title II, § 202(a)(4), (5), June 30, 1960, 74 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 87–72, § 3(a)(4), (5), June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 193; Pub. L. 87–508, § 3(a)(3), (4), June 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 88–52, § 3(a)(4), (5), June 29, 1963, 77 Stat. 72; Pub. L. 88–348, § 2(a)(4), (5), June 30, 1964, 78 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 89–44, title V, § 501(a), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 150; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §§ 802, 805(d), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 273, 278; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 27(a)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 507; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11201(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–415; Pub. L. 103–465, title I, § 136(a), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4841; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13807(a), (c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2176; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, § 144(g)(1), (2), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3235; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, §§ 106(g)(1), 107(a)(1), 109(a), 110(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3044, 3045, 3049, 3050.)