Collapse to view only § 1099c-1. Program review and data
§ 1099c. Eligibility and certification procedures
(a) General requirement
(b) Single application formThe Secretary shall prepare and prescribe a single application form which—
* * *
(D) institutions reported to have deficiencies or financial aid problems by the State licensing or authorizing agency, or by the appropriate accrediting agency or association;
(E) institutions with high annual dropout rates; and
(F) such other institutions that the Secretary determines may pose a significant risk of failure to comply with the administrative capability or financial responsibility provisions of this subchapter; and
(3) shall establish and operate a central data base of information on institutional accreditation, eligibility, and certification that includes—
(A) all relevant information available to the Department;
(B) all relevant information made available by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs;
(C) all relevant information from accrediting agencies or associations;
(D) all relevant information available from a guaranty agency; and
(E) all relevant information available from States under subpart 1 of this part.
(b) Special administrative rulesIn carrying out paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) and any other relevant provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall—
(1) establish guidelines designed to ensure uniformity of practice in the conduct of program reviews of institutions of higher education;
(2) make available to each institution participating in programs authorized under this subchapter complete copies of all review guidelines and procedures used in program reviews;
(3) permit the institution to correct or cure an administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error if the error is not part of a pattern of error and there is no evidence of fraud or misconduct related to the error;
(4) base any civil penalty assessed against an institution of higher education resulting from a program review or audit on the gravity of the violation, failure, or misrepresentation;
(5) inform the appropriate State and accrediting agency or association whenever the Secretary takes action against an institution of higher education under this section, section 1099c of this title, or section 1082 of this title;
(6) provide to an institution of higher education an adequate opportunity to review and respond to any program review report and relevant materials related to the report before any final program review report is issued;
(7) review and take into consideration an institution of higher education’s response in any final program review report or audit determination, and include in the report or determination—
(A) a written statement addressing the institution of higher education’s response;
(B) a written statement of the basis for such report or determination; and
(C) a copy of the institution’s response; and
(8) maintain and preserve at all times the confidentiality of any program review report until the requirements of paragraphs (6) and (7) are met, and until a final program review is issued, other than to the extent required to comply with paragraph (5), except that the Secretary shall promptly disclose any and all program review reports to the institution of higher education under review.
(c) Data collection rules
(d) Training
(e) Special rule
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 498A, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 499, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 652; amended Pub. L. 103–208, § 2(i)(15), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2480; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, § 494, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1763; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, § 497, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3328.)
§ 1099c–2. Review of regulations
(a) Review required
The Secretary shall review each regulation issued under this subchapter that is in effect at the time of the review and applies to the operations or activities of any participant in the programs assisted under this subchapter. The review shall include a determination of whether the regulation is duplicative, or is no longer necessary. The review may involve one or more of the following:
(1) An assurance of the uniformity of interpretation and application of such regulations.
* * *