Collapse to view only § 225.129 - Activities closely related to banking.
§ 225.86 - What activities are permissible for any financial holding company?
The following activities are financial in nature or incidental to a financial activity:
* * *
(1) Providing management consulting services, including to any person with respect to nonfinancial matters, so long as the management consulting services are advisory and do not allow the financial holding company to control the person to which the services are provided;
(2) Operating a travel agency in connection with financial services offered by the financial holding company or others; and
(3) Organizing, sponsoring, and managing a mutual fund, so long as:
(i) The fund does not exercise managerial control over the entities in which the fund invests; and
(ii) The financial holding company reduces its ownership in the fund, if any, to less than 25 percent of the equity of the fund within one year of sponsoring the fund or such additional period as the Board permits.
(c) Activities permitted under section 4(k)(4) of the BHC Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)). Any activity defined to be financial in nature under sections 4(k)(4)(A) through (E), (H) and (I) of the BHC Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(A) through (E), (H) and (I)).
(d) Activities determined to be financial in nature or incidental to financial activities by the Board—(1) Acting as a finder—Acting as a finder in bringing together one or more buyers and sellers of any product or service for transactions that the parties themselves negotiate and consummate.
(i) What is the scope of finder activities? Acting as a finder includes providing any or all of the following services through any means—
(A) Identifying potential parties, making inquiries as to interest, introducing and referring potential parties to each other, and arranging contacts between and meetings of interested parties;
(B) Conveying between interested parties expressions of interest, bids, offers, orders and confirmations relating to a transaction; and
(C) Transmitting information concerning products and services to potential parties in connection with the activities described in paragraphs (d)(1)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.
(ii) What are some examples of finder services? The following are examples of the services that may be provided by a finder when done in accordance with paragraphs (d)(1)(iii) and (iv) of this section. These examples are not exclusive.
(A) Hosting an electronic marketplace on the financial holding company's Internet web site by providing hypertext or similar links to the web sites of third party buyers or sellers.
(B) Hosting on the financial holding company's servers the Internet web site of—
(1) A buyer (or seller) that provides information concerning the buyer (or seller) and the products or services it seeks to buy (or sell) and allows sellers (or buyers) to submit expressions of interest, bids, offers, orders and confirmations relating to such products or services; or
(2) A government or government agency that provides information concerning the services or benefits made available by the government or government agency, assists persons in completing applications to receive such services or benefits from the government or agency, and allows persons to transmit their applications for services or benefits to the government or agency.
* * *