Collapse to view only § 758.2 - Automated Export System (AES).
§ 758.1 - The Electronic Export Information (EEI) filing to the Automated Export System (AES).
(a) The Electronic Export Information (EEI) filing to the Automated Export System (AES). The EEI is used by the Bureau of Census to collect trade statistics and by the Bureau of Industry and Security for export control purposes. The EEI collects basic information such as the names and addresses of the parties to a transaction; the Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) (when required), the Schedule B number or Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) number, the description, quantity and value of the items exported; and the license authority for the export. The EEI is a statement to the United States Government that the transaction occurred as described.
(b) When is an EEI filing required to be filed in the AES. Except when the export of items subject to the EAR is to take place electronically or in an otherwise intangible form, you must file EEI in the AES with the United States Government for items subject to the EAR, including exports by U.S. mail, in the following situations:
(1) For all exports of items subject to the EAR that are destined to a country in Country Group E:1 or E:2 of supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR regardless of value;
(2) For all exports subject to the EAR that require submission of a license application, regardless of value or destination;
(3) For all exports of 9x515 or “600 series” items enumerated or otherwise described in paragraphs .a through .x of a 9x515 or “600 series” ECCN regardless of value or destination, including exports to Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom;
(4) For all exports under license exception Strategic Trade Authorization (STA);
(5) For all exports of commodities and mass market software subject to the EAR when the value of the commodities or mass market software classified under a single Schedule B Number (or HTS) is over $2,500, except as exempted by the Foreign Trade Regulations (FTR) in 15 CFR Part 30 and referenced in paragraph (c) of this section;
(6) For all exports of items subject to the EAR that will be transshipped through Australia, Canada, or the United Kingdom to a third destination, where the export would require EEI or license if shipped directly to the final destination from the United States (see 15 CFR 30.36(b)(2) of the FTR);
(7) For all items exported under authorization Validated End-User (VEU);
(8) For all exports of tangible items subject to the EAR where parties to the transaction, as described in § 748.5(d) through (f) of the EAR, are listed on the Unverified List (supplement no. 6 to part 744 of the EAR), regardless of value or destination; or
(9) For all exports, except for exports authorized under License Exception BAG, as set forth in § 740.14 of the EAR, of items controlled under ECCNs 0A501.a or .b, shotguns with a barrel length less than 18 inches controlled under ECCN 0A502, or ammunition controlled under ECCN 0A505 except for .c, regardless of value or destination, including exports to Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom.
* * *