Collapse to view only § 174.26 - Review of protest after application for further review.
§ 174.29 - Allowance or denial of protests.
The Center director shall allow or deny in whole or in part a protest filed in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C. 1514) within 2 years from the date the protest was filed. If the protest is allowed in whole or in part the Center director shall remit or refund any duties, charge, or exaction found to have been collected in excess, or pay any drawback found due. If a protest of an exporter or producer under § 174.12(a)(5) of this part is allowed in whole or in part, any monies found to have been collected in excess shall be refunded to the party who paid the monies even if such party did not file an appropriate and timely protest under this part. If the protest is denied in whole or in part the Center director shall give notice of the denial in the form and manner prescribed in § 174.30.
[T.D. 70–181, 35 FR 13429, Aug. 22, 1970, as amended by T.D. 94–1, 58 FR 69472, Dec. 30, 1993]