Collapse to view only § 174.26 - Review of protest after application for further review.
§ 174.26 - Review of protest after application for further review.
(a) Protest allowed. If upon examination of a protest for which an application for further review was filed the Center director is satisfied that the claim is valid, he shall allow the protest.
(b) Other protests. If upon examination of a protest for which an application for further review was filed the Center director decides that the protest in his judgment should be denied in whole or in part, the Center director will forward the application together with the protest and appropriate documents to be reviewed as follows:
(1) A protest shall be reviewed by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee under Customs Delegation Order No. 1 (Revision 1), T.D. 69–126 (34 FR 8208), as amended from time to time, if the protest and application for review raise an issue involving either:
(i) Lack of uniformity of treatment;
(ii) The existence of an established and uniform practice;
(iii) The interpretation of a court decision or ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee; or
(iv) Questions which have not been the subject of a Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service ruling or court decision.
(2) All other protests shall be reviewed by a designee of the Center director who did not participate directly in the decision which is the subject of the protest.