Collapse to view only § 174.26 - Review of protest after application for further review.
§ 174.24 - Criteria for further review.
Further review of a protest which would otherwise be denied by the Center director shall be accorded a party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of § 174.25 when the decision against which the protest was filed:
(a) Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of CBP or his designee, or with a decision made by CBP with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise;
(b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of CBP or his designee or by the Customs courts;
(c) Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of CBP or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling; or
(d) Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to § 177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.
[T.D. 70–181, 35 FR 13429, Aug. 22, 1970, as amended by T.D. 71–133, 36 FR 8732, May 12, 1971; T.D. 75–186, 40 FR 31928, July 30, 1975]