Collapse to view only -
§ 20.2031-7 - Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section and § 20.7520-3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations on the use of prescribed tables), the fair market value of annuities, life estates, terms of years, remainders, and reversionary
* * *
(b) Commercial annuities and insurance contracts. The value of annuities issued by companies regularly engaged in their sale, and of insurance policies on the lives of persons other than the decedent, is determined under § 20.2031-8. See § 20.2042-1 with respect to insurance policies on the decedent's life.
(c) Actuarial valuations. The present value of annuities, interests for life or a term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests for estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross estate is on or after June 1, 2023, is determined under paragraph (d) of this section. The present value of annuities, interests for life or a term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests for estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross estate is before June 1, 2023, is determined (subject to paragraph (d)(3) of this section) under the following sections:
Table 1 to Paragraph (c)
Valuation dates Applicable
regulations
After Before 01-01-52§ 20.2031-7A(a) 12-31-5101-01-7120.2031-7A(b) 12-31-7012-01-8320.2031-7A(c) 11-30-8305-01-8920.2031-7A(d) 04-30-8905-01-9920.2031-7A(e) 04-30-9905-01-09§ 20.2031-7A(f) 04-30-0906-01-2320.2031-7A(g)
(d) Actuarial valuations on or after June 1, 2023—(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section and § 20.7520-3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations on the use of prescribed tables), if the valuation date for the gross estate of the decedent is on or after June 1, 2023, the fair market value of annuities, interests for life or a term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests is the present value determined by using standard or special section 7520 actuarial factors. Many of these standard factors are derived by using the actuarial formulas provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the appropriate section 7520 interest rate, and, if applicable, the mortality component for the valuation date of the interest that is being valued. For purposes of the computations described in this section, the age of an individual is the age of that individual at the individual's nearest birthday. For the convenience of taxpayers, paragraph (d)(2) of this section provides for published tables of factors for specific types of interests. These published tables provide factors for rates from 0.2 to 20 percent, inclusive, at intervals of two-tenths of one percent. In general, appropriate factors instead may be computed directly from the actuarial formulas provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section. In some cases, specific examples in this part and IRS publications illustrate approximation methods (for example, interpolation) for obtaining factors when the required valuation rate falls between two listed rates (such as in the case of a pooled income fund's rate of return or a unitrust's adjusted payout rate). Exact methods of obtaining the applicable actuarial factors are allowed, such as through software using the actual rate of return and the actuarial formulas provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, provided that the taxpayer uses at least the same number of decimal places as are provided in the published tables. The approximation method provided in this part, again using at least the same number of decimal places as provided in this part, must be used if more exact methods are not available. See §§ 20.7520-1 through 20.7520-4. The selected method must be applied consistently in valuing all interests in the same property.
(2) Specific interests—(i) Pooled income funds and charitable remainder trusts. The fair market value of a remainder interest in a pooled income fund, as defined in § 1.642(c)-5 of this chapter, is its value determined under § 1.642(c)-6(e) of this chapter. The fair market value of a remainder interest in a charitable remainder annuity trust, as defined in § 1.664-2(a) of this chapter, is the present value determined under § 1.664-2(c) of this chapter. The fair market value of a remainder interest in a charitable remainder unitrust, as defined in § 1.664-3 of this chapter, is its present value determined under § 1.664-4(e) of this chapter. The fair market value of a life interest or an interest for a term of years in a charitable remainder unitrust is the fair market value of the property as of the date of valuation less the fair market value of the remainder interest on that date determined under § 1.664-4(e)(4) and (5) of this chapter.
* * *