Collapse to view only § 14.561 - Administrative action prior to submission.
§ 14.631 - Powers of attorney; disclosure of claimant information.
(a) A power of attorney, executed on either VA Form 21–22, “Appointment of Veterans Service Organization as Claimant's Representative,” or VA Form 21–22a, “Appointment of Attorney or Agent as Claimant's Representative,” is required to represent a claimant b
* * *
in possession of the claims file. Any other property of the claimant must be maintained by the organization or individual according to applicable law.
(d) Questions concerning the validity or effect of powers of attorney shall be referred to the appropriate District Chief Counsel for initial determination. This determination may be appealed to the General Counsel.
(e)(1) Only one organization, representative, agent, or attorney will be recognized at one time in the prosecution of a particular claim. Except as provided in § 14.629(c) and paragraph (f)(2) of this section, all transactions concerning the claim will be conducted exclusively with the recognized organization, representative, agent, or attorney of record until notice of a change, if any, is received by the appropriate office of VA.
(2) An organization named in a power of attorney executed in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section may employ an attorney to represent a claimant in a particular claim. Unless the attorney is an accredited representative of the organization, the written consent of the claimant shall be required.
(f)(1) A power of attorney may be revoked at any time, and an agent or attorney may be discharged at any time. Unless a claimant specifically indicates otherwise, the receipt of a new power of attorney executed by the claimant and the organization or individual providing representation shall constitute a revocation of an existing power of attorney.
(2) If an agent or attorney limits the scope of his or her representation regarding a particular claim by so indicating on VA Form 21–22a, or a claimant authorizes a person to provide representation in a particular claim under § 14.630, such specific authority shall constitute a revocation of an existing general power of attorney filed under paragraph (a) of this section only as it pertains to, and during the pendency of, that particular claim. Following the final determination of such claim, the general power of attorney shall remain in effect as to any new or reopened claim.
(g) If a request to substitute is granted pursuant to 38 CFR 3.1010, then a new VA Form 21–22, “Appointment of Veterans Service Organization as Claimant's Representative,” or VA Form 21–22a, “Appointment of Individual as Claimant's Representative,” under paragraph (a) of this section is required in order to represent the substitute before VA. If the substitute desires representation on a one-time basis pursuant to § 14.630(a), a statement signed by the person providing representation and the substitute that no compensation will be charged or paid for the services is also required.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a), 5121A, 5902, 5903, 5904) (The Office of Management and Budget has approved the information collection requirements in this section under control number 2900–0321) [43 FR 46535, Oct. 10, 1978, as amended at 53 FR 52421, Dec. 28, 1988; 68 FR 8546, Feb. 24, 2003; 73 FR 29873, May 22, 2008; 79 FR 52983, Sept. 5, 2014; 82 FR 26754, June 9, 2017; 84 FR 174, Jan. 18, 2019]