Collapse to view only § 14.561 - Administrative action prior to submission.
§ 14.803 - Policy.
(a) VA personnel may provide testimony or produce VA records in legal proceedings covered by §§ 14.800 through 14.810 only as authorized in accordance with these regulations. In determining whether to authorize testimony or the production of records, the determining official will consider the effect in this case, as well as in future cases generally, based on the factors set forth in § 14.804, which testifying or producing records not available for public disclosure will have on the ability of the agency or VA personnel to perform their official duties.
(b) The Department of Veterans Affairs does not seek to deny its employees access to the courts as citizens, or in the employees' private capacities on off-duty time.
(c) The Department of Veterans Affairs does not seek to deny the Nation's veterans access to the courts.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501 (a) and (b); 5 U.S.C. 301)