Collapse to view only § 14.561 - Administrative action prior to submission.
§ 14.502 - Requests for legal opinions from Central Office.
Requests for formal legal advice, including interpretation of law or regulations, shall be made only by the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary, the Assistant Secretaries, the Deputy Assistant Secretaries, and the administration head or top staff office official having jurisdiction over the particular subject matter, or by a subordinate acting for any such official.
[54 FR 34982, Aug. 23, 1989]