Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.272 - Benefits limitations/exclusions.
(a) Benefits cover allowable expenses for medical services and supplies that are medically necessary and appropriate for the treatment of a condition and that are not specifically excluded from program coverage. Covered benefits may have limitations. T
* * *
(B) Corneal or scleral lenses prescribed in connection with treatment of keratoconus.
(C) Scleral lenses prescribed to retain moisture when normal tearing is not present or is inadequate.
(D) Corneal or scleral lenses prescribed to reduce a corneal irregularity other than astigmatism.
(iv) The specified benefits are limited to one set of lenses related to one qualifying eye condition as set forth in paragraphs (a)(40)(iii)(A) through (D) of this section. If there is a prescription change requiring a new set of lenses, but still related to the qualifying eye condition, benefits may be extended for a second set of lenses, subject to medical review.
(41) Hearing aids or other auditory sensory enhancing devices.
(42) Prostheses with the following exceptions:
(i) Dental prostheses specifically required in connection with otherwise covered orthodontia directly related to the surgical correction of a cleft palate anomaly.
(ii) Any prostheses, other than dental prostheses, determined to be medically necessary because of significant conditions resulting from trauma, congenital anomalies, or disease, including, but not limited to:
(A) Artificial limbs.
(B) Voice prostheses.
(C) Eyes.
(D) Items surgically inserted in the body as an integral part of a surgical procedure.
(E) Ears, noses, and fingers.
(43) Orthopedic shoes, arch supports, shoe inserts, and other supportive devices for the feet, including special ordered, custom-made built-up shoes, or regular shoes later built up with the following exceptions:
(i) Shoes that are an integral part of an orthopedic brace, and which cannot be used separately from the brace.
(ii) Extra-depth shoes with inserts or custom molded shoes with inserts for individuals with diabetes.
(44) Services or advice rendered by telephone are excluded except that a diagnostic or monitoring procedure which incorporates electronic transmission of data or remote detection and measurement of a condition, activity, or function (biotelemetry) is covered when:
(i) The procedure, without electronic data transmission, is a covered benefit; and
(ii) The addition of electronic data transmission or biotelemetry improves the management of a clinical condition in defined circumstances; and
(iii) The electronic data or biotelemetry device has been classified by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, either separately or as part of a system, for use consistent with the medical condition and clinical management of such condition.
(45) Air conditioners, humidifiers, dehumidifiers, and purifiers.
(46) Elevators.
(47) Alterations to living spaces or permanent features attached thereto, even when necessary to accommodate installation of covered durable medical equipment or to facilitate entrance or exit.
(48) Items of clothing, even if required by virtue of an allergy (such as cotton fabric versus synthetic fabric and vegetable-dyed shoes).
(49) Food, food substitutes, vitamins or other nutritional supplements, including those related to care for a home patient whose condition permits oral feeding, except for prenatal vitamins which are medically necessary as a component of prenatal care and prescribed by a VA provider or an authorized non-VA provider as defined in § 17.270 of this part.
(50) Enuretic (bed-wetting) conditioning programs.
(51) Autopsy and post-mortem examinations.
(52) All camping, even when organized for a specific therapeutic purpose (such as diabetic camp or a camp for emotionally disturbed children), or when offered as a part of an otherwise covered treatment plan.
(53) Housekeeping, homemaker, or attendant services, including a sitter or companion.
(54) Personal comfort or convenience items, such as beauty and barber services, radio, television, and telephone.
(55) Megavitamin psychiatric therapy; orthomolecular psychiatric therapy.
(56) All transportation except for specialized transportation with life sustaining equipment, when medically required for the treatment of a covered condition.
(57) Unless a waiver for extended coverage is granted in advance: Inpatient mental health services in excess of 30 days in any calendar year (or in an admission), in the case of a patient 19 years of age or older; 45 days in any calendar year (or in an admission), in the case of a patient under 19 years of age; or 150 days of residential treatment care in any calendar year (or in an admission).
(58) Outpatient mental health services in excess of 23 visits in a calendar year unless a waiver for extended coverage is granted in advance.
(59) Institutional services for partial hospitalization in excess of 60 treatment days in any calendar year (or in an admission) unless a waiver for extended coverage is granted in advance.
(60) Detoxification in a hospital setting or rehabilitation facility in excess of seven days.
(61) Outpatient substance abuse services in excess of 60 visits during a benefit period. A benefit period begins with the first date of covered service and ends 365 days later.
(62) Family therapy for substance abuse in excess of 15 visits during a benefit period. A benefit period begins with the first date of covered service and ends 365 days later.
(63) Services that are provided to a beneficiary who is referred to a provider of such services by a provider who has an economic interest in the facility to which the patient is referred, unless a waiver is granted.
(64) Abortions, except when:
(i) The life or the health of the pregnant beneficiary would be endangered if the pregnancy were carried to term; or
* * *