Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.36 - Enrollment—provision of hospital and outpatient care to veterans.
(a) Enrollment requirement for veterans. (1) Except as otherwise provided in § 17.37, a veteran must be enrolled in the VA healthcare system as a condition for receiving the 'medical benefits package' set forth in § 17.38.
* * *
(2) Action on application. Upon receipt of a completed VA Form 10–10EZ, a VA network or facility director, or the Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Operations and Management or Chief, Health Administration Service or equivalent official at a VA medical facility, or Director, Health Eligibility Center, will accept a veteran as an enrollee upon determining that the veteran is in a priority category eligible to be enrolled as set forth in § 17.36(c)(2). Upon determining that a veteran is not in a priority category eligible to be enrolled, the VA network or facility director, or the Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Operations and Management or Chief, Health Administration Service or equivalent official at a VA medical facility, or Director, Health Eligibility Center, will inform the applicant that the applicant is ineligible to be enrolled.
(3) Placement in enrollment categories. (i) Veterans will be placed in priority categories whether or not veterans in that category are eligible to be enrolled.
(ii) A veteran will be placed in the highest priority category or categories for which the veteran qualifies.
(iii) A veteran may be placed in only one priority category, except that a veteran placed in priority category 6 based on a specified disorder or illness will also be placed in priority category 7 or priority category 8, as applicable, if the veteran has previously agreed to pay the applicable copayment, for all matters not covered by priority category 6.
(iv) A veteran who had been enrolled based on inclusion in priority category 5 and became no longer eligible for inclusion in priority category 5 due to failure to submit to VA a current VA Form 10–10EZ will be changed automatically to enrollment based on inclusion in priority category 6 or 8 (or more than one of these categories if the previous principle applies), as applicable, and be considered continuously enrolled. To meet the criteria for priority category 5, a veteran must be eligible for priority category 5 based on the information submitted to VA in a current VA Form 10–10EZ. To be current, after VA has sent a form 10–10EZ to the veteran at the veteran's last known address, the veteran must return the completed form (including signature) to the address on the return envelope within 60 days from the date VA sent the form to the veteran.
(v) Veterans will be disenrolled, and reenrolled, in the order of the priority categories listed with veterans in priority category 1 being the last to be disenrolled and the first to be reenrolled. Similarly, within priority categories 7 and 8, veterans will be disenrolled, and reenrolled, in the order of the priority subcategories listed with veterans in subcategory (i) being the last to be disenrolled and first to be reenrolled.
(4) [Reserved]
* * *
(ii) A VA network or facility director, or the Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Operations and Management or Chief, Health Administration Service or equivalent official at a VA medical facility, or Director, Health Eligibility Center, determines that the veteran is no longer in a priority category eligible to be enrolled, as set forth in § 17.36(c)(2).
(6) Notification of enrollment status. Notice of a decision by a VA network or facility director, or the Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Operations and Management or Chief, Health Administration Service or equivalent official at a VA medical facility, or Director, Health Eligibility Center, regarding enrollment status will be provided to the affected veteran by letter and will contain the reasons for the decision. The letter will include an effective date for any changes and a statement regarding appeal rights. The decision will be based on all information available to the decisionmaker, including the information contained in VA Form 10–10EZ.
(e) Catastrophically disabled. For purposes of this section, catastrophically disabled means to have a permanent severely disabling injury, disorder, or disease that compromises the ability to carry out the activities of daily living to such a degree that the individual requires personal or mechanical assistance to leave home or bed or requires constant supervision to avoid physical harm to self or others. This definition is met if an individual has been found by the Chief of Staff (or equivalent clinical official) at the VA facility where the individual was examined to have a permanent condition specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section; to meet permanently one of the conditions specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section by a clinical evaluation of the patient's medical records that documents that the patient previously met the permanent criteria and continues to meet such criteria (permanently) or would continue to meet such criteria (permanently) without the continuation of on-going treatment; or to meet permanently one of the conditions specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section by a current medical examination that documents that the patient meets the permanent criteria and will continue to meet such criteria (permanently) or would continue to meet such criteria (permanently) without the continuation of on-going treatment.
(1) Quadriplegia and quadriparesis; paraplegia; legal blindness defined as visual impairment of 20/200 or less visual acuity in the better seeing eye with corrective lenses, or a visual field restriction of 20 degrees or less in the better seeing eye with corrective lenses; persistent vegetative state; or a condition resulting from two of the following procedures, provided the two procedures were not on the same limb:
(i) Amputation, detachment, or reamputation of or through the hand;
(ii) Disarticulation, detachment, or reamputation of or through the wrist;
(iii) Amputation, detachment, or reamputation of the forearm at or through the radius and ulna;
* * *