Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.108 - Copayments for inpatient hospital care and outpatient medical care.
(a) General. This section sets forth requirements regarding copayments for inpatient hospital care and outpatient medical care provided to veterans by VA.
* * *
(3) For purposes of this section, a primary care visit is an episode of care furnished in a clinic that provides integrated, accessible healthcare services by clinicians who are accountable for addressing a large majority of personal healthcare needs, developing a sustained partnership with patients, and practicing in the context of family and community. Primary care includes, but is not limited to, diagnosis and management of acute and chronic biopsychosocial conditions, health promotion, disease prevention, overall care management, and patient and caregiver education. Each patient's identified primary care clinician delivers services in the context of a larger interdisciplinary primary care team. Patients have access to the primary care clinician and much of the primary care team without need of a referral. In contrast, specialty care is generally provided through referral. A specialty care outpatient visit is an episode of care furnished in a clinic that does not provide primary care, and is only provided through a referral. Some examples of specialty care provided at a specialty care clinic are radiology services requiring the immediate presence of a physician, audiology, optometry, magnetic resonance imagery (MRI), computerized axial tomography (CAT) scan, nuclear medicine studies, surgical consultative services, and ambulatory surgery.
(4) For outpatient medical care furnished through the Veterans Choice Program under §§ 17.1500 through 17.1540, or the Veterans Community Care Program under §§ 17.4000 through 17.4040, the copayment amount at the time of furnishing such care or services by a non-VA entity or provider is $0. VA will determine and assess the veteran's copayment amount at the end of the billing process, but at no time will a veteran's copayment be more than the amount identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
Note to § 17.108(c):
The requirement that a veteran agree to pay the copayment would be met by submitting to VA a signed VA Form 10–10EZ. This is the application form for enrollment in the VA healthcare system and also is the document used for providing means-test information annually.
(d) Veterans not subject to copayment requirements for inpatient hospital care or outpatient medical care. The following veterans are not subject to the copayment requirements of this section:
(1) A veteran with a compensable service-connected disability.
(2) A veteran who is a former prisoner of war.
(3) A veteran awarded a Purple Heart.
(4) A veteran who was discharged or released from active military service for a disability incurred or aggravated in the line of duty;
(5) A veteran who receives disability compensation under 38 U.S.C. 1151.
(6) A veteran whose entitlement to disability compensation is suspended pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1151, but only to the extent that the veteran's continuing eligibility for care is provided for in the judgment or settlement described in 38 U.S.C. 1151.
(7) A veteran whose entitlement to disability compensation is suspended because of the receipt of military retirement pay.
(8) A veteran of the Mexican border period or of World War I.
(9) A military retiree provided care under an interagency agreement as defined in section 113 of Public Law 106–117, 113 Stat. 1545.
* * *
(iv) Documentation issued by the Department of Interior (DOI) showing that the veteran considered by DOI to be an Indian for any purpose;
(v) Documentation showing that the veteran is considered by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to be an Indian under that Department's regulations; or
(vi) Documentation showing that the veteran resides in an urban center and meets one or more of the following criteria:
(A) Irrespective of whether they live on or near a reservation, is a member of a Tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member;
(B) Is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native;
(C) Is considered by the Department of Interior to be an Indian for any purpose; or
(D) Is considered by HHS to be an Indian under that Department's regulations.
(e) Services not subject to copayment requirements for inpatient hospital care, outpatient medical care, or urgent care. The following are not subject to the copayment requirements under this section or, except for § 17.108(e)(1), (2), (4), (10), and (14), the copayment requirements under § 17.4600.
(1) Care provided to a veteran for a noncompensable zero percent service-connected disability;
(2) Care authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1710(e) for Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veterans, radiation-exposed veterans, Gulf War veterans, post-Gulf War combat-exposed veterans, or Camp Lejeune veterans pursuant to § 17.400;
(3) Special registry examinations (including any follow-up examinations or testing ordered as part of the special registry examination) offered by VA to evaluate possible health risks associated with military service;
(4) Counseling and care for sexual trauma as authorized under 38 U.S.C 1720D;
(5) Compensation and pension examinations requested by the Veterans Benefits Administration;
(6) Care provided as part of a VA-approved research project authorized by 38 U.S.C. 7303;
(7) Outpatient dental care provided under 38 U.S.C. 1712;
(8) Readjustment counseling and related mental health services authorized under 38 U.S.C 1712A;
(9) Emergency treatment paid for under 38 U.S.C. 1725 or 1728;
(10) Care or services authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1720E for certain veterans regarding cancer of the head or neck;
(11) Publicly announced VA public health initiatives (e.g., health fairs) or an outpatient visit solely consisting of preventive screening and immunizations (e.g., influenza immunization, pneumonococcal immunization, hypertension screening, hepatitis C screening, tobacco screening, alcohol screening, hyperlipidemia screening, breast cancer screening, cervical cancer screening, screening for colorectal cancer by fecal occult blood testing, and education about the risks and benefits of prostate cancer screening);
* * *