Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.501 - Confidential and privileged documents.
(a) Documents and parts of documents are considered confidential and privileged if they were produced by or for the VA in the process of conducting systematic healthcare reviews for the purpose of improving the quality of health care or improving the utilization of healthcare resources in VA healthcare facilities and meet the criteria in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. The four classes of healthcare quality assurance reviews with examples are:
(1) Monitoring and evaluation reviews conducted by a facility:
(i) Medical records reviews,
(ii) Drug usage evaluations,
(iii) Blood usage reviews,
(iv) Surgical case/invasive procedure reviews,
(v) Service and program monitoring including monitoring performed by individual services or programs, several services or programs working together, or individuals from several services or programs working together as a team,
(vi) Mortality and morbidity reviews,
(vii) Infection control review and surveillance,
(viii) Occurrence screening,
(ix) Tort claims peer reviews (except reviews performed to satisfy the requirements of a governmental body or a professional health care organization which is licensing practitioners or monitoring their professional performance),
(x) Admission and continued stay reviews,
(xi) Diagnostic studies utilization reviews,
(xii) Reports of special incidents (VA Form 10-2633 or similar forms) and follow-up documents unless developed during or as a result of a Board of Investigation;
(2) Focused reviews which address specific issues or incidents and which are designated by the reviewing office at the outset of the review as protected by 38 U.S.C. 5705 and the regulations in §§ 17.500 through 17.511; focused reviews may be either:
(i) Facility focused reviews;
(ii) VA Central Office or Regional focused reviews;
(3) VA Central Office or Regional general oversight reviews to assess facility compliance with VA program requirements if the reviews are designated by the reviewing office at the outset of the review as protected by 38 U.S.C. 5705 and the regulations in §§ 17.500 through 17.511; and
(4) Contracted external reviews of care, specifically designated in the contract or agreement as reviews protected by 38 U.S.C. 5705 and the regulations in §§ 17.500 through 17.511.
(b) The Under Secretary for Health, Regional Director or facility Director will describe in advance in writing those quality assurance activities included under the classes of healthcare quality assurance reviews listed in paragraph (a) of this section. Only documents and parts of documents resulting from those activities which have been so described are protected by 38 U.S.C. 5705 and the regulations in §§ 17.500 through 17.511. If an activity is not described in a VA Central Office or Regional policy document, this requirement may be satisfied at the facility level by description in advance of the activity and its designation as protected in the facility quality assurance plan or other policy document.
(c) Documents and parts of documents generated by activities which meet the criteria in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section shall be confidential and privileged only if they:
(1) Identify, either implicitly or explicitly, individual practitioners, patients, or reviewers except as provided in paragraph (g)(6) of this section; or
(2) Contain discussions relating to the quality of VA medical care or utilization of VA medical resources by healthcare evaluators during the course of a review of quality assurance information or data, even if they do not identify practitioners, patients, or reviewers; or
* * *