Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.3102 - Eligibility.
The following individuals are eligible for HISA benefits:
(a) A veteran who is eligible for medical services under 38 U.S.C. 1710(a).
(b) A servicemember who is undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces for a permanent disability that was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service. A servicemember would be eligible for HISA benefits while hospitalized or receiving outpatient medical care, services, or treatment for such permanent disability.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1717)
§§ 17.3103–17.3104 - §[Reserved]