Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.107 - VA response to disruptive behavior of patients.
(a) Definition. For the purposes of this section:
VA medical facility means VA medical centers, outpatient clinics, and domiciliaries.
(b) Response to disruptive patients. The time, place, and/or manner of the provision of a patient's medical care may be restricted by written order of the Chief of Staff of the VA Medical Center of jurisdiction or his or her designee if:
(1) The Chief of Staff or designee determines pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section that the patient's behavior at a VA medical facility has jeopardized or could jeopardize the health or safety of other patients, VA staff, or guests at the facility, or otherwise interfere with the delivery of safe medical care to another patient at the facility;
(2) The order is narrowly tailored to address the patient's disruptive behavior and avoid undue interference with the patient's care;
(3) The order is signed by the Chief of Staff or designee, and a copy is entered into the patient's permanent medical record;
(4) The patient receives a copy of the order and written notice of the procedure for appealing the order to the Network Director of jurisdiction as soon as possible after issuance; and
(5) The order contains an effective date and any appropriate limits on the duration of or conditions for continuing the restrictions. The Chief of Staff or designee may order restrictions for a definite period or until the conditions for removing conditions specified in the order are satisfied. Unless otherwise stated, the restrictions imposed by an order will take effect upon issuance by the Chief of Staff or designee. Any order issued by the Chief of Staff or designee shall include a summary of the pertinent facts and the bases for the Chief of Staff's or designee's determination regarding the need for restrictions.
(c) Evaluation of disruptive behavior. In making determinations under paragraph (b) of this section, the Chief of Staff or designee must consider all pertinent facts, including any prior counseling of the patient regarding his or her disruptive behavior or any pattern of such behavior, and whether the disruptive behavior is a result of the patient's individual fears, preferences, or perceived needs. A patient's disruptive behavior must be assessed in connection with VA's duty to provide good quality care, including care designed to reduce or otherwise clinically address the patient's behavior.
(d) Restrictions. The restrictions on care imposed under this section may include but are not limited to:
(1) Specifying the hours in which nonemergent outpatient care will be provided;
(2) Arranging for medical and any other services to be provided in a particular patient care area (e.g., private exam room near an exit);
(3) Arranging for medical and any other services to be provided at a specific site of care;
(4) Specifying the health care provider, and related personnel, who will be involved with the patient's care;
(5) Requiring police escort; or
(6) Authorizing VA providers to terminate an encounter immediately if certain behaviors occur.
(e) Review of restrictions. The patient may request the Network Director's review of any order issued under this section within 30 days of the effective date of the order by submitting a written request to the Chief of Staff. The Chief of Staff shall forward the order and the patient's request to the Network Director for a final decision. The Network Director shall issue a final decision on this matter within 30 days. VA will enforce the order while it is under review by the Network Director. The Chief of Staff will provide the patient who made the request written notice of the Network Director's final decision.
Note to § 17.107:
Although VA may restrict the time, place, and/or manner of care under this section, VA will continue to offer the full range of needed medical care to which a patient is eligible under title 38 of the United States Code or Code of Federal Regulations. Patients have the right to accept or refuse treatments or procedures, and such refusal by a patient is not a basis for restricting the provision of care under this section.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 901, 1721) [75 FR 69883, Nov. 16, 2010. Redesignated at 76 FR 37204, June 24, 2011; 79 FR 54616, Sept. 12, 2014]
Copayments