Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.123 - Claimants.
A claim for payment or reimbursement of services not previously authorized may be filed by the veteran who received the services (or his/her guardian) or by the hospital, clinic, or community resource which provided the services, or by a person other than the veteran who paid for the services.
[39 FR 1844, Jan. 15, 1974, as amended at 45 FR 53807, Aug. 13, 1980. Redesignated at 61 FR 21966, May 13, 1996]
§ 17.124 -
Claims for costs of services not previously authorized shall be on such forms as shall be prescribed and shall include the following:
(a) The claimant shall specify the amount claimed and furnish bills, vouchers, invoices, or receipts or other documentary evidence establishing that such amount was paid or is owed, and
(b) The claimant shall provide an explanation of the circumstances necessitating the use of community medical care, services, or supplies instead of Department of Veterans Affairs care, services, or supplies, and
(c) The claimant shall furnish such other evidence or statements as are deemed necessary and requested for adjudication of the claim.
[33 FR 19011, Dec. 20, 1968, as amended at 39 FR 1844, Jan. 15, 1974. Redesignated at 61 FR 21966, May 13, 1996]