Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.4110 - Entity or provider certification.
(a) General. To be eligible to enter into a Veterans Care Agreement, an entity or provider must be certified by VA in accordance with the process and criteria established in paragraph (b) of this section. Additionally, an entity or provider must be actively certified while furnishing hospital care, medical services, or extended care services pursuant to a Veterans Care Agreement that the entity or provider has entered into with VA.
* * *
(4) Revocation of certification—(i) Standard for revocation. VA may revoke an entity's or provider's certification in accordance with paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) through (v) of this section.
(ii) Notice of proposed revocation. When VA determines revocation is appropriate, VA will notify the entity or provider in writing of the proposed revocation. The notice of proposed revocation will set forth the specific grounds for the action and will notify the entity or provider that it has 30 calendar days from the date of issuance to submit a written response addressing either of the following:
(A) Documenting compliance and proving any grounds false, or
(B) Providing information and documentation that demonstrates the entity or provider has, subsequent to the notice of proposed revocation, achieved compliance with all criteria for certification set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(iii) Decision to revoke. Following the 30-day response period, VA will consider any information and documentation submitted by the entity or provider and will, within 30 calendar days, determine whether revocation is warranted. If VA determines that revocation is not warranted, VA will notify the entity or provider of that determination in writing. If VA determines that revocation is warranted, the entity or provider will immediately lose certified status, and VA will issue a notice of revocation to the entity or provider. Notices of revocation will set forth the specific facts and grounds for, and the effective date of, such revocation. A notice of revocation constitutes VA's final decision.
(iv) Effect of revocation. Revocation of certification results in such status being rendered void, and the provider or entity may not furnish services or care to a covered individual under a Veterans Care Agreement prior to applying for and obtaining certified VCA status.
(Office of Management and Budget approved the collection of information under control number 2900–0872) [84 FR 21678, May 14, 2019, as amended at 86 FR50861, Sept. 13, 2021]