Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.47 - Considerations applicable in determining eligibility for hospital care, medical services, nursing home care, or domiciliary care.
* * *
(2) In those exceptional cases where the official records of the Armed Forces show discharge or release under other than dishonorable conditions because of expiration of period of enlistment or any other reason except disability, but also show a disability incurred or aggravated in line of duty during the said enlistment; and the disability so recorded is considered in medical judgment to be or to have been of such character, duration, and degree as to have justified a discharge or release for disability had the period of enlistment not expired or other reason for discharge or release been given, the Under Secretary for Health, upon consideration of a clear, full statement of circumstances, is authorized to approve hospital care or medical services, provided other eligibility requirements are met. A typical case of this kind will be one where the applicant was under treatment for the said disability recorded during his or her service at the time discharge or release was given for the reason other than disability.
(b)(1) Under 38 U.S.C. 1710(a)(1), veterans who are receiving disability compensation awarded under § 3.362 of this chapter, where a disease, injury or the aggravation of an existing disease or injury occurs as a result of VA examination, medical or surgical treatment, or of hospitalization in a VA health care facility or of participation in a rehabilitation program under 38 U.S.C. ch. 31, under any law administered by VA and not the result of his/her own willful misconduct. Treatment may be provided for the disability for which the compensation is being paid or for any other disability. Treatment under the authority of 38 U.S.C. 1710(a)(1) may not be authorized during any period when disability compensation under § 3.362 of this title is not being paid because of the provision of § 3.362(b), except to the extent continuing eligibility for such treatment is provided for in the judgment for settlement described in § 3.362(b) of this title.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1710(a); sec. 701, Pub. L. 98–160, Pub. L. 99–272)
(2) For purposes of eligibility for domiciliary care, the phrase no adequate means of support refers to an applicant for domiciliary care whose annual income exceeds the annual rate of pension for a veteran in receipt of regular aid and attendance, as defined in 38 U.S.C. 1503, but who is able to demonstrate to competent VA medical authority, on the basis of objective evidence, that deficits in health and/or functional status render the applicant incapable of pursuing substantially gainful employment, as determined by the Chief of Staff, and who is otherwise without the means to provide adequately for self, or be provided for in the community.
(c) A disability, disease, or defect will comprehend any acute, subacute, or chronic disease (or a general medical, tuberculous, or neuropsychiatric type) of any acute, subacute, or chronic surgical condition susceptible of cure or decided improvement by hospital care or medical services; or any condition which does not require hospital care or medical services for an acute or chronic condition but requires domiciliary care. Domiciliary care, as the term implies, is the provision of a temporary home, with such ambulant medical care as is needed. To be provided with domiciliary care, the applicant must consistently have a disability, disease, or defect which is essentially chronic in type and is producing disablement of such degree and probable persistency as will incapacitate from earning a living for a prospective period.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1701, 1710)
(d)(1) For purposes of determining eligibility for hospital care, medical services, or nursing home care under § 17.47(a), a veteran will be determined unable to defray the expenses of necessary care if the veteran agrees to provide verifiable evidence, as determined by the Secretary, that:
(i) The veteran is eligible to receive medical assistance under a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act;
(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.)
(ii) The veteran is in receipt of pension under 38 U.S.C. 1521; or
(iii) The veteran's attributable income does not exceed $15,000 if the veteran has no dependents, $18,000 if the veteran has one dependent, plus $1,000 for each additional dependent.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1722; sec. 19011, Pub. L. 99–272)
(2) For purposes of determining eligibility for hospital care, medical services, or nursing home care under § 17.47(c), a veteran will be determined eligible for necessary care if the veteran agrees to provide verifiable evidence, as determined by the Secretary, that: The veteran's attributable income does not exceed $20,000 if the veteran has no dependents, $25,000 if the veteran has one dependent, plus $1,000 for each additional dependent.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1722; sec. 19011, Pub. L. 99–272)
(3) Effective on January 1 of each year after calendar year 1986, the amounts set forth in paragraph (d)(1) and (2) of this section shall be increased by the percentage by which the maximum rates of pension were increased under 38 U.S.C. 5312(a), during the preceding year.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1722; sec. 19011, Pub. L. 99–272)
(4) Determinations with respect to attributable income made under paragraph (d)(1) and (2) of this section, shall be made in the same manner, including the same sources of income and exclusions from income, as determinations with respect to income are made for determining eligibility for pension under §§ 3.271 and 3.272 of this title. The term attributable income means income of a veteran for the calendar year preceding application for care, determined in the same manner as the manner in which a determination is made of the total amount of income by which the rate of pension for such veteran under 38 U.S.C. 1521 would be reduced if such veteran were eligible for pension under that section.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1722; sec. 19011, Pub. L. 99–272)
* * *