Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.110 - Copayments for medication.
(a) General. This section sets forth requirements regarding copayments for medications provided to veterans by VA. For purposes of this section, the term “medication” means prescription and over-the-counter medications, as determined by the Food and Drug Adm
* * *
(E) The medication primarily is used to either treat or manage a chronic condition, or to reduce the risk of adverse health outcomes secondary to the chronic condition, for example, medications used to treat high blood pressure to reduce the risks of heart attack, stroke, and kidney failure. For purposes of this section, conditions that typically are known to persist for 3 months or more will be considered chronic.
(ii) The medication must be among the top 75 most commonly prescribed multi-source medications that meet the criteria in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, based on the number of prescriptions issued for a 30-day or less supply on an outpatient basis during a fixed period of time.
(iii) VA must determine that the medication identified provides maximum clinical value consistent with budgetary resources.
(3) Information on Tier 1 medications. Not less than once per year, VA will publish a list of Tier 1 medications in the Federal Register and on VA's Web site at www.va.gov/health.
(4) Veterans Choice Program. For medications furnished through the Veterans Choice Program under §§ 17.1500 through 17.1540, or the Veterans Community Care Program under §§ 17.4000 through 17.4040, the copayment amount at the time the veteran fills the prescription is $0. VA will determine and assess the veteran's copayment amount at the end of the billing process, but at no time will a veteran's copayment be more than the amount identified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(5) Copayment cap. The total amount of copayments for medications in a calendar year for an enrolled veteran will not exceed $700.
(c) Medication not subject to the copayment requirements. The following are exempt from the copayment requirements of this section:
(1) Medication for a veteran who has a service-connected disability rated 50% or more based on a service-connected disability or unemployability.
(2) Medication for a veteran's service-connected disability.
(3) Medication for a veteran whose annual income (as determined under 38 U.S.C. 1503) does not exceed the maximum annual rate of VA pension which would be payable to such veteran if such veteran were eligible for pension under 38 U.S.C. 1521.
(4) Medication authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1710(e) for Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veterans, radiation-exposed veterans, Persian Gulf War veterans, post-Persian Gulf War combat-exposed veterans, or Camp Lejeune veterans pursuant to § 17.400.
(5) Medication for treatment of sexual trauma as authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1720D.
(6) Medication for treatment of cancer of the head or neck authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1720E.
(7) Medications provided as part of a VA approved research project authorized by 38 U.S.C. 7303.
(8) Medication for a veteran who is a former prisoner of war.
(9) A veteran who VA determines to be catastrophically disabled, as defined in 38 CFR 17.36(e).
(10) A veteran receiving care for psychosis or a mental illness other than psychosis pursuant to § 17.109.
* * *
(C) A veteran with a history of prescription opioid misuse or injection opioid use;
(D) A veteran with a history of previous opioid overdose;
(E) A veteran who is taking an extended-release or long-acting prescription opioid;
(F) A veteran with household or community access to opioids who is at increased risk for overdose (e.g., psychiatric disorder or high risk for suicide) as determined by VA; or
(G) A veteran predicted to be at high risk for overdose based on standardized assessments or predictive models (e.g., Risk Index for Overdose or Serious Opioid-induced Respiratory Depression [RIOSORD]; Stratification Tool for Opioid Risk Mitigation [STORM]).
Note 1 to paragraph (c)(12).
The examples in paragraphs (c)(12)(ii)(A) through (G) of this section apply even if the veteran has had a period of abstinence from opioids (e.g., due to treatment, detoxification, incarceration) because loss of tolerance can increase the risk for an overdose.
(13) Medication for an individual as part of emergent suicide care as authorized under 38 CFR 17.1200–17.1230.
(14) A veteran who meets the definition of Indian or urban Indian, as defined in 25 U.S.C. 1603(13) and (28), for medications provided on or after January 5, 2022. To demonstrate that they meet the definition of Indian or urban Indian, the veteran must submit to VA any of the documentation described in paragraphs (c)(14)(i) through (vi) of this section:
(i) Documentation issued by a federally recognized Indian Tribe that shows that the veteran is a member of the Tribe;
(ii) Documentation showing that the veteran, irrespective of whether they live on or near a reservation, is a member of a Tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member;
(iii) Documentation showing that the veteran is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native;
(iv) Documentation issued by the Department of Interior (DOI) showing that the veteran is considered by DOI to be an Indian for any purpose;
(v) Documentation showing that the veteran is considered by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to be an Indian under that Department's regulations; or
(vi) Documentation showing that the veteran resides in an urban center and meets one or more of the following criteria:
(A) Irrespective of whether they live on or near a reservation, is a member of a Tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member;
(B) Is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native;
* * *