Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.106 - VA collection rules; third-party payers.
(a)(1) General rule. VA has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges from a third-party payer for medical care and services provided for a nonservice-connected disability in or through any VA facility to a veteran who is also a beneficiary under the third-party payer's plan. VA's right to recover or collect is limited to the extent that the beneficiary or a nongovernment provider of care or services would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the beneficiary were to incur the costs on the beneficiary's own behalf.
(2) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
Automobile liability insurance means insurance against legal liability for health and medical expenses resulting from personal injuries arising from operation of a motor vehicle. Automobile liability insurance includes:
(A) Circumstances in which liability benefits are paid to an injured party only when the insured party's tortious acts are the cause of the injuries; and
(B) Uninsured and underinsured coverage, in which there is a third-party tortfeasor who caused the injuries (i.e., benefits are not paid on a no-fault basis), but the insured party is not the tortfeasor.
Health-plan contract means any plan, policy, program, contract, or liability arrangement that provides compensation, coverage, or indemnification for expenses incurred by a beneficiary for medical care or services, items, products, and supplies. It includes but is not limited to:
(A) Any plan offered by an insurer, reinsurer, employer, corporation, organization, trust, organized health care group or other entity.
(B) Any plan for which the beneficiary pays a premium to an issuing agent as well as any plan to which the beneficiary is entitled as a result of employment or membership in or association with an organization or group.
(C) Any Employee Retirement Income and Security Act (ERISA) plan.
(D) Any Multiple Employer Trust (MET).
(E) Any Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement (MEWA).
(F) Any Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) plan, including any such plan with a point-of-service provision or option.
(G) Any individual practice association (IPA) plan.
(H) Any exclusive provider organization (EPO) plan.
(I) Any physician hospital organization (PHO) plan.
(J) Any integrated delivery system (IDS) plan.
(K) Any management service organization (MSO) plan.
(L) Any group or individual medical services account.
(M) Any participating provider organization (PPO) plan or any PPO provision or option of any third-party payer plan.
(N) Any Medicare supplemental insurance plan.
(O) Any automobile liability insurance plan.
(P) Any no fault insurance plan, including any personal injury protection plan or medical payments benefit plan for personal injuries arising from the operation of a motor vehicle.
* * *