Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.1008 - Balance billing prohibited.
Payment by VA under 38 U.S.C. 1725 on behalf of a veteran to a provider of emergency treatment and any non-emergency treatment that is authorized under § 17.1005(c) of this part shall, unless rejected and refunded by the provider within 30 days of receipt, extinguish all liability on the part of the veteran for that emergency treatment and any non-emergency treatment that is authorized under § 17.1005(c) of this part. Neither the absence of a contract or agreement between VA and the provider nor any provision of a contract, agreement, or assignment to the contrary shall operate to modify, limit, or negate this requirement.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1725) [66 FR 36470, July 12, 2001, as amended at 76 FR 79072, Dec. 21, 2011]
Emergent Suicide Care