Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.4600 - Urgent care.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to establish procedures for accessing urgent care. Eligible veterans may obtain urgent care, in accordance with the requirements and processes set forth in this section, from qualifying non-VA entities or providers in VA's network that are identified by VA in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
* * *
(c) Procedures. (1)(i) Eligible veterans may receive urgent care under this section without prior approval from VA.
(ii) Eligible veterans must declare at each episode of care if they are using this benefit prior to receiving urgent care under this section.
(2) VA will publish a website providing information on urgent care, including the names, locations, and contact information for qualifying non-VA entities or providers from which urgent care is available under this section.
(3) In general, eligibility under this section does not affect eligibility for hospital care or medical services under the medical benefits package, as defined in § 17.38, or other benefits addressed in this title. Nothing in this section waives the eligibility requirements established in other statutes or regulations.
(4) Urgent care furnished under this section must meet VA's standards for quality established under 38 U.S.C. 1703C, as applicable.
(d) Copayment. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (d)(2) through (4) of this section, an eligible veteran, as a condition for receiving urgent care provided by VA under this section, must agree to pay VA (and is obligated to pay VA) a copayment of $30:
(i) After three visits in a calendar year if such eligible veteran is enrolled under § 17.36(b)(1) through (6), except those veterans described in § 17.36(d)(3)(iii) for all matters not covered by priority category 6.
(ii) If such eligible veteran is enrolled under § 17.36(b)(7) or (8), including veterans described in § 17.36(d)(3)(iii).
(2) An eligible veteran who receives urgent care under paragraph (b)(5)(iv) of this section or urgent care consisting solely of an immunization against influenza (flu shot) is not subject to a copayment under paragraph (d)(1) of this section and such a visit shall not count as a visit for purposes of paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section.
(3) If an eligible veteran would be required to pay more than one copayment under this section, or a copayment under this section and a copayment under § 17.108 or § 17.111, on the same day, the eligible veteran will only be charged the higher copayment.
(4)(i) If an eligible veteran meets the definition of Indian or urban Indian, as defined in 25 U.S.C. 1603(13) and (28), they are exempt from copayments for all urgent care visits. To demonstrate that they meet the definition of Indian or urban Indian, the veteran must submit to VA any of the documentation described in paragraphs (d)(4)(i)(A) through (F) of this section:
(A) Documentation issued by a federally recognized Indian Tribe that shows that the veteran is a member of the Tribe;
(B) Documentation showing that the veteran, irrespective of whether they live on or near a reservation, is a member of a Tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member;
(C) Documentation showing that the veteran is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native;
(D) Documentation issued by the Department of Interior (DOI) showing that the veteran is considered by DOI to be an Indian for any purpose;
(E) Documentation showing that the veteran is considered by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to be an Indian under that Department's regulations; or
(F) Documentation showing that the veteran resides in an urban center and meets one or more of the following criteria:
(1) Irrespective of whether they live on or near a reservation, is a member of a Tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member;
(2) Is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native;
(3) Is considered by DOI to be an Indian for any purpose; or
(4) Is considered by HHS to be an Indian under that Department's regulations.
* * *