Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.106 - VA collection rules; third-party payers.
(a)(1) General rule. VA has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges from a third-party payer for medical care and services provided for a nonservice-connected disability in or through any VA facility to a veteran who is also a beneficiary under the third-party payer's plan. VA's right to recover or collect is limited to the extent that the beneficiary or a nongovernment provider of care or services would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the beneficiary were to incur the costs on the beneficiary's own behalf.
(2) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
Automobile liability insurance means insurance against legal liability for health and medical expenses resulting from personal injuries arising from operation of a motor vehicle. Automobile liability insurance includes:
(A) Circumstances in which liability benefits are paid to an injured party only when the insured party's tortious acts are the cause of the injuries; and
(B) Uninsured and underinsured coverage, in which there is a third-party tortfeasor who caused the injuries (i.e., benefits are not paid on a no-fault basis), but the insured party is not the tortfeasor.
Health-plan contract means any plan, policy, program, contract, or liability arrangement that provides compensation, coverage, or indemnification for expenses incurred by a beneficiary for medical care or services, items, products, and supplies. It includes but is not limited to:
(A) Any plan offered by an insurer, reinsurer, employer, corporation, organization, trust, organized health care group or other entity.
(B) Any plan for which the beneficiary pays a premium to an issuing agent as well as any plan to which the beneficiary is entitled as a result of employment or membership in or association with an organization or group.
(C) Any Employee Retirement Income and Security Act (ERISA) plan.
(D) Any Multiple Employer Trust (MET).
(E) Any Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement (MEWA).
(F) Any Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) plan, including any such plan with a point-of-service provision or option.
(G) Any individual practice association (IPA) plan.
(H) Any exclusive provider organization (EPO) plan.
(I) Any physician hospital organization (PHO) plan.
(J) Any integrated delivery system (IDS) plan.
(K) Any management service organization (MSO) plan.
(L) Any group or individual medical services account.
(M) Any participating provider organization (PPO) plan or any PPO provision or option of any third-party payer plan.
(N) Any Medicare supplemental insurance plan.
(O) Any automobile liability insurance plan.
(P) Any no fault insurance plan, including any personal injury protection plan or medical payments benefit plan for personal injuries arising from the operation of a motor vehicle.
Medicare supplemental insurance plan means an insurance, medical service or health-plan contract primarily for the purpose of supplementing an eligible person's benefit under Medicare. The term has the same meaning as “Medicare supplemental policy” in section 1882(g)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395, et seq.) and 42 CFR part 403, subpart B.
No-fault insurance means an insurance contract providing compensation for medical expenses relating to personal injury arising from the operation of a motor vehicle in which the compensation is not premised on who may have been responsible for causing such injury. No-fault insurance includes personal injury protection and medical payments benefits in cases involving personal injuries resulting from operation of a motor vehicle.
Participating provider organization means any arrangement in a third-party payer plan under which coverage is limited to services provided by a select group of providers who are members of the PPO or incentives (for example, reduced copayments) are provided for beneficiaries under the plan to receive health care services from the members of the PPO rather than from other providers who, although authorized to be paid, are not included in the PPO. However, a PPO does not include any organization that is recognized as a health maintenance organization.
Third-party payer means an entity, other than the person who received the medical care or services at issue (first party) and VA who provided the care or services (second party), responsible for the payment of medical expenses on behalf of a person through insurance, agreement or contract. This term includes, but is not limited to the following:
(A) State and local governments that provide such plans other than Medicaid.
(B) Insurance underwriters or carriers.
(C) Private employers or employer groups offering self-insured or partially self-insured medical service or health plans.
(D) Automobile liability insurance underwriter or carrier.
(E) No fault insurance underwriter or carrier.
(F) Workers' compensation program or plan sponsor, underwriter, carrier, or self-insurer.
(G) Any other plan or program that is designed to provide compensation or coverage for expenses incurred by a beneficiary for healthcare services or products.
(H) A third-party administrator.
(b) Calculating reasonable charges. (1) The “reasonable charges” subject to recovery or collection by VA under this section are calculated using the applicable method for such charges established by VA in 38 CFR 17.101.
(2) If the third-party payer's plan includes a requirement for a deductible or copayment by the beneficiary of the plan, VA will recover or collect reasonable charges less that deductible or copayment amount.
* * *