Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.507 - Employee responsibilities.
(a) All VA employees and other individuals who have access to records designated as confidential and privileged under 38 U.S.C. 5705 and the regulations in §§ 17.500 through 17.511 will treat the findings, views, and actions relating to quality assurance in a confidential manner.
(b) All individuals who have had access to records designated as confidential and privileged under 38 U.S.C. 5705 and the regulations in §§ 17.500 through 17.511 will not disclose such records or information therein to any person or organization after voluntary or involuntary termination of their relationship to the VA.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5705)