Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.101 - Collection or recovery by VA for medical care or services provided or furnished to a veteran for a non-service connected disability.
* * *
(3) Data sources. In this section, data sources are identified by name. The specific editions of these data sources used to calculate actual charge amounts, and information on where these data sources may be obtained, will be presented along with the data for calculating actual charge amounts, either in notices in the Federal Register or on the Internet site of the Veterans Health Administration Office of Community Care, currently at https://www.va.gov/COMMUNITYCARE, under “Payer Rates and Charges.
(4) Amount of recovery or collection—third party liability. A third-party payer liable under a health plan contract has the option of paying either the billed charges described in this section or the amount the health plan demonstrates is the amount it would pay for care or services furnished by providers other than entities of the United States for the same care or services in the same geographic area. If the amount submitted by the health plan for payment is less than the amount billed, VA will accept the submission as payment, subject to verification at VA's discretion in accordance with this section. A VA employee having responsibility for collection of such charges may request that the third party health plan submit evidence or information to substantiate the appropriateness of the payment amount (e.g., health plan or insurance policies, provider agreements, medical evidence, proof of payment to other providers in the same geographic area for the same care and services VA provided).
(5) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
APC means Medicare Ambulatory Payment Classification.
CMS means the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
CPI-U means Consumer Price Index—All Urban Consumers.
CPT code and CPT procedure code mean Current Procedural Terminology code, a five-digit identifier defined by the American Medical Association for a specified physician service or procedure.
DME means Durable Medical Equipment.
DRG means Diagnosis Related Group.
FAIR Health means any of the Fair Health Charge Benchmarks products developed by Fair Health.
Geographic area means a three-digit ZIP Code area, where three-digit ZIP Codes are the first three digits of standard U.S. Postal Service ZIP Codes.
HCPCS code means a Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System Level II identifier, consisting of a letter followed by four digits, defined by CMS for a specified physician service, procedure, test, supply, or other medical service.
ICU means Intensive Care Unit, including coronary care units.
MarketScan means the MarketScan Commercial Claims & Encounters Database developed by Truven Health Analytics LLC.
MedPAR means the Medicare Provider Analysis and Review file.
RBRVS means Resource-Based Relative Value Scale.
RVU means Relative Value Unit.
Unlisted procedures mean procedures, services, items, and supplies that have not been defined or specified by the American Medical Association or CMS, and the CPT and HCPCS codes used to report such procedures, services, items, and supplies.
(6) Provider-based status and charges. Facilities that have provider-based status by meeting the criteria in § 17.100 are entitled to bill outpatient facility charges and professional charges. The professional charges for these facilities are produced by the methodologies set forth in this section based on facility expense RVUs. Facilities that do not have provider-based status because they do not meet the criteria in § 17.100 are not permitted to bill outpatient facility charges and can only bill a professional charge. The professional charges for these facilities are produced by the methodologies set forth in this section based on non-facility practice expense RVUs.
(7) Charges for medical care or services provided by non-VA providers at VA expense. When medical care or services are furnished at the expense of the VA by non-VA providers, the charges billed for such care or services will be the charges determined according to this section.
(8) Charges when a new DRG or CPT/HCPCS code identifier does not have an established charge. When VA does not have an established charge for a new DRG or CPT/HCPCS code to be used in determining a billing charge under the applicable methodology in this section, then VA will establish an interim billing charge or establish an interim charge to be used for determining a billing charge under the applicable methodology in paragraphs (a)(8)(i) through (a)(8)(viii) of this section.
(i) If a new DRG or CPT/HCPCS code identifier replaces a DRG or CPT/HCPCS code identifier, the most recently established charge for the identifier being replaced will continue to be used for determining a billing charge under paragraphs (b), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (k), or (l) of this section until such time as VA establishes a charge for the new identifier.
(ii) If medical care or service is provided or furnished at VA expense by a non-VA provider and a charge cannot be established under paragraph (a)(8)(i) of this section, then VA's billing charge for such care or service will be the amount VA paid to the non-VA provider without additional calculations under this section.
(iii) If a new CPT/HCPCS code has been established for a prosthetic device or durable medical equipment subject to paragraph (l) of this section and a charge cannot be established under paragraphs (a)(8)(i) or (ii) of this section, VA's billing charge for such prosthetic device or durable medical equipment will be 1 and 1/2 times VA's average actual cost without additional calculations under this section.
* * *