Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.101 - Collection or recovery by VA for medical care or services provided or furnished to a veteran for a non-service connected disability.
(a)(1) General. This section covers collection or recovery by VA, under 38 U.S.C. 1729, for medical care or services provided or furnished to a veteran:
(i) For a nonservice-connected disability for which the veteran is entitled to care (or the payment of expenses of care) under a health plan contract;
(ii) For a nonservice-connected disability incurred incident to the veteran's employment and covered under a worker's compensation law or plan that provides reimbursement or indemnification for such care and services; or
(iii) For a nonservice-connected disability incurred as a result of a motor vehicle accident in a State that requires automobile accident reparations insurance.
(2) Methodologies. Based on the methodologies set forth in this section, the charges billed will include the following types of charges, as appropriate: Acute inpatient facility charges; skilled nursing facility/sub-acute inpatient facility charges; partial hospitalization facility charges; outpatient facility charges; physician and other professional charges, including professional charges for anesthesia services and dental services; pathology and laboratory charges; observation care facility charges; ambulance and other emergency transportation charges; and charges for durable medical equipment, drugs, injectables, and other medical services, items, and supplies identified by HCPCS Level II codes. In addition, the charges billed for prescription drugs not administered during treatment will be the amount determined under paragraph (m) of this section. Data for calculating actual charge amounts based on the methodologies set forth in this section will either be published in a notice in the Federal Register or will be posted on the Internet site of the Veterans Health Administration Office of Community Care, currently at https://www.va.gov/COMMUNITYCARE, under “Payer Rates and Charges. For care for which VA has established a charge, VA will bill using its most recent published or posted charge. For care for which VA has not established a charge, VA will bill according to the methodology set forth in paragraph (a)(8) of this section.
(3) Data sources. In this section, data sources are identified by name. The specific editions of these data sources used to calculate actual charge amounts, and information on where these data sources may be obtained, will be presented along with the data for calculating actual charge amounts, either in notices in the Federal Register or on the Internet site of the Veterans Health Administration Office of Community Care, currently at https://www.va.gov/COMMUNITYCARE, under “Payer Rates and Charges.
(4) Amount of recovery or collection—third party liability. A third-party payer liable under a health plan contract has the option of paying either the billed charges described in this section or the amount the health plan demonstrates is the amount it would pay for care or services furnished by providers other than entities of the United States for the same care or services in the same geographic area. If the amount submitted by the health plan for payment is less than the amount billed, VA will accept the submission as payment, subject to verification at VA's discretion in accordance with this section. A VA employee having responsibility for collection of such charges may request that the third party health plan submit evidence or information to substantiate the appropriateness of the payment amount (e.g., health plan or insurance policies, provider agreements, medical evidence, proof of payment to other providers in the same geographic area for the same care and services VA provided).
(5) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
APC means Medicare Ambulatory Payment Classification.
CMS means the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
CPI-U means Consumer Price Index—All Urban Consumers.
CPT code and CPT procedure code mean Current Procedural Terminology code, a five-digit identifier defined by the American Medical Association for a specified physician service or procedure.
DME means Durable Medical Equipment.
DRG means Diagnosis Related Group.
FAIR Health means any of the Fair Health Charge Benchmarks products developed by Fair Health.
Geographic area means a three-digit ZIP Code area, where three-digit ZIP Codes are the first three digits of standard U.S. Postal Service ZIP Codes.
HCPCS code means a Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System Level II identifier, consisting of a letter followed by four digits, defined by CMS for a specified physician service, procedure, test, supply, or other medical service.
ICU means Intensive Care Unit, including coronary care units.
MarketScan means the MarketScan Commercial Claims & Encounters Database developed by Truven Health Analytics LLC.
* * *