Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.111 - Copayments for extended care services.
(a) General. This section sets forth requirements regarding copayments for extended care services provided to veterans by VA (either directly by VA or paid for by VA).
* * *
(iii) Institutional respite care—$97.
(iv) Institutional geriatric evaluation—$97.
(v) Non-institutional geriatric evaluation—$15.
(vi) Non-institutional respite care—$15.
(vii) Nursing home care—$97.
(2) For purposes of counting the number of days for which a veteran is obligated to make a copayment under this section, VA will count each day that adult day health care, non-institutional geriatric evaluation, and non-institutional respite care are provided and will count each full day and partial day for each inpatient stay except for the day of discharge.
(3) For hospital care and medical services considered non-institutional care furnished through the Veterans Choice Program under §§ 17.1500 through 17.1540, as well as extended care services furnished through the Veterans Community Care Program under §§ 17.4000 through 17.4040, the copayment amount at the time of furnishing such care or services by a non-VA entity or provider is $0. VA will determine and assess the veteran's copayment amount at the end of the billing process, but at no time will a veteran's copayment be more than the amount identified in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Adult day health care is a therapeutic outpatient care program that provides medical services, rehabilitation, therapeutic activities, socialization, nutrition and transportation services to disabled veterans in a congregate setting.
(2) Domiciliary care is defined in § 17.30(b).
(3) Extended care services means adult day health care, domiciliary care, institutional geriatric evaluation, noninstitutional geriatric evaluation, nursing home care, institutional respite care, and noninstitutional respite care.
(4) Geriatric evaluation is a specialized, diagnostic/consultative service provided by an interdisciplinary team that is for the purpose of providing a comprehensive assessment, care plan, and extended care service recommendations.
* * *