Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.101 - Collection or recovery by VA for medical care or services provided or furnished to a veteran for a non-service connected disability.
* * *
(ii) Area-specific weighted average charges. Using the median charges by HCPCS code from the FairHealth database for each geographic area and utilization frequencies by HCPCS code from the combined Part B and DME components of the Medicare Standard Analytical File 5 Percent Sample, an area-specific weighted average charge is calculated for each combined HCPCS code group.
(iii) Nationwide weighted average charges. Using the area-specific weighted average charges determined pursuant to paragraph (l)(5)(ii) of this section, a nationwide weighted average charge is calculated for each combined HCPCS code group, using as weights the population (census) frequencies for each geographic area as presented in the Milliman, Inc., Health Cost Guidelines (see paragraph (a)(3) of this section for Data Sources).
(m) Charges for prescription drugs not administered during treatment. Notwithstanding other provisions of this section regarding VA charges, when VA provides or furnishes prescription drugs not administered during treatment, within the scope of care referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, charges billed separately for such prescription drugs will consist of the amount that equals the total of the actual cost to VA for the drugs and the national average of VA administrative costs associated with dispensing the drugs for each prescription. The actual VA cost of a drug will be the actual amount expended by the VA facility for the purchase of the specific drug. The administrative cost will be determined annually using VA's managerial cost accounting system. Under this accounting system, the average administrative cost is determined by adding the total VA national drug general overhead costs (such as costs of buildings and maintenance, utilities, billing, and collections) to the total VA national drug dispensing costs (such as costs of the labor of the pharmacy department, packaging, and mailing) with the sum divided by the actual number of VA prescriptions filled nationally. Based on this accounting system, VA will determine the amount of the average administrative cost annually for the prior fiscal year (October through September) and then apply the charge at the start of the next calendar year.
Note to § 17.101:
The charges generated by the methodology set forth in this section are the same charges prescribed by the Office of Management and Budget for use under the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. 2651–2653.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101, 501, 1701, 1705, 1710, 1720D, 1720E, 1721, 1722, 1729) (The Office of Management and Budget has approved the information collection requirements in this section under control number 2900–0606) [68 span 70715, Dec. 19, 2003, as amended at 69 span 1061, Jan. 7, 2004; 72 span 68072, Dec. 4, 2007; 75 span 61623, Oct. 6, 2010; 83 span 31454, July 6, 2018; 85 span 53176, Aug. 28, 2020; 86 span 16053, Mar. 26, 2021]