Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.1540 - Claims processing system.
(a) There is established within the Chief Business Office of the Veterans Health Administration a nationwide claims processing system for processing and paying bills or claims for authorized hospital care and medical services furnished to eligible veterans under §§ 17.1500 through 17.1540.
(b) The Chief Business Office is responsible for overseeing the implementation and maintenance of such system.
(c) The claims processing system will receive requests for payment from eligible entities and providers for hospital care or medical services furnished to eligible veterans. The claims processing system will provide accurate, timely payments for claims received in accordance with §§ 17.1500 through 17.1540.
(Authority: Secs. 101, 105, Pub. L. 113–146, 128 Stat. 1754)
Vet Centers