Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.38 - Medical benefits package.
(a) Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, the following hospital, outpatient, and extended care services constitute the “medical benefits package” (basic care and preventive care):
(1) Basic care.
(i) Outpatient medical, surgical, and mental healthcare, including care for substance abuse.
(ii) Inpatient hospital, medical, surgical, and mental healthcare, including care for substance abuse.
(iii) Prescription drugs, including over-the-counter drugs and medical and surgical supplies available under the VA national formulary system.
(iv) Emergency care in VA facilities; and emergency care in non-VA facilities in accordance with sharing contracts or if authorized by§ 17.52(a)(3), § 17.53, § 17.54, §§ 17.120 through 17.132, or §§ 17.4000 through 17.4040.
(v) Bereavement counseling as authorized in § 17.98.
(vi) Comprehensive rehabilitative services other than vocational services provided under 38 U.S.C. chapter 31.
(vii) Consultation, professional counseling, marriage and family counseling, training, and mental health services for the members of the immediate family or legal guardian of the veteran or the individual in whose household the veteran certifies an intention to live, as necessary and appropriate, in connection with the veteran's treatment as authorized under 38 CFR 71.50.
(viii) Prosthetic and rehabilitative items and services as authorized under §§ 17.3200 through 17.3250, and eyeglasses and hearing aids as authorized under § 17.149.
(ix) Home health services authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1717 and 1720C.
(x) Reconstructive (plastic) surgery required as a result of disease or trauma, but not including cosmetic surgery that is not medically necessary.
(xi)(A) Hospice care, palliative care, and institutional respite care; and
(B) Noninstitutional extended care services, including but not limited to noninstitutional geriatric evaluation, noninstitutional adult day health care, and noninstitutional respite care.
(xii) Payment of beneficiary travel as authorized under 38 CFR part 70.
(xiii) Pregnancy and delivery services, to the extent authorized by law.
(xiv) Newborn care, post delivery, for a newborn child for the date of birth plus seven calendar days after the birth of the child when the birth mother is a woman veteran enrolled in VA health care and receiving maternity care furnished by VA or under authorization from VA and the child is delivered either in a VA facility, or in another facility pursuant to a VA authorization for maternity care at VA expense.
(xv) Completion of forms (e.g., Family Medical Leave forms, life insurance applications, Department of Education forms for loan repayment exemptions based on disability, non-VA disability program forms) by healthcare professionals based on an examination or knowledge of the veteran's condition, but not including the completion of forms for examinations if a third party customarily will pay health care practitioners for the examination but will not pay VA.
* * *
(c) In addition to the care specifically excluded from the “medical benefits package” under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the “medical benefits package” does not include the following:
(1) Abortions, except when:
(i) The life or the health of the pregnant veteran would be endangered if the pregnancy were carried to term; or
(ii) The pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest. Self-reporting from the pregnant veteran constitutes sufficient evidence that an act of rape or incest occurred.
(2) In vitro fertilization. Note: See § 17.380.
(3) Drugs, biologicals, and medical devices not approved by the Food and Drug Administration unless the treating medical facility is conducting formal clinical trials under an Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) or an Investigational New Drug (IND) application, or the drugs, biologicals, or medical devices are prescribed under a compassionate use exemption.
(4) Gender alterations.
(5) Hospital and outpatient care for a veteran who is either a patient or inmate in an institution of another government agency if that agency has a duty to give the care or services. This exclusion does not apply to veterans who are released from incarceration in a prison or jail into a temporary housing program (such as a community residential re-entry center or halfway house).
(6) Membership in spas and health clubs.
[64 FR 54217, Oct. 6, 1999, as amended at 67 FR 35039, May 17, 2002; 73 FR 36798, June 30, 2008; 75 FR 54030, Sept. 3, 2010; 76 FR 11339, Mar. 2, 1011; 76 FR 26172, May 5, 2011; 76 FR 78571, Dec. 19, 2011; 82 FR 6275, Jan. 19, 2017; 84 FR 26306, June 5, 2019; 86 FR 84259, Dec. 28, 2020; 87 FR 55296, Sept. 9, 2022; 88 FR 24483, Apr. 21, 2023]