Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.74 - Standards applicable to medical foster homes.
(a) General. A medical foster home must:
* * *
(b) Community residential care facility standards applicable to medical foster homes. Medical foster homes must comply with § 17.63(c), (d), (f), (h), (j) and (k).
(c) Activities. The facility must plan and facilitate appropriate recreational and leisure activities.
(d) Residents' bedrooms. Each veteran resident must have a bedroom:
(1) With a door that closes and latches;
(2) That contains a suitable bed and appropriate furniture; and
(3) That is single occupancy, unless the veteran agrees to a multi-occupant bedroom.
(e) Windows. VA may grant provisional approval for windows used as a secondary means of escape that do not meet the minimum size and dimensions required by chapter 24 of NFPA 101 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1) if the windows are a minimum of 5.0 square feet (and at least 20 inches wide and at least 22 inches high). The secondary means of escape must be brought into compliance with chapter 24 no later than 60 days after a veteran resident is placed in the home.
(f) Special locking devices. Special locking devices that do not comply with section 7.2.1.5 of NFPA 101 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1) are permitted where the clinical needs of the veteran resident require specialized security measures and with the written approval of:
(1) The responsible VA clinician; and
(2) The VA fire/safety specialist or the Director of the VA Medical Center of jurisdiction.
(g) Smoke and carbon monoxide (CO) detectors and smoke and CO alarms. Medical foster homes must comply with this paragraph (g) no later than 60 days after the first veteran is placed in the home. Prior to compliance, VA inspectors will provisionally approve a medical foster home for the duration of this 60-day period if the medical foster home mitigates risk through the use of battery-operated single station alarms, provided that the alarms are installed before any veteran is placed in the home.
(1) Smoke detectors or smoke alarms must be provided in accordance with sections 24.3.4.1.1 or 24.3.4.1.2 of NFPA 101 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1); section 24.3.4.1.3 of NFPA 101 will not be used. In addition, smoke alarms must be interconnected so that the operation of any smoke alarm causes an alarm in all smoke alarms within the medical foster home. Smoke detectors or smoke alarms must not be installed in the kitchen or any other location subject to causing false alarms.
(2) CO detectors or CO alarms must be installed in any medical foster home with a fuel-burning appliance, fireplace, or an attached garage, in accordance with NFPA 720 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1).
(3) Combination CO/smoke detectors and combination CO/smoke alarms are permitted.
(4) Smoke detectors and smoke alarms must initiate a signal to a remote supervising station to notify emergency forces in the event of an alarm.
(5) Smoke and/or CO alarms and smoke and/or CO detectors, and all other elements of a fire alarm system, must be inspected, tested, and maintained in accordance with NFPA 72 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1) and NFPA 720 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1).
(h) Sprinkler systems. (1) If a sprinkler system is installed, it must be inspected, tested, and maintained in accordance with NFPA 25 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1), unless the sprinkler system is installed in accordance with NFPA 13D (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1). If a sprinkler system is installed in accordance with NFPA 13D, it must be inspected annually by a competent person.
(2) If sprinkler flow or pressure switches are installed, they must activate notification appliances in the medical foster home, and must initiate a signal to the remote supervising station.
(i) Fire extinguishers. At least one 2–A:10–B:C rated fire extinguisher must be visible and readily accessible on each floor, including basements, and must be maintained in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions. Portable fire extinguishers must be inspected, tested, and maintained in accordance with NFPA 10 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1).
(j) Emergency lighting. Each occupied floor must have at least one plug-in rechargeable flashlight, operable and readily accessible, or other approved emergency lighting. Such emergency lighting must be tested monthly and replaced if not functioning.
(k) Fireplaces. A non-combustible hearth, in addition to protective glass doors or metal mesh screens, is required for fireplaces. Hearths and protective devices must meet all applicable state and local fire codes.
(l) Portable heaters. Portable heaters may be used if they are maintained in good working condition and:
(1) The heating elements of such heaters do not exceed 212 degrees Fahrenheit (100 degrees Celsius);
(2) The heaters are labeled; and
(3) The heaters have tip-over protection.
(m) Oxygen safety. Any area where oxygen is used or stored must not be near an open flame and must have a posted “No Smoking” sign. Oxygen cylinders must be adequately secured or protected to prevent damage to cylinders. Whenever possible, transfilling of liquid oxygen must take place outside of the living areas of the home.
(n) Smoking. Smoking must be prohibited in all sleeping rooms, including sleeping rooms of non-veteran residents. Ashtrays must be made of noncombustible materials.
(o) Special/other hazards. (1) Extension cords must be three-pronged, grounded, sized properly, and not present a hazard due to inappropriate routing, pinching, damage to the cord, or risk of overloading an electrical panel circuit.
(2) Flammable or combustible liquids and other hazardous material must be safely and properly stored in either the original, labeled container or a safety can as defined by NFPA 30 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1).
* * *