Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.380 - In vitro fertilization treatment.
(a)(1) In vitro fertilization may be provided when clinically appropriate to—
(i) A veteran who has a service-connected disability that results in the inability of the veteran to procreate without the use of fertility treatment; and,
(ii) The spouse of such veteran, as provided in § 17.412.
(2) For the purposes of this section, “a service-connected disability that results in the inability of the veteran to procreate without the use of fertility treatment” means, for a male veteran, a service-connected injury or illness that prevents the successful delivery of sperm to an egg; and, for a female veteran with ovarian function and a patent uterine cavity, a service-connected injury or illness that prevents the egg from being successfully fertilized by sperm.
(3) In vitro fertilization treatment will be provided under this section when clinically appropriate and to the same extent such treatment is provided to a member of the Armed Forces who incurs a serious injury or illness on active duty pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1074(c)(4)(A), as described in the April 3, 2012, memorandum issued by the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs on the subject of “Policy for Assisted Reproductive Services for the Benefit of Seriously or Severely Ill/Injured (Category II or III) Active Duty Service Members,” and the guidance issued by the Department of Defense to implement such policy, including any limitations on the amount of such benefits available to such a member.
(b) The time periods regarding embryo cryopreservation and storage set forth in part III(G) and in part IV(H) of the memorandum referenced in paragraph (a)(3) of this section do not apply. Embryo cryopreservation and storage may be provided to an individual described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section without limitation on the duration of such cryopreservation and storage.
[82 FR 6275, Jan. 19, 2017, as amended at 82 FR 11153, Feb. 21, 2017; 84 FR 8257, Mar. 7, 2019]