Collapse to view only § 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
§ 17.49 - Priorities for outpatient medical services and inpatient hospital care.
In scheduling appointments for outpatient medical services and admissions for inpatient hospital care, the Under Secretary for Health shall give priority to:
(a) Veterans with service-connected disabilities rated 50 percent or greater based on one or more disabilities or unemployability; and
(b) Veterans needing care for a service-connected disability.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101, 501, 1705, 1710) [67 FR 58529, Sept. 17, 2002]
Use of Department of Defense, Public Health Service or Other Federal Hospitals