Collapse to view only § 71.40 - Caregiver benefits.
§ 71.15 - Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
Domestic violence (DV) refers to any violence or abuse that occurs within the domestic sphere or at home, and may include child abuse, elder abuse, and other types of interpersonal violence.
Eligible veteran means a veteran, or a servicemember, who is found eligible for a Family Caregiver under § 71.20.
Family Caregiver means both a Primary and Secondary Family Caregiver.
Financial planning services means services focused on increasing financial capability and assisting the Primary Family Caregiver in developing a plan to manage the personal finances of the Primary Family Caregiver and the eligible veteran, as applicable, to include household budget planning, debt management, retirement planning review and education, and insurance review and education.
General Caregiver means an individual who meets the requirements of § 71.35.
In need of personal care services means that the eligible veteran requires in-person personal care services from another person, and without such personal care services, alternative in-person caregiving arrangements (including respite care or assistance of an alternative caregiver) would be required to support the eligible veteran's safety.
In the best interest means, for the purpose of determining whether it is in the best interest of the veteran or servicemember to participate in the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers under 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a), a clinical determination that participation in such program is likely to be beneficial to the veteran or servicemember. Such determination will include consideration, by a clinician, of whether participation in the program significantly enhances the veteran's or servicemember's ability to live safely in a home setting, supports the veteran's or servicemember's potential progress in rehabilitation, if such potential exists, increases the veteran's or servicemember's potential independence, if such potential exists, and creates an environment that supports the health and well-being of the veteran or servicemember.
Inability to perform an activity of daily living (ADL) means a veteran or servicemember requires personal care services each time he or she completes one or more of the following:
(1) Dressing or undressing oneself;
(2) Bathing;
(3) Grooming oneself in order to keep oneself clean and presentable;
(4) Adjusting any special prosthetic or orthopedic appliance, that by reason of the particular disability, cannot be done without assistance (this does not include the adjustment of appliances that nondisabled persons would be unable to adjust without aid, such as supports, belts, lacing at the back, etc.);
(5) Toileting or attending to toileting;
(6) Feeding oneself due to loss of coordination of upper extremities, extreme weakness, inability to swallow, or the need for a non-oral means of nutrition; or
(7) Mobility (walking, going up stairs, transferring from bed to chair, etc.).
* * *