Collapse to view only § 71.40 - Caregiver benefits.
§ 71.10 - Purpose and scope.
(a) Purpose. This part implements the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers, which, among other things, provides certain benefits to eligible veterans who have incurred or aggravated serious injuries during military service, and to their caregivers. This part also implements the Program of General Caregiver Support Services, which provides support services to caregivers of covered veterans from all eras who are enrolled in the VA health care system.
(b) Scope. This part regulates the provision of benefits under the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers and the Program of General Caregiver Support Services authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1720G. Persons eligible for such benefits may be eligible for other VA benefits based on other laws or other parts of this title. These benefits are provided only to those individuals residing in a State as that term is defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(20).
[76 FR 26172, May 5, 2011, as amended at 80 FR 1376, Jan. 9, 2015; 85 FR 46293, July 31, 2020]