Collapse to view only § 71.40 - Caregiver benefits.
§ 71.40 - Caregiver benefits.
(a) General Caregiver benefits. VA will provide to General Caregivers all of the benefits listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
* * *
(2) Wellness contacts to review the eligible veteran's well-being, adequacy of personal care services being provided by the Family Caregiver(s), and the well-being of the Family Caregiver(s). This wellness contact will occur, in general, at a minimum of once every 120 days, and at least one visit must occur in the eligible veteran's home on an annual basis. Failure of the eligible veteran and Family Caregiver to participate in any wellness contacts pursuant to this paragraph will result in revocation pursuant to § 71.45, Revocation and Discharge of Family Caregivers.
(3) Continuing instruction, preparation, and training to maintain or improve the personal care services provided to the eligible veteran.
(4) Ongoing technical support, consisting of information and assistance to address, in a timely manner, the routine, emergency, and specialized needs of the caregiver in providing personal care services to the eligible veteran.
(5) Counseling, which for the purposes of paragraph (b) of this section includes individual and group therapy, individual counseling, and peer support groups. Counseling does not include the provision of medication, inpatient psychiatric care, or other medical procedures related to mental health treatment. Counseling does not have to be in connection with the treatment of a disability for which the eligible veteran is receiving treatment from VA.
(6) Primary and Secondary Family Caregivers are eligible for beneficiary travel under 38 CFR part 70 if the eligible veteran is eligible for beneficiary travel under 38 CFR part 70.
(c) Primary Family Caregiver benefits. VA will provide to Primary Family Caregivers all of the benefits listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through (6) of this section.
(1) Secondary Family Caregiver benefits, as listed under paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Respite care includes 24-hour-per day care of the eligible veteran commensurate with the care provided by the Family Caregiver to permit extended respite. Respite care will be available for at least 30 days per year and may exceed 30 days per year if clinically appropriate and if requested by the Primary Family Caregiver. Respite care provided shall be medically and age-appropriate and include in-home care.
(3) Primary Family Caregivers are eligible for enrollment in the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Department of Veterans Affairs (CHAMPVA) pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1781, unless they are entitled to care or services under a health-plan contract (as defined in 38 U.S.C. 1725(f)).
(4) Primary Family Caregivers will receive a monthly stipend for each month's participation as a Primary Family Caregiver.
(i) Stipend amount. (A) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4)(i)(C) of this section, if the eligible veteran meets the requirements of § 71.20(a), the Primary Family Caregiver's monthly stipend is the amount set forth in paragraph (c)(4)(i)(A)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) The Primary Family Caregiver's monthly stipend is calculated by multiplying the monthly stipend rate by 0.625.
(2) If VA determines that the eligible veteran is unable to self-sustain in the community, the Primary Family Caregiver's monthly stipend is calculated by multiplying the monthly stipend rate by 1.00.
* * *
(D) Notwithstanding paragraphs (c)(4)(i)(A) through (C) of this section, for five years beginning on October 1, 2020, if the eligible veteran meets the requirements of § 71.20(b), the Primary Family Caregiver's monthly stipend is not less than the amount the Primary Family Caregiver was eligible to receive as of the day before October 1, 2020 (based on the eligible veteran's address on record with the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers on such date) so long as the eligible veteran resides at the same address on record with the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers as of the day before October 1, 2020. If the eligible veteran relocates to a different address, the stipend amount thereafter is determined pursuant to paragraph (c)(4)(i)(A), (B), or (C) of this section and adjusted in accordance with paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(B) of this section.
(ii) Adjustments to stipend payments. (A) Adjustments to stipend payments that result from OPM's updates to the General Schedule (GS) Annual Rate for grade 4, step 1 for the locality pay area in which the eligible veteran resides take effect prospectively following the date the update to such rate is made effective by OPM.
(B) Adjustments to stipend payments that result from the eligible veteran relocating to a new address are effective the first of the month following the month in which VA is notified that the eligible veteran has relocated to a new address. VA must receive notification within 30 days from the date of relocation. If VA does not receive notification within 30 days from the date of relocation, VA will seek to recover overpayments of benefits under this paragraph (c)(4) back to the latest date on which the adjustment would have been effective if VA had been notified within 30 days from the date of relocation, as provided in § 71.47.
(C) The Primary Family Caregiver's monthly stipend may be adjusted pursuant to the reassessment conducted by VA under § 71.30.
(1) If the eligible veteran meets the requirements of § 71.20(a) only (and does not meet the requirements of § 71.20(b) or (c)), the Primary Family Caregiver's monthly stipend is adjusted as follows:
(i) In the case of a reassessment that results in an increase in the monthly stipend payment, the increase takes effect as of the date of the reassessment.
(ii) In the case of a reassessment that results in a decrease in the monthly stipend payment, the decrease takes effect as of the effective date provided in VA's final notice of such decrease to the eligible veteran and Primary Family Caregiver. The effective date of the decrease will be no earlier than 60 days after VA provides advanced notice of its findings to the eligible veteran and Primary Family Caregiver.
(2) If the eligible veteran meets the requirements of § 71.20(b) or (c), the Primary Family Caregiver's monthly stipend may be adjusted as follows:
* * *