Collapse to view only § 71.40 - Caregiver benefits.
§ 71.40 - Caregiver benefits.
(a) General Caregiver benefits. VA will provide to General Caregivers all of the benefits listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
* * *
(2) Wellness contacts to review the eligible veteran's well-being, adequacy of personal care services being provided by the Family Caregiver(s), and the well-being of the Family Caregiver(s). This wellness contact will occur, in general, at a minimum of once every 120 days, and at least one visit must occur in the eligible veteran's home on an annual basis. Failure of the eligible veteran and Family Caregiver to participate in any wellness contacts pursuant to this paragraph will result in revocation pursuant to § 71.45, Revocation and Discharge of Family Caregivers.
(3) Continuing instruction, preparation, and training to maintain or improve the personal care services provided to the eligible veteran.
(4) Ongoing technical support, consisting of information and assistance to address, in a timely manner, the routine, emergency, and specialized needs of the caregiver in providing personal care services to the eligible veteran.
(5) Counseling, which for the purposes of paragraph (b) of this section includes individual and group therapy, individual counseling, and peer support groups. Counseling does not include the provision of medication, inpatient psychiatric care, or other medical procedures related to mental health treatment. Counseling does not have to be in connection with the treatment of a disability for which the eligible veteran is receiving treatment from VA.
(6) Primary and Secondary Family Caregivers are eligible for beneficiary travel under 38 CFR part 70 if the eligible veteran is eligible for beneficiary travel under 38 CFR part 70.
(c) Primary Family Caregiver benefits. VA will provide to Primary Family Caregivers all of the benefits listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through (6) of this section.
(1) Secondary Family Caregiver benefits, as listed under paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Respite care includes 24-hour-per day care of the eligible veteran commensurate with the care provided by the Family Caregiver to permit extended respite. Respite care will be available for at least 30 days per year and may exceed 30 days per year if clinically appropriate and if requested by the Primary Family Caregiver. Respite care provided shall be medically and age-appropriate and include in-home care.
(3) Primary Family Caregivers are eligible for enrollment in the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Department of Veterans Affairs (CHAMPVA) pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1781, unless they are entitled to care or services under a health-plan contract (as defined in 38 U.S.C. 1725(f)).
* * *
(2) If the eligible veteran meets the requirements of § 71.20(b) or (c), the Primary Family Caregiver's monthly stipend may be adjusted as follows:
(i) In the case of a reassessment that results in an increase in the monthly stipend payment, the increase takes effect as of the date of the reassessment. The Primary Family Caregiver will also be paid the difference between the amount under paragraph (c)(4)(i)(A) of this section that the Primary Family Caregiver is eligible to receive and the amount the Primary Family Caregiver was eligible to receive under paragraph (c)(4)(i)(B) or (D) of this section, whichever the Primary Family Caregiver received for the time period beginning on October 1, 2020 up to the date of the reassessment, based on the eligible veteran's address on record with the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers on the date of the reassessment and the monthly stipend rate on such date. If there is more than one reassessment for an eligible veteran during the five-year period beginning on October 1, 2020, the retroactive payment described in the previous sentence applies only if the first reassessment during the five-year period beginning on October 1, 2020 results in an increase in the monthly stipend payment, and only as the result of the first reassessment during the five-year period. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, if the first reassessment during the five-year period beginning on October 1, 2020 was completed by VA before March 25, 2022, and such reassessment did not result in an increase in the monthly stipend payment, the retroactive payment described in this paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(C)(2)(i) applies to the first reassessment initiated by VA on or after March 25, 2022 that applies the criteria in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(C)(ii) and (iii) in place of the definition of “need for supervision, protection, or instruction” that was invalidated by Veteran Warriors, Inc. v. Sec'y of
* * *