Collapse to view only § 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
§ 262.17 - Conditions for exemption for a large quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
* * *
(6) Emergency procedures. The large quantity generator complies with the standards in subpart M of this part, Preparedness, Prevention and Emergency Procedures for Large Quantity Generators.
(7) Personnel training. (i)(A) Facility personnel must successfully complete a program of classroom instruction, online training (e.g., computer-based or electronic), or on-the-job training that teaches them to perform their duties in a way that ensures compliance with this part. The large quantity generator must ensure that this program includes all the elements described in the document required under paragraph (a)(7)(iv)(C) of this section.
(B) This program must be directed by a person trained in hazardous waste management procedures, and must include instruction which teaches facility personnel hazardous waste management procedures (including contingency plan implementation) relevant to the positions in which they are employed.
(C) At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies by familiarizing them with emergency procedures, emergency equipment, and emergency systems, including where applicable:
(1) Procedures for using, inspecting, repairing, and replacing facility emergency and monitoring equipment;
(2) Key parameters for automatic waste feed cut-off systems;
(3) Communications or alarm systems;
(4) Response to fires or explosions;
(5) Response to ground-water contamination incidents; and
(6) Shutdown of operations.
(D) For facility employees that receive emergency response training pursuant to Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations 29 CFR 1910.120(p)(8) and 1910.120(q), the large quantity generator is not required to provide separate emergency response training pursuant to this section, provided that the overall facility training meets all the conditions of exemption in this section.
(ii) Facility personnel must successfully complete the program required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section within six months after the date of their employment or assignment to the facility, or to a new position at the facility, whichever is later. Employees must not work in unsupervised positions until they have completed the training standards of paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iii) Facility personnel must take part in an annual review of the initial training required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iv) The large quantity generator must maintain the following documents and records at the facility:
(A) The job title for each position at the facility related to hazardous waste management, and the name of the employee filling each job;
* * *