Collapse to view only § 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
§ 262.17 - Conditions for exemption for a large quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
* * *
(C) At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies by familiarizing them with emergency procedures, emergency equipment, and emergency systems, including where applicable:
(1) Procedures for using, inspecting, repairing, and replacing facility emergency and monitoring equipment;
(2) Key parameters for automatic waste feed cut-off systems;
(3) Communications or alarm systems;
(4) Response to fires or explosions;
(5) Response to ground-water contamination incidents; and
(6) Shutdown of operations.
(D) For facility employees that receive emergency response training pursuant to Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations 29 CFR 1910.120(p)(8) and 1910.120(q), the large quantity generator is not required to provide separate emergency response training pursuant to this section, provided that the overall facility training meets all the conditions of exemption in this section.
(ii) Facility personnel must successfully complete the program required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section within six months after the date of their employment or assignment to the facility, or to a new position at the facility, whichever is later. Employees must not work in unsupervised positions until they have completed the training standards of paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iii) Facility personnel must take part in an annual review of the initial training required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iv) The large quantity generator must maintain the following documents and records at the facility:
(A) The job title for each position at the facility related to hazardous waste management, and the name of the employee filling each job;
(B) A written job description for each position listed under paragraph (a)(7)(iv)(A) of this section. This description may be consistent in its degree of specificity with descriptions for other similar positions in the same company location or bargaining unit, but must include the requisite skill, education, or other qualifications, and duties of facility personnel assigned to each position;
(C) A written description of the type and amount of both introductory and continuing training that will be given to each person filling a position listed under paragraph (a)(7)(iv)(A) of this section;
(D) Records that document that the training or job experience, required under paragraphs (a)(7)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section, has been given to, and completed by, facility personnel.
(v) Training records on current personnel must be kept until closure of the facility. Training records on former employees must be kept for at least three years from the date the employee last worked at the facility. Personnel training records may accompany personnel transferred within the same company.
(8) Closure. A large quantity generator accumulating hazardous wastes in containers, tanks, drip pads, and containment buildings, prior to closing a unit at the facility, or prior to closing the facility, must meet the following conditions:
(i) Notification for closure of a waste accumulation unit. A large quantity generator must perform one of the following when closing a waste accumulation unit:
(A) Place a notice in the operating record within 30 days after closure identifying the location of the unit within the facility; or
(B) Meet the closure performance standards of paragraph (a)(8)(iii) of this section for container, tank, and containment building waste accumulation units or paragraph (a)(8)(iv) of this section for drip pads and notify EPA following the procedures in paragraph (a)(8)(ii)(B) of this section for the waste accumulation unit. If the waste accumulation unit is subsequently reopened, the generator may remove the notice from the operating record.
(ii) Notification for closure of the facility. (A) Notify EPA using form 8700-12 no later than 30 days prior to closing the facility.
(B) Notify EPA using form 8700-12 within 90 days after closing the facility that it has complied with the closure performance standards of paragraph (a)(8)(iii) or (iv) of this section. If the facility cannot meet the closure performance standards of paragraph (a)(8)(iii) or (iv) of this section, notify EPA using form 8700-12 that it will close as a landfill under § 265.310 of this chapter in the case of a container, tank or containment building unit(s), or for a facility with drip pads, notify using form 8700-12 that it will close under the standards of § 265.445(b).
(C) A large quantity generator may request additional time to clean close, but it must notify EPA using form 8700-12 within 75 days after the date provided in paragraph (a)(8)(ii)(A) of this section to request an extension and provide an explanation as to why the additional time is required.
(iii) Closure performance standards for container, tank systems, and containment building waste accumulation units. (A) At closure, the generator must close the waste accumulation unit or facility in a manner that:
(1) Minimizes the need for further maintenance by controlling, minimizing, or eliminating, to the extent necessary to protect human health and the environment, the post-closure escape of hazardous waste, hazardous constituents, leachate, contaminated run-off, or hazardous waste decomposition products to the ground or surface waters or to the atmosphere,
(2) Removes or decontaminates all contaminated equipment, structures and soil and any remaining hazardous waste residues from waste accumulation units including containment system components (pads, liners, etc.), contaminated soils and subsoils, bases, and structures and equipment contaminated with waste, unless § 261.3(d) of this chapter applies.
* * *