Collapse to view only § 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
§ 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
A small quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the requirements of parts 124, 264 through 267, and 270 of this chapter, or the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA for treatment, storage, and disposal facilities, provided that all the conditions for exemption listed in this section are met:
(a) Generation. The generator generates in a calendar month no more than the amounts specified in the definition of “small quantity generator” in § 260.10 of this chapter.
(b) Accumulation. The generator accumulates hazardous waste on site for no more than 180 days, unless in compliance with the conditions for exemption for longer accumulation in paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section. The following accumulation conditions also apply:
(1) Accumulation limit. The quantity of hazardous waste accumulated on site never exceeds 6,000 kilograms (13,200 pounds);
(2) Accumulation of hazardous waste in containers—(i) Condition of containers. If a container holding hazardous waste is not in good condition, or if it begins to leak, the small quantity generator must immediately transfer the hazardous waste from this container to a container that is in good condition, or immediately manage the waste in some other way that complies with the conditions for exemption of this section.
(ii) Compatibility of waste with container. The small quantity generator must use a container made of or lined with materials that will not react with, and are otherwise compatible with, the hazardous waste to be accumulated, so that the ability of the container to contain the waste is not impaired.
(iii) Management of containers. (A) A container holding hazardous waste must always be closed during accumulation, except when it is necessary to add or remove waste.
(B) A container holding hazardous waste must not be opened, handled, or accumulated in a manner that may rupture the container or cause it to leak.
(iv) Inspections. At least weekly, the small quantity generator must inspect central accumulation areas. The small quantity generator must look for leaking containers and for deterioration of containers caused by corrosion or other factors. See paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section for remedial action required if deterioration or leaks are detected.
(v) Special conditions for accumulation of incompatible wastes. (A) Incompatible wastes, or incompatible wastes and materials, (see appendix V of part 265 for examples) must not be placed in the same container, unless § 265.17(b) of this chapter is complied with.
(B) Hazardous waste must not be placed in an unwashed container that previously held an incompatible waste or material (see appendix V of part 265 for examples), unless § 265.17(b) of this chapter is complied with.
* * *