Collapse to view only § 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
§ 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
* * *
(3) Where more than one police or fire department might respond to an emergency, the small quantity generator shall attempt to make arrangements designating primary emergency authority to a specific fire or police department, and arrangements with any others to provide support to the primary emergency authority.
(B) A small quantity generator shall maintain records documenting the arrangements with the local fire department as well as any other organization necessary to respond to an emergency. This documentation must include documentation in the operating record that either confirms such arrangements actively exist or, in cases where no arrangements exist, confirms that attempts to make such arrangements were made.
(C) A facility possessing 24-hour response capabilities may seek a waiver from the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) over the fire code within the facility's state or locality as far as needing to make arrangements with the local fire department as well as any other organization necessary to respond to an emergency, provided that the waiver is documented in the operating record.
(9) Emergency procedures. The small quantity generator complies with the following conditions for those areas of the generator facility where hazardous waste is generated and accumulated:
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures specified in paragraph (b)(9)(iv) of this section. This employee is the emergency coordinator.
(ii) The small quantity generator must post the following information next to telephones or in areas directly involved in the generation and accumulation of hazardous waste:
(A) The name and emergency telephone number of the emergency coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and, if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility has a direct alarm.
(iii) The small quantity generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, the small quantity generator is responsible for containing the flow of hazardous waste to the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, cleaning up the hazardous waste and any contaminated materials or soil. Such containment and cleanup can be conducted either by the small quantity generator or by a contractor on behalf of the small quantity generator;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release that could threaten human health outside the facility or when the small quantity generator has knowledge that a spill has reached surface water, the small quantity generator must immediately notify the National Response Center (using their 24-hour toll free number 800/424-8802). The report must include the following information:
(1) The name, address, and U.S. EPA identification number of the small quantity generator;
(2) Date, time, and type of incident (e.g., spill or fire);
(3) Quantity and type of hazardous waste involved in the incident;
(4) Extent of injuries, if any; and
(5) Estimated quantity and disposition of recovered materials, if any.
(c) Transporting over 200 miles. A small quantity generator who must transport its waste, or offer its waste for transportation, over a distance of 200 miles or more for off-site treatment, storage or disposal may accumulate hazardous waste on site for 270 days or less without a permit or without having interim status provided that the generator complies with the conditions of paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *