Collapse to view only § 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
§ 262.17 - Conditions for exemption for a large quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
* * *
(B) Mark or label its tanks with an indication of the hazards of the contents (examples include, but are not limited to, the applicable hazardous waste characteristic(s) (i.e., ignitable, corrosive, reactive, toxic); hazard communication consistent with the Department of Transportation requirements at 49 CFR part 172 subpart E (labeling) or subpart F (placarding); a hazard statement or pictogram consistent with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration Hazard Communication Standard at 29 CFR 1910.1200; or a chemical hazard label consistent with the National Fire Protection Association code 704);
(C) Use inventory logs, monitoring equipment or other records to demonstrate that hazardous waste has been emptied within 90 days of first entering the tank if using a batch process, or in the case of a tank with a continuous flow process, demonstrate that estimated volumes of hazardous waste entering the tank daily exit the tank within 90 days of first entering; and
(D) Keep inventory logs or records with the above information on site and readily available for inspection.
(6) Emergency procedures. The large quantity generator complies with the standards in subpart M of this part, Preparedness, Prevention and Emergency Procedures for Large Quantity Generators.
(7) Personnel training. (i)(A) Facility personnel must successfully complete a program of classroom instruction, online training (e.g., computer-based or electronic), or on-the-job training that teaches them to perform their duties in a way that ensures compliance with this part. The large quantity generator must ensure that this program includes all the elements described in the document required under paragraph (a)(7)(iv)(C) of this section.
(B) This program must be directed by a person trained in hazardous waste management procedures, and must include instruction which teaches facility personnel hazardous waste management procedures (including contingency plan implementation) relevant to the positions in which they are employed.
(C) At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies by familiarizing them with emergency procedures, emergency equipment, and emergency systems, including where applicable:
(1) Procedures for using, inspecting, repairing, and replacing facility emergency and monitoring equipment;
(2) Key parameters for automatic waste feed cut-off systems;
(3) Communications or alarm systems;
(4) Response to fires or explosions;
(5) Response to ground-water contamination incidents; and
(6) Shutdown of operations.
(D) For facility employees that receive emergency response training pursuant to Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations 29 CFR 1910.120(p)(8) and 1910.120(q), the large quantity generator is not required to provide separate emergency response training pursuant to this section, provided that the overall facility training meets all the conditions of exemption in this section.
* * *
(B) Notify EPA using form 8700-12 within 90 days after closing the facility that it has complied with the closure performance standards of paragraph (a)(8)(iii) or (iv) of this section. If the facility cannot meet the closure performance standards of paragraph (a)(8)(iii) or (iv) of this section, notify EPA using form 8700-12 that it will close as a landfill under § 265.310 of this chapter in the case of a container, tank or containment building unit(s), or for a facility with drip pads, notify using form 8700-12 that it will close under the standards of § 265.445(b).
(C) A large quantity generator may request additional time to clean close, but it must notify EPA using form 8700-12 within 75 days after the date provided in paragraph (a)(8)(ii)(A) of this section to request an extension and provide an explanation as to why the additional time is required.
(iii) Closure performance standards for container, tank systems, and containment building waste accumulation units. (A) At closure, the generator must close the waste accumulation unit or facility in a manner that:
(1) Minimizes the need for further maintenance by controlling, minimizing, or eliminating, to the extent necessary to protect human health and the environment, the post-closure escape of hazardous waste, hazardous constituents, leachate, contaminated run-off, or hazardous waste decomposition products to the ground or surface waters or to the atmosphere,
(2) Removes or decontaminates all contaminated equipment, structures and soil and any remaining hazardous waste residues from waste accumulation units including containment system components (pads, liners, etc.), contaminated soils and subsoils, bases, and structures and equipment contaminated with waste, unless § 261.3(d) of this chapter applies.
(3) Any hazardous waste generated in the process of closing either the generator's facility or unit(s) accumulating hazardous waste must be managed in accordance with all applicable standards of parts 262, 263, 265 and 268 of this chapter, including removing any hazardous waste contained in these units within 90 days of generating it and managing these wastes in a RCRA Subtitle C hazardous waste permitted treatment, storage and disposal facility or interim status facility.
(4) If the generator demonstrates that any contaminated soils and wastes cannot be practicably removed or decontaminated as required in paragraph (a)(8)(iii)(A)(2) of this section, then the waste accumulation unit is considered to be a landfill and the generator must close the waste accumulation unit and perform postclosure care in accordance with the closure and post-closure care requirements that apply to landfills (§ 265.310 of this subchapter). In addition, for the purposes of closure, post-closure, and financial responsibility, such a waste accumulation unit is then considered to be a landfill, and the generator must meet all of the requirements for landfills specified in 40 CFR part 265, subparts G and H.
* * *