Collapse to view only § 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
§ 262.14 - Conditions for exemption for a very small quantity generator.
(a) Provided that the very small quantity generator meets all the conditions for exemption listed in this section, hazardous waste generated by the very small quantity generator is not subject to the requ
* * *
(A) The very small quantity generator and the large quantity generator are under the control of the same person as defined in § 260.10 of this chapter. “Control,” for the purposes of this section, means the power to direct the policies of the generator, whether by the ownership of stock, voting rights, or otherwise, except that contractors who operate generator facilities on behalf of a different person as defined in § 260.10 of this chapter shall not be deemed to “control” such generators.
(B) The very small quantity generator marks its container(s) of hazardous waste with:
(1) The words “Hazardous Waste”; and
(2) An indication of the hazards of the contents (examples include, but are not limited to, the applicable hazardous waste characteristic(s) (i.e., ignitable, corrosive, reactive, toxic); hazard communication consistent with the Department of Transportation requirements at 49 CFR part 172 subpart E (labeling) or subpart F (placarding); a hazard statement or pictogram consistent with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration Hazard Communication Standard at 29 CFR 1910.1200; or a chemical hazard label consistent with the National Fire Protection Association code 704);
(ix) A reverse distributor (as defined in § 266.500), if the hazardous waste pharmaceutical is a potentially creditable hazardous waste pharmaceutical generated by a healthcare facility (as defined in § 266.500).
(x) A healthcare facility (as defined in § 266.500) that meets the conditions in §§ 266.502(l) and 266.503(b), as applicable, to accept non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and potentially creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals from an off-site healthcare facility that is a very small quantity generator.
(xi) For airbag waste, an airbag waste collection facility or a designated facility subject to the requirements of § 261.4(j) of this chapter.
(b) The placement of bulk or non-containerized liquid hazardous waste or hazardous waste containing free liquids (whether or not sorbents have been added) in any landfill is prohibited.
(c) A very small quantity generator experiencing an episodic event may generate and accumulate hazardous waste in accordance with subpart L of this part in lieu of §§ 262.15, 262.16, and 262.17.
[81 FR 85808, Nov. 28, 2016, as amended at 83 FR 61563, Nov. 30, 2018; 84 FR 5940, Feb. 22, 2019; 88 FR 54109, Aug. 9, 2023]