Collapse to view only § 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
§ 262.18 - EPA identification numbers and re-notification for small quantity generators and large quantity generators.
(a) A generator must not treat, store, dispose of, transport, or offer for transportation, hazardous waste without having received an EPA identification number from the Administrator.
(b) A generator who has not received an EPA identification number must obtain one by applying to the Administrator using EPA Form 8700-12. Upon receiving the request the Administrator will assign an EPA identification number to the generator.
(c) A generator must not offer its hazardous waste to transporters or to treatment, storage, or disposal facilities that have not received an EPA identification number.
(d) Re-notification. (1) A small quantity generator must re-notify EPA starting in 2021 and every four years thereafter using EPA Form 8700-12. This re-notification must be submitted by September 1st of each year in which re-notifications are required.
(2) A large quantity generator must re-notify EPA by March 1 of each even-numbered year thereafter using EPA Form 8700-12. A large quantity generator may submit this re-notification as part of its Biennial Report required under § 262.41.
(e) A recognized trader must not arrange for import or export of hazardous waste without having received an EPA identification number from the Administrator.
[81 FR 85808, Nov. 28, 2016]