Collapse to view only § 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
§ 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
* * *
(C) Use inventory logs, monitoring equipment, or other records to demonstrate that hazardous waste has been emptied within 180 days of first entering the tank if using a batch process, or in the case of a tank with a continuous flow process, demonstrate that estimated volumes of hazardous waste entering the tank daily exit the tank within 180 days of first entering; and
(D) Keep inventory logs or records with the above information on site and readily available for inspection.
(7) Land disposal restrictions. A small quantity generator must comply with all the applicable requirements under 40 CFR part 268.
(8) Preparedness and prevention—(i) Maintenance and operation of facility. A small quantity generator must maintain and operate its facility to minimize the possibility of a fire, explosion, or any unplanned sudden or non-sudden release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents to air, soil, or surface water which could threaten human health or the environment.
(ii) Required equipment. All areas where hazardous waste is either generated or accumulated must be equipped with the items in paragraphs (b)(8)(ii)(A) through (D) of this section (unless none of the hazards posed by waste handled at the facility could require a particular kind of equipment specified below or the actual waste generation or accumulation area does not lend itself for safety reasons to have a particular kind of equipment specified below). A small quantity generator may determine the most appropriate locations to locate equipment necessary to prepare for and respond to emergencies.
(A) An internal communications or alarm system capable of providing immediate emergency instruction (voice or signal) to facility personnel;
(B) A device, such as a telephone (immediately available at the scene of operations) or a hand-held two-way radio, capable of summoning emergency assistance from local police departments, fire departments, or State or local emergency response teams;
(C) Portable fire extinguishers, fire control equipment (including special extinguishing equipment, such as that using foam, inert gas, or dry chemicals), spill control equipment, and decontamination equipment; and
(D) Water at adequate volume and pressure to supply water hose streams, or foam producing equipment, or automatic sprinklers, or water spray systems.
(iii) Testing and maintenance of equipment. All communications or alarm systems, fire protection equipment, spill control equipment, and decontamination equipment, where required, must be tested and maintained as necessary to assure its proper operation in time of emergency.
(iv) Access to communications or alarm system. (A) Whenever hazardous waste is being poured, mixed, spread, or otherwise handled, all personnel involved in the operation must have immediate access (e.g., direct or unimpeded access) to an internal alarm or emergency communication device, either directly or through visual or voice contact with another employee, unless such a device is not required under paragraph (b)(8)(ii) of this section.
* * *
(9) Emergency procedures. The small quantity generator complies with the following conditions for those areas of the generator facility where hazardous waste is generated and accumulated:
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures specified in paragraph (b)(9)(iv) of this section. This employee is the emergency coordinator.
(ii) The small quantity generator must post the following information next to telephones or in areas directly involved in the generation and accumulation of hazardous waste:
(A) The name and emergency telephone number of the emergency coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and, if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility has a direct alarm.
(iii) The small quantity generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, the small quantity generator is responsible for containing the flow of hazardous waste to the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, cleaning up the hazardous waste and any contaminated materials or soil. Such containment and cleanup can be conducted either by the small quantity generator or by a contractor on behalf of the small quantity generator;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release that could threaten human health outside the facility or when the small quantity generator has knowledge that a spill has reached surface water, the small quantity generator must immediately notify the National Response Center (using their 24-hour toll free number 800/424-8802). The report must include the following information:
(1) The name, address, and U.S. EPA identification number of the small quantity generator;
(2) Date, time, and type of incident (e.g., spill or fire);
(3) Quantity and type of hazardous waste involved in the incident;
(4) Extent of injuries, if any; and
(5) Estimated quantity and disposition of recovered materials, if any.
(c) Transporting over 200 miles. A small quantity generator who must transport its waste, or offer its waste for transportation, over a distance of 200 miles or more for off-site treatment, storage or disposal may accumulate hazardous waste on site for 270 days or less without a permit or without having interim status provided that the generator complies with the conditions of paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *