Collapse to view only § 262.16 - Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
§ 262.13 - Generator category determination.
A generator must determine its generator category. A generator's category is based on the amount of hazardous waste generated each month and may change from month to month. This section sets forth procedures to determine whether a generator is a very small quantity generator, a small quantity generator, or a large quantity generator for a particular month, as defined in § 260.10 of this chapter.
* * *
(b) Generators of both acute and non-acute hazardous wastes. A generator who generates both acute hazardous waste and non-acute hazardous waste in the same calendar month shall determine its generator category for that month by doing the following:
(1) Counting separately the total amount of acute hazardous waste and the total amount of non-acute hazardous waste generated in the calendar month;
(2) Subtracting from each total any amounts of waste exempt from counting as described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section;
(3) Determining separately the resulting generator categories for the quantities of acute and non-acute hazardous waste generated using Table 1 of this section; and
(4) Comparing the resulting generator categories from paragraph (b)(3) of this section and applying the more stringent generator category to the accumulation and management of both non-acute hazardous waste and acute hazardous waste generated for that month.
Table 1 to § 262.13—Generator Categories Based on Quantity of Waste Generated in a Calendar Month
Quantity of acute hazardous waste generated in a calendar month Quantity of non-acute hazardous waste generated in a calendar month Quantity of residues from a cleanup of acute hazardous waste generated in a calendar month Generator category > 1 kgAny amountAny amountLarge quantity generator. Any amount≥ 1,000 kgAny amountLarge quantity generator. Any amountAny amount> 100 kgLarge quantity generator. ≤ 1 kg> 100 kg and < 1,000 kg≤ 100 kgSmall quantity generator. ≤ 1 kg≤ 100 kg≤ 100 kgVery small quantity generator.
(c) When making the monthly quantity-based determinations required by this part, the generator must include all hazardous waste that it generates, except hazardous waste that:
(1) Is exempt from regulation under 40 CFR 261.4(c) through (f), 261.6(a)(3), 261.7(a)(1), or 261.8;
(2) Is managed immediately upon generation only in on-site elementary neutralization units, wastewater treatment units, or totally enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10;
(3) Is recycled, without prior storage or accumulation, only in an on-site process subject to regulation under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2);
(4) Is used oil managed under the requirements of 40 CFR 261.6(a)(4) and 40 CFR part 279;
(5) Is spent lead-acid batteries managed under the requirements of 40 CFR part 266 subpart G;
(6) Is universal waste managed under 40 CFR 261.9 and 40 CFR part 273;
(7) Is a hazardous waste that is an unused commercial chemical product (listed in 40 CFR part 261 subpart D or exhibiting one or more characteristics in 40 CFR part 261 subpart C) that is generated solely as a result of a laboratory clean-out conducted at an eligible academic entity pursuant to § 262.213. For purposes of this provision, the term eligible academic entity shall have the meaning as defined in § 262.200; or
(8) Is managed as part of an episodic event in compliance with the conditions of subpart L of this part.
(9) Is a hazardous waste pharmaceutical, as defined in § 266.500, that is subject to or managed in accordance with 40 CFR part 266 subpart P or is a hazardous waste pharmaceutical that is also a Drug Enforcement Administration controlled substance and is conditionally exempt under § 266.506.
(d) In determining the quantity of hazardous waste generated in a calendar month, a generator need not include:
(1) Hazardous waste when it is removed from on-site accumulation, so long as the hazardous waste was previously counted once;
(2) Hazardous waste generated by on-site treatment (including reclamation) of the generator's hazardous waste, so long as the hazardous waste that is treated was previously counted once; and
(3) Hazardous waste spent materials that are generated, reclaimed, and subsequently reused on site, so long as such spent materials have been previously counted once.
(e) Based on the generator category as determined under this section, the generator must meet the applicable independent requirements listed in § 262.10. A generator's category also determines which of the provisions of §§ 262.14, 262.15, 262.16 or 262.17 must be met to obtain an exemption from the storage facility permit, interim status, and operating requirements when accumulating hazardous waste.
(f) Mixing hazardous wastes with solid wastes—(1) Very small quantity generator wastes. (i) Hazardous wastes generated by a very small quantity generator may be mixed with solid wastes. Very small quantity generators may mix a portion or all of its hazardous waste with solid waste and remain subject to § 262.14 even though the resultant mixture exceeds the quantity limits identified in the definition of very small quantity generator at § 260.10 of this chapter, unless the mixture exhibits one or more of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in part 261 subpart C of this chapter.
* * *