View all text of Subpart A [§ 262.1 - § 262.18]
§ 262.17 - Conditions for exemption for a large quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 54110, Aug. 9, 2023.
A large quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the requirements of parts 124, 264 through 267, and 270 of this chapter, or the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, provided that all of the following conditions for exemption are met:
(a) Accumulation. A large quantity generator accumulates hazardous waste on site for no more than 90 days, unless in compliance with the accumulation time limit extension or F006 accumulation conditions for exemption in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section. The following accumulation conditions also apply:
(1) Accumulation of hazardous waste in containers. If the hazardous waste is placed in containers, the large quantity generator must comply with the following:
(i) Air emission standards. The applicable requirements of subparts AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265;
(ii) Condition of containers. If a container holding hazardous waste is not in good condition, or if it begins to leak, the large quantity generator must immediately transfer the hazardous waste from this container to a container that is in good condition, or immediately manage the waste in some other way that complies with the conditions for exemption of this section;
(iii) Compatibility of waste with container. The large quantity generator must use a container made of or lined with materials that will not react with, and are otherwise compatible with, the hazardous waste to be stored, so that the ability of the container to contain the waste is not impaired;
(iv) Management of containers. (A) A container holding hazardous waste must always be closed during accumulation, except when it is necessary to add or remove waste.
(B) A container holding hazardous waste must not be opened, handled, or stored in a manner that may rupture the container or cause it to leak.
(v) Inspections. At least weekly, the large quantity generator must inspect central accumulation areas. The large quantity generator must look for leaking containers and for deterioration of containers caused by corrosion or other factors. See paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section for remedial action required if deterioration or leaks are detected.
(vi) Special conditions for accumulation of ignitable and reactive wastes. (A) Containers holding ignitable or reactive waste must be located at least 15 meters (50 feet) from the facility's property line unless a written approval is obtained from the authority having jurisdiction over the local fire code allowing hazardous waste accumulation to occur within this restricted area. A record of the written approval must be maintained as long as ignitable or reactive hazardous waste is accumulated in this area.
* * *
(6) Emergency procedures. The large quantity generator complies with the standards in subpart M of this part, Preparedness, Prevention and Emergency Procedures for Large Quantity Generators.
(7) Personnel training. (i)(A) Facility personnel must successfully complete a program of classroom instruction, online training (e.g., computer-based or electronic), or on-the-job training that teaches them to perform their duties in a way that ensures compliance with this part. The large quantity generator must ensure that this program includes all the elements described in the document required under paragraph (a)(7)(iv) of this section.
(B) This program must be directed by a person trained in hazardous waste management procedures, and must include instruction which teaches facility personnel hazardous waste management procedures (including contingency plan implementation) relevant to the positions in which they are employed.
(C) At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies by familiarizing them with emergency procedures, emergency equipment, and emergency systems, including where applicable:
(1) Procedures for using, inspecting, repairing, and replacing facility emergency and monitoring equipment;
(2) Key parameters for automatic waste feed cut-off systems;
(3) Communications or alarm systems;
(4) Response to fires or explosions;
(5) Response to ground-water contamination incidents; and
(6) Shutdown of operations.
(D) For facility employees that receive emergency response training pursuant to Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations 29 CFR 1910.120(p)(8) and 1910.120(q), the large quantity generator is not required to provide separate emergency response training pursuant to this section, provided that the overall facility training meets all the conditions of exemption in this section.
(ii) Facility personnel must successfully complete the program required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section within six months after the date of their employment or assignment to the facility, or to a new position at the facility, whichever is later. Employees must not work in unsupervised positions until they have completed the training standards of paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iii) Facility personnel must take part in an annual review of the initial training required in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section.
(iv) The large quantity generator must maintain the following documents and records at the facility:
(A) The job title for each position at the facility related to hazardous waste management, and the name of the employee filling each job;
* * *