View all text of Subpart A [§ 262.1 - § 262.18]
§ 262.17 - Conditions for exemption for a large quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 54110, Aug. 9, 2023.
A large quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site without a permit or interim status, and without complying with the requirements of parts 124, 264 through 267, and 270 of this chapter, or the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, provided that all of the following conditions for exemption are met:
(a) Accumulation. A large quantity generator accumulates hazardous waste on site for no more than 90 days, unless in compliance with the accumulation time limit extension or F006 accumulation conditions for exemption in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section. The following accumulation conditions also apply:
(1) Accumulation of hazardous waste in containers. If the hazardous waste is placed in containers, the large quantity generator must comply with the following:
(i) Air emission standards. The applicable requirements of subparts AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265;
(ii) Condition of containers. If a container holding hazardous waste is not in good condition, or if it begins to leak, the large quantity generator must immediately transfer the hazardous waste from this container to a container that is in good condition, or immediately manage the waste in some other way that complies with the conditions for exemption of this section;
(iii) Compatibility of waste with container. The large quantity generator must use a container made of or lined with materials that will not react with, and are otherwise compatible with, the hazardous waste to be stored, so that the ability of the container to contain the waste is not impaired;
(iv) Management of containers. (A) A container holding hazardous waste must always be closed during accumulation, except when it is necessary to add or remove waste.
(B) A container holding hazardous waste must not be opened, handled, or stored in a manner that may rupture the container or cause it to leak.
(v) Inspections. At least weekly, the large quantity generator must inspect central accumulation areas. The large quantity generator must look for leaking containers and for deterioration of containers caused by corrosion or other factors. See paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section for remedial action required if deterioration or leaks are detected.
(vi) Special conditions for accumulation of ignitable and reactive wastes. (A) Containers holding ignitable or reactive waste must be located at least 15 meters (50 feet) from the facility's property line unless a written approval is obtained from the authority having jurisdiction over the local fire code allowing hazardous waste accumulation to occur within this restricted area. A record of the written approval must be maintained as long as ignitable or reactive hazardous waste is accumulated in this area.
* * *