Collapse to view only § 262.210 - Making the hazardous waste determination in the laboratory before the unwanted material is removed from the laboratory.
§ 262.212 - Making the hazardous waste determination at an on-site interim status or permitted treatment, storage or disposal facility.
If an eligible academic entity makes the hazardous waste determination, pursuant to § 262.11, for unwanted material at an on-site interim status or permitted treatment, storage or disposal facility, it must comply with the following:
(a) A trained professional must accompany all unwanted material that is transferred from the laboratory(ies) to an on-site interim status or permitted treatment, storage or disposal facility.
(b) All unwanted material removed from the laboratory(ies) must be taken directly from the laboratory(ies) to the on-site interim status or permitted treatment, storage or disposal facility.
(c) The unwanted material becomes subject to the terms of the eligible academic entity's hazardous waste permit or interim status as soon as it arrives in the on-site treatment, storage or disposal facility.
(d) A trained professional must determine, pursuant to § 262.11(a) through (d), if the unwanted material is a hazardous waste within 4 calendar days of the unwanted materials' arrival at an on-site interim status or permitted treatment, storage, or disposal facility.
(e) If the unwanted material is a hazardous waste, the eligible academic entity must:
(1) Write the words “hazardous waste” on the container label that is affixed or attached to the container within 4 calendar days of arriving at the on-site interim status or permitted treatment, storage or disposal facility and before the hazardous waste may be removed from the on-site interim status or permitted treatment, storage or disposal facility, and
(2) Write the appropriate hazardous waste code(s) on the container label that is associated with the container (or on the label that is affixed or attached to the container, if that is preferred) before the hazardous waste may be treated or disposed on-site or transported off-site, and
(3) Count the hazardous waste toward the eligible academic entity's generator status, pursuant to § 262.13 in the calendar month that the hazardous waste determination was made, and
(4) Manage the hazardous waste according to all applicable hazardous waste regulations.
[73 FR 72954, Dec. 1, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 79308, Dec. 20, 2010; 81 FR 85820, Nov. 28, 2016; 88 FR 54111, Aug. 9, 2023]