Collapse to view only § 418.108 - Condition of participation: Short-term inpatient care.
§ 418.110 - Condition of participation: Hospices that provide inpatient care directly.
A hospice that provides inpatient care directly in its own facility must demonstrate compliance with all of the following standards:
(a) Standard: Staffing. The hospice is responsible for ensuring that staffing for all services reflects its volume of patients, their acuity, and the level of intensity of services needed to ensure that plan of care outcomes are achieved and negative outcomes are avoided.
(b) Standard: Twenty-four hour nursing services. (1) The hospice facility must provide 24-hour nursing services that meet the nursing needs of all patients and are furnished in accordance with each patient's plan of care. Each patient must receive all nursing services as prescribed and must be kept comfortable, clean, well-groomed, and protected from accident, injury, and infection.
(2) If at least one patient in the hospice facility is receiving general inpatient care, then each shift must include a registered nurse who provides direct patient care.
(c) Standard: Physical environment. The hospice must maintain a safe physical environment free of hazards for patients, staff, and visitors.
(1) Safety management. The hospice must address real or potential threats to the health and safety of the patients, others, and property.
(2) Physical plant and equipment. The hospice must develop procedures for controlling the reliability and quality of—
(i) The routine storage and prompt disposal of trash and medical waste;
(ii) Light, temperature, and ventilation/air exchanges throughout the hospice;
(iii) Emergency gas and water supply; and
(iv) The scheduled and emergency maintenance and repair of all equipment.
(d) Standard: Fire protection. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section—
(i) The hospice must meet the applicable provisions and must proceed in accordance with the Life Safety Code (NFPA 101 and Tentative Interim Amendments TIA 12–1, TIA 12–2, TIA 12–3, and TIA 12–4.)
* * *
(1) Chapters 7, 8, 12, and 13 of the adopted Health Care Facilities Code do not apply to a hospice.
(2) If application of the Health Care Facilities Code required under paragraph (e) of this section would result in unreasonable hardship for the hospice, CMS may waive specific provisions of the Health Care Facilities Code, but only if the waiver does not adversely affect the health and safety of patients.
(f) Standard: Patient areas. The hospice must provide a home-like atmosphere and ensure that patient areas are designed to preserve the dignity, comfort, and privacy of patients.
(1) The hospice must provide—
(i) Physical space for private patient and family visiting;
(ii) Accommodations for family members to remain with the patient throughout the night; and
(iii) Physical space for family privacy after a patient's death.
(2) The hospice must provide the opportunity for patients to receive visitors at any hour, including infants and small children.
(g) Standard: Patient rooms. (1) The hospice must ensure that patient rooms are designed and equipped for nursing care, as well as the dignity, comfort, and privacy of patients.
(2) The hospice must accommodate a patient and family request for a single room whenever possible.
(3) Each patient's room must—
(i) Be at or above grade level;
(ii) Contain a suitable bed and other appropriate furniture for each patient;
(iii) Have closet space that provides security and privacy for clothing and personal belongings;
(iv) Accommodate no more than two patients and their family members;
(v) Provide at least 80 square feet for each residing patient in a double room and at least 100 square feet for each patient residing in a single room; and
(vi) Be equipped with an easily-activated, functioning device accessible to the patient, that is used for calling for assistance.
(4) For a facility occupied by a Medicare-participating hospice on December 2, 2008, CMS may waive the space and occupancy requirements of paragraphs (g)(2)(iv) and (g)(2)(v) of this section if it determines that—
(i) Imposition of the requirements would result in unreasonable hardship on the hospice if strictly enforced; or jeopardize its ability to continue to participate in the Medicare program; and
(ii) The waiver serves the needs of the patient and does not adversely affect their health and safety.
(h) Standard: Toilet and bathing facilities. Each patient room must be equipped with, or conveniently located near, toilet and bathing facilities.
(i) Standard: Plumbing facilities. The hospice must—
(1) Have an adequate supply of hot water at all times; and
(2) Have plumbing fixtures with control valves that automatically regulate the temperature of the hot water used by patients.
* * *