Collapse to view only § 418.108 - Condition of participation: Short-term inpatient care.
§ 418.110 - Condition of participation: Hospices that provide inpatient care directly.
A hospice that provides inpatient care directly in its own facility must demonstrate compliance with all of the following standards:
* * *
(l) Standard: Linen. The hospice must have available at all times a quantity of clean linen in sufficient amounts for all patient uses. Linens must be handled, stored, processed, and transported in such a manner as to prevent the spread of contaminants.
(m) Standard: Meal service and menu planning. The hospice must furnish meals to each patient that are—
(1) Consistent with the patient's plan of care, nutritional needs, and therapeutic diet;
(2) Palatable, attractive, and served at the proper temperature; and
(3) Obtained, stored, prepared, distributed, and served under sanitary conditions.
(n) Standard: Restraint or seclusion. All patients have the right to be free from physical or mental abuse, and corporal punishment. All patients have the right to be free from restraint or seclusion, of any form, imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or retaliation by staff. Restraint or seclusion may only be imposed to ensure the immediate physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or others and must be discontinued at the earliest possible time.
(1) Restraint or seclusion may only be used when less restrictive interventions have been determined to be ineffective to protect the patient, a staff member, or others from harm.
(2) The type or technique of restraint or seclusion used must be the least restrictive intervention that will be effective to protect the patient, a staff member, or others from harm.
(3) The use of restraint or seclusion must be—
(i) In accordance with a written modification to the patient's plan of care; and
(ii) Implemented in accordance with safe and appropriate restraint and seclusion techniques as determined by hospice policy in accordance with State law.
(4) The use of restraint or seclusion must be in accordance with the order of a physician authorized to order restraint or seclusion by hospice policy in accordance with State law.
(5) Orders for the use of restraint or seclusion must never be written as a standing order or on an as needed basis (PRN).
(6) The medical director or physician designee must be consulted as soon as possible if the attending physician did not order the restraint or seclusion.
(7) Unless superseded by State law that is more restrictive—
(i) Each order for restraint or seclusion used for the management of violent or self-destructive behavior that jeopardizes the immediate physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or others may only be renewed in accordance with the following limits for up to a total of 24 hours:
(A) 4 hours for adults 18 years of age or older;
(B) 2 hours for children and adolescents 9 to 17 years of age; or
(C) 1 hour for children under 9 years of age; and
After 24 hours, before writing a new order for the use of restraint or seclusion for the management of violent or self-destructive behavior, a physician authorized to order restraint or seclusion by hospice policy in accordance with State law must see and assess the patient.
(ii) Each order for restraint used to ensure the physical safety of the non-violent or non-self-destructive patient may be renewed as authorized by hospice policy.
(8) Restraint or seclusion must be discontinued at the earliest possible time, regardless of the length of time identified in the order.
(9) The condition of the patient who is restrained or secluded must be monitored by a physician or trained staff that have completed the training criteria specified in paragraph (o) of this section at an interval determined by hospice policy.
* * *