Collapse to view only § 435.602 - Financial responsibility of relatives and other individuals.
§ 435.603 - Application of modified adjusted gross income (MAGI).
(a) Basis, scope, and implementation. (1) This section implements section 1902(e)(14) of the Act.
* * *
(3) In the case of individuals described in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section, household income may, at State option, also include actually available cash support, exceeding nominal amounts, provided by the person claiming such individual as a tax dependent.
(4) Effective January 1, 2014, in determining the eligibility of an individual using MAGI-based income, a state must subtract an amount equivalent to 5 percentage points of the Federal poverty level for the applicable family size only to determine the eligibility of an individual for medical assistance under the eligibility group with the highest income standard using MAGI-based methodologies in the applicable Title of the Act, but not to determine eligibility for a particular eligibility group.
(e) MAGI-based income. For the purposes of this section, MAGI-based income means income calculated using the same financial methodologies used to determine modified adjusted gross income as defined in section 36B(d)(2)(B) of the Code, with the following exceptions—
(1) An amount received as a lump sum is counted as income only in the month received.
(2) Scholarships, awards, or fellowship grants used for education purposes and not for living expenses are excluded from income.
(3) American Indian/Alaska Native exceptions. The following are excluded from income:
(i) Distributions from Alaska Native Corporations and Settlement Trusts;
(ii) Distributions from any property held in trust, subject to Federal restrictions, located within the most recent boundaries of a prior Federal reservation, or otherwise under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior;
(iii) Distributions and payments from rents, leases, rights of way, royalties, usage rights, or natural resource extraction and harvest from—
(A) Rights of ownership or possession in any lands described in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section; or
(B) Federally protected rights regarding off-reservation hunting, fishing, gathering, or usage of natural resources;
(iv) Distributions resulting from real property ownership interests related to natural resources and improvements—
(A) Located on or near a reservation or within the most recent boundaries of a prior Federal reservation; or
(B) Resulting from the exercise of federally-protected rights relating to such real property ownership interests;
(v) Payments resulting from ownership interests in or usage rights to items that have unique religious, spiritual, traditional, or cultural significance or rights that support subsistence or a traditional lifestyle according to applicable Tribal Law or custom;
(vi) Student financial assistance provided under the Bureau of Indian Affairs education programs.
(f) Household—(1) Basic rule for taxpayers not claimed as a tax dependent. In the case of an individual who expects to file a tax return for the taxable year in which an initial determination or renewal of eligibility is being made, and who does not expect to be claimed as a tax dependent by another taxpayer, the household consists of the taxpayer and, subject to paragraph (f)(5) of this section, all persons whom such individual expects to claim as a tax dependent.
(2) Basic rule for individuals claimed as a tax dependent. In the case of an individual who expects to be claimed as a tax dependent by another taxpayer for the taxable year in which an initial determination or renewal of eligibility is being made, the household is the household of the taxpayer claiming such individual as a tax dependent, except that the household must be determined in accordance with paragraph (f)(3) of this section in the case of—
(i) Individuals other than a spouse or child who expect to be claimed as a tax dependent by another taxpayer; and
(ii) Individuals under the age specified by the State under paragraph (f)(3)(iv) of this section who expect to be claimed by one parent as a tax dependent and are living with both parents but whose parents do not expect to file a joint tax return; and
(iii) Individuals under the age specified by the State under paragraph (f)(3)(iv) of this section who expect to be claimed as a tax dependent by a non-custodial parent. For purposes of this section—
(A) A court order or binding separation, divorce, or custody agreement establishing physical custody controls; or
(B) If there is no such order or agreement or in the event of a shared custody agreement, the custodial parent is the parent with whom the child spends most nights.
(3) Rules for individuals who neither file a tax return nor are claimed as a tax dependent. In the case of individuals who do not expect to file a Federal tax return and do not expect to be claimed as a tax dependent for the taxable year in which an initial determination or renewal of eligibility is being made, or who are described in paragraph (f)(2)(i), (f)(2)(ii), or (f)(2)(iii) of this section, the household consists of the individual and, if living with the individual—
(i) The individual's spouse;
(ii) The individual's children under the age specified in paragraph (f)(3)(iv) of this section; and
(iii) In the case of individuals under the age specified in paragraph (f)(3)(iv) of this section, the individual's parents and siblings under the age specified in paragraph (f)(3)(iv) of this section.
(iv) The age specified in this paragraph is either of the following, as elected by the agency in the State plan—
(A) Age 19; or
(B) Age 19 or, in the case of full-time students, age 21.
* * *