Collapse to view only § 435.602 - Financial responsibility of relatives and other individuals.
§ 435.610 - Assignment of rights to benefits.
(a) Consistent with §§ 433.145 through 433.148 of this chapter, as a condition of eligibility, the agency must require legally able applicants and beneficiaries to:
(1) Assign rights to the Medicaid agency to medical support and to payment for medical care from any third party;
(2) In the case of applicants, attest that they will cooperate, and, in the case of beneficiaries, cooperate with the agency in—
(i) Establishing the identity of a child's parents and in obtaining medical support and payments, unless the individual establishes good cause for not cooperating or is a pregnant woman described in § 435.116; and
(ii) Identifying and providing information to assist the Medicaid agency in pursuing third parties who may be liable to pay for care and services under the plan, unless the individual establishes good cause for not cooperating.
(3) Cooperate in identifying and providing information to assist the Medicaid agency in pursuing third parties who may be liable to pay for care and services under the plan, unless the individual establishes good cause for not cooperating.
(b) The requirements for assignment of rights must be applied uniformly for all groups covered under the plan.
[55 FR 48609, Nov. 21, 1990, as amended at 58 FR 4907, Jan. 19, 1993. Redesignated at 58 FR 4931, Jan. 19, 1993, as amended at 81 FR 86457, Nov. 30, 2016]