Collapse to view only § 435.602 - Financial responsibility of relatives and other individuals.
§ 435.603 - Application of modified adjusted gross income (MAGI).
(a) Basis, scope, and implementation. (1) This section implements section 1902(e)(14) of the Act.
* * *
(3) In the case of determining ongoing eligibility for beneficiaries determined eligible for Medicaid coverage to begin on or before December 31, 2013, application of the financial methodologies set forth in this section will not be applied until March 31, 2014 or the next regularly-scheduled renewal of eligibility for such individual under § 435.916 of this part, whichever is later.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section—
Child means a natural or biological, adopted or step child.
Code means the Internal Revenue Code.
Family size means the number of persons counted as members of an individual's household. In the case of determining the family size of a pregnant woman, the pregnant woman is counted as herself plus the number of children she is expected to deliver. In the case of determining the family size of other individuals who have a pregnant woman in their household, the pregnant woman is counted, at State option, as either 1 or 2 person(s) or as herself plus the number of children she is expected to deliver.
Parent means a natural or biological, adopted or step parent.
Sibling means natural or biological, adopted, half, or step sibling.
Tax dependent has the meaning provided in § 435.4 of this part.
(c) Basic rule. Except as specified in paragraph (i), (j), and (k) of this section, the agency must determine financial eligibility for Medicaid based on “household income” as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Household income—(1) General rule. Except as provided in paragraphs (d)(2) through (d)(4) of this section, household income is the sum of the MAGI-based income, as defined in paragraph (e) of this section, of every individual included in the individual's household.
(2) Income of children and tax dependents. (i) The MAGI-based income of an individual who is included in the household of his or her natural, adopted or step parent and is not expected to be required to file a tax return under section 6012(a)(1) of the Code for the taxable year in which eligibility for Medicaid is being determined, is not included in household income whether or not the individual files a tax return.
(ii) The MAGI-based income of a tax dependent described in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section who is not expected to be required to file a tax return under section 6012(a)(1) of the Code for the taxable year in which eligibility for Medicaid is being determined is not included in the household income of the taxpayer whether or not such tax dependent files a tax return.
(3) In the case of individuals described in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section, household income may, at State option, also include actually available cash support, exceeding nominal amounts, provided by the person claiming such individual as a tax dependent.
(4) Effective January 1, 2014, in determining the eligibility of an individual using MAGI-based income, a state must subtract an amount equivalent to 5 percentage points of the Federal poverty level for the applicable family size only to determine the eligibility of an individual for medical assistance under the eligibility group with the highest income standard using MAGI-based methodologies in the applicable Title of the Act, but not to determine eligibility for a particular eligibility group.
(e) MAGI-based income. For the purposes of this section, MAGI-based income means income calculated using the same financial methodologies used to determine modified adjusted gross income as defined in section 36B(d)(2)(B) of the Code, with the following exceptions—
(1) An amount received as a lump sum is counted as income only in the month received.
(2) Scholarships, awards, or fellowship grants used for education purposes and not for living expenses are excluded from income.
(3) American Indian/Alaska Native exceptions. The following are excluded from income:
(i) Distributions from Alaska Native Corporations and Settlement Trusts;
(ii) Distributions from any property held in trust, subject to Federal restrictions, located within the most recent boundaries of a prior Federal reservation, or otherwise under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior;
(iii) Distributions and payments from rents, leases, rights of way, royalties, usage rights, or natural resource extraction and harvest from—
(A) Rights of ownership or possession in any lands described in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section; or
(B) Federally protected rights regarding off-reservation hunting, fishing, gathering, or usage of natural resources;
(iv) Distributions resulting from real property ownership interests related to natural resources and improvements—
(A) Located on or near a reservation or within the most recent boundaries of a prior Federal reservation; or
(B) Resulting from the exercise of federally-protected rights relating to such real property ownership interests;
(v) Payments resulting from ownership interests in or usage rights to items that have unique religious, spiritual, traditional, or cultural significance or rights that support subsistence or a traditional lifestyle according to applicable Tribal Law or custom;
(vi) Student financial assistance provided under the Bureau of Indian Affairs education programs.
(f) Household—(1) Basic rule for taxpayers not claimed as a tax dependent. In the case of an individual who expects to file a tax return for the taxable year in which an initial determination or renewal of eligibility is being made, and who does not expect to be claimed as a tax dependent by another taxpayer, the household consists of the taxpayer and, subject to paragraph (f)(5) of this section, all persons whom such individual expects to claim as a tax dependent.
* * *