Collapse to view only § 438.58 - Conflict of interest safeguards.
§ 438.66 - State monitoring requirements.
(a) General requirement. The State agency must have in effect a monitoring system for all managed care programs.
(b) The State's system must address all aspects of the managed care program, including the performance of each MCO, PIHP, PAHP, and PCCM entity (if applicable) in at least the following areas:
(1) Administration and management.
(2) Appeal and grievance systems.
(3) Claims management.
(4) Enrollee materials and customer services, including the activities of the beneficiary support system.
(5) Finance, including medical loss ratio reporting.
(6) Information systems, including encounter data reporting.
(7) Marketing.
(8) Medical management, including utilization management and case management.
(9) Program integrity.
(10) Provider network management, including provider directory standards.
(11) Availability and accessibility of services, including network adequacy standards.
(12) Quality improvement.
(13) Areas related to the delivery of LTSS not otherwise included in paragraphs (b)(1) through (12) of this section as applicable to the managed care program.
(14) All other provisions of the contract, as appropriate.
(c) The State must use data collected from its monitoring activities to improve the performance of its managed care program, including at a minimum:
(1) Enrollment and disenrollment trends in each MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
(2) Member grievance and appeal logs.
(3) Provider complaint and appeal logs.
(4) Findings from the State's External Quality Review process.
(5) Results from any enrollee or provider satisfaction survey conducted by the State or MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
(6) Performance on required quality measures.
(7) Medical management committee reports and minutes.
(8) The annual quality improvement plan for each MCO, PIHP, PAHP, or PCCM entity.
(9) Audited financial and encounter data submitted by each MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
(10) The medical loss ratio summary reports required by § 438.8.
(11) Customer service performance data submitted by each MCO, PIHP, or PAHP and performance data submitted by the beneficiary support system.
(12) Any other data related to the provision of LTSS not otherwise included in paragraphs (c)(1) through (11) of this section as applicable to the managed care program.
(d)(1) The State must assess the readiness of each MCO, PIHP, PAHP or PCCM entity with which it contracts as follows:
(i) Prior to the State implementing a managed care program, whether the program is voluntary or mandatory.
(ii) When the specific MCO, PIHP, PAHP, or PCCM entity has not previously contracted with the State.
(iii) When any MCO, PIHP, PAHP, or PCCM entity currently contracting with the State will provide or arrange for the provision of covered benefits to new eligibility groups.
(2) The State must conduct a readiness review of each MCO, PIHP, PAHP, or PCCM entity with which it contracts as follows:
(i) Started at least 3 months prior to the effective date of the events described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
* * *