Collapse to view only § 3100.0-3 - Authority.
§ 3100.4 - Public availability of information.
(a) All data and information concerning Federal and Indian minerals submitted under this part 3100 and parts 3110 through 3190 of this chapter are subject to part 2 of this title, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section. Part 2 of this title includes the regulations of the Department of the Interior covering the public disclosure of data and information contained in Department of the Interior records. Certain mineral information not protected from public disclosure under part 2 of this title may be made available for inspection without a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552) request.
(b) When you submit data and information under this part 3100 and parts 3110 through 3190 of this chapter that you believe to be exempt from disclosure to the public, you must clearly mark each page that you believe includes confidential information. BLM will keep all such data and information confidential to the extent allowed by § 2.13(c) of this title.
(c) Under the Indian Mineral Development Act of 1982 (IMDA) (25 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.), the Department of the Interior will hold as privileged proprietary information of the affected Indian or Indian tribe—
(1) All findings forming the basis of the Secretary's intent to approve or disapprove any Minerals Agreement under IMDA; and
(2) All projections, studies, data, or other information concerning a Minerals Agreement under IMDA, regardless of the date received, related to—
(i) The terms, conditions, or financial return to the Indian parties;
(ii) The extent, nature, value, or disposition of the Indian mineral resources; or
(iii) The production, products, or proceeds thereof.
(d) For information concerning Indian minerals not covered by paragraph (c) of this section—
(1) BLM will withhold such records as may be withheld under an exemption to FOIA when it receives a request for information related to tribal or Indian minerals held in trust or subject to restrictions on alienation;
(2) BLM will notify the Indian mineral owner(s) identified in the records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), and BIA, and give them a reasonable period of time to state objections to disclosure, using the standards and procedures of § 2.15(d) of this title, before making a decision about the applicability of FOIA exemption 4 to:
(i) Information obtained from a person outside the United States Government; when
(ii) Following consultation with a submitter under § 2.15(d) of this title, BLM determines that the submitter does not have an interest in withholding the records that can be protected under FOIA; but
(iii) BLM has reason to believe that disclosure of the information may result in commercial or financial injury to the Indian mineral owner(s), but is uncertain that such is the case.
[63 FR 52952, Oct. 1, 1998]