Collapse to view only § 155.305 - Eligibility standards.
§ 155.310 - Eligibility process.
(a) Application—(1) Accepting applications. The Exchange must accept applications from individuals in the form and manner specified in § 155.405.
* * *
(2) The Exchange must assess the timeliness of eligibility determinations based on the period from the date of application or transfer from an agency administering an insurance affordability program to the date the Exchange notifies the applicant of its decision or the date the Exchange transfers the application to another agency administering an insurance affordability program, when applicable.
(f) Effective dates for eligibility. Upon making an eligibility determination, the Exchange must implement the eligibility determination under this section for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange, advance payments of the premium tax credit, and cost-sharing reductions as follows—
(1) For an initial eligibility determination, in accordance with the dates specified in §§ 155.410(c) and (f) and 155.420(b), as applicable,
(2) For a redetermination, in accordance with the dates specified in §§ 155.330(f) and 155.335(i), as applicable.
(g) Notification of eligibility determination. The Exchange must provide timely written notice to an applicant of any eligibility determination made in accordance with this subpart.
(h) Notice of an employee's receipt of advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions to an employer. The Exchange must notify an employer that an employee has been determined eligible for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions and has enrolled in a qualified health plan through the Exchange within a reasonable timeframe following a determination that the employee is eligible for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions in accordance with § 155.305(g) or § 155.350(a) and enrollment by the employee in a qualified health plan through the Exchange. Such notice must:
(1) Identify the employee;
(2) Indicate that the employee has been determined eligible advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions and has enrolled in a qualified health plan through the Exchange;
(3) Indicate that, if the employer has 50 or more full-time employees, the employer may be liable for the payment assessed under section 4980H of the Code; and
(4) Notify the employer of the right to appeal the determination.
(i) Certification program for employers. As part of its determination of whether an employer has a liability under section 4980H of the Code, the Internal Revenue Service will adopt methods to certify to an employer that one or more employees has enrolled for one or more months during a year in a QHP for which a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction is allowed or paid.
(j) Duration of eligibility determinations without enrollment. To the extent that an applicant who is determined eligible for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange does not select a QHP within his or her enrollment period, or is not eligible for an enrollment period, in accordance with subpart E, and seeks a new enrollment period prior to the date on which his or her eligibility is redetermined in accordance with § 155.335, the Exchange must require the applicant to attest as to whether information affecting his or her eligibility has changed since his or her most recent eligibility determination before determining his or her eligibility for a special enrollment period, and must process any changes reported in accordance with the procedures specified in § 155.330.
(k) Incomplete application. If an application filer submits an application that does not include sufficient information for the Exchange to conduct an eligibility determination for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange or for insurance affordability programs, if applicable, the Exchange must—
(1) Provide notice to the applicant indicating that information necessary to complete an eligibility determination is missing, specifying the missing information, and providing instructions on how to provide the missing information; and
(2) Provide the applicant with a period of no less than 10 days and no more than 90 days from the date on which the notice described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section is sent to the applicant to provide the information needed to complete the application to the Exchange.
(3) During the period described in paragraph (k)(2) of this section, the Exchange must not proceed with an applicant's eligibility determination or provide advance payments of the premium tax credit or cost-sharing reductions, unless an application filer has provided sufficient information to determine his or her eligibility for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange, in which case the Exchange must make such a determination for enrollment in a QHP.
[77 FR 18444, Mar. 27, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 42314, July 15, 2013; 78 FR 54136, Aug. 30, 2013; 81 FR 12341, Mar. 8, 2016]