Collapse to view only § 155.305 - Eligibility standards.
§ 155.305 - Eligibility standards.
(a) Eligibility for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange. The Exchange must determine an applicant eligible for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange if he or she meets the following requirements:
* * *
(ii) One or more applicants for whom the tax filer expects to claim a personal exemption deduction on his or her tax return for the benefit year, including the tax filer and his or her spouse—
(A) Meets the requirements for eligibility for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange, as specified in paragraph (a) of this section; and
(B) Is not eligible for minimum essential coverage for the full calendar month for which advance payments of the premium tax credit would be paid, with the exception of coverage in the individual market, in accordance with 26 CFR 1.36B–2(a)(2) and (c).
(2) Special rule for non-citizens who are lawfully present and who are ineligible for Medicaid by reason of immigration status. The Exchange must determine a tax filer eligible for advance payments of the premium tax credit if the Exchange determines that—
(i) He or she meets the requirements specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, except for paragraph (f)(1)(i);
(ii) He or she is expected to have a household income, as defined in 26 CFR 1.36B–1(e) of less than 100 percent of the FPL for the benefit year for which coverage is requested; and
(iii) One or more applicants for whom the tax filer expects to claim a personal exemption deduction on his or her tax return for the benefit year, including the tax filer and his or her spouse, is a non-citizen who is lawfully present and ineligible for Medicaid by reason of immigration status, in accordance with 26 CFR 1.36B–2(b)(5).
(3) Enrollment required. The Exchange may provide advance payments of the premium tax credit on behalf of a tax filer only if one or more applicants for whom the tax filer attests that he or she expects to claim a personal exemption deduction for the benefit year, including the tax filer and his or her spouse, is enrolled in a QHP that is not a catastrophic plan, through the Exchange.
(4) Compliance with filing requirement. The Exchange may not determine a tax filer eligible for advance payments of the premium tax credit (APTC) if HHS notifies the Exchange as part of the process described in § 155.320(c)(3) that APTC payments were made on behalf of either the tax filer or spouse, if the tax filer is a married couple, for two consecutive years for which tax data would be utilized for verification of household income and family size in accordance with § 155.320(c)(1)(i), and the tax filer or the tax filer's spouse did not comply with the requirement to file an income tax return for that year and for the previous year as required by 26 U.S.C. 6011, 6012, and in 26 CFR chapter I, and reconcile APTC for that period.
(5) Calculation of advance payments of the premium tax credit. The Exchange must calculate advance payments of the premium tax credit in accordance with 26 CFR 1.36B–3 and § 155.340(i) of this subpart.
(6) Collection of Social Security numbers. The Exchange must require an application filer to provide the Social Security number of a tax filer who is not an applicant only if an applicant attests that the tax filer has a Social Security number and filed a tax return for the year for which tax data would be utilized for verification of household income and family size.
(g) Eligibility for cost-sharing reductions—(1) Eligibility criteria. (i) The Exchange must determine an applicant eligible for cost-sharing reductions if he or she—
(A) Meets the requirements for eligibility for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange, as specified in paragraph (a) of this section;
(B) Meets the requirements for advance payments of the premium tax credit, as specified in paragraph (f) of this section; and
(C) Is expected to have a household income that does not exceed 250 percent of the FPL, for the benefit year for which coverage is requested.
(ii) The Exchange may only provide cost-sharing reductions to an enrollee who is not an Indian if he or she is enrolled through the Exchange in a silver-level QHP, as defined by section 1302(d)(1)(B) of the Affordable Care Act.
(2) Eligibility categories. The Exchange must use the following eligibility categories for cost-sharing reductions when making eligibility determinations under this section—
(i) An individual who is expected to have a household income greater than or equal to 100 percent of the FPL and less than or equal to 150 percent of the FPL for the benefit year for which coverage is requested, or for an individual who is eligible for advance payments of the premium tax credit under paragraph (f)(2) of this section, a household income less than 100 percent of the FPL for the benefit year for which coverage is requested;
(ii) An individual is expected to have a household income greater than 150 percent of the FPL and less than or equal to 200 percent of the FPL for the benefit year for which coverage is requested; and
(iii) An individual who is expected to have a household income greater than 200 percent of the FPL and less than or equal to 250 percent of the FPL for the benefit year for which coverage is requested.
(3) Special rule for family policies. To the extent that an enrollment in a QHP in the individual market offered through an Exchange under a single policy covers two or more individuals who, if they were to enroll in separate individual policies would be eligible for different cost sharing, the Exchange must deem the individuals under such policy to be collectively eligible only for the category of eligibility last listed below for which all the individuals covered by the policy would be eligible:
(i) Individuals not eligible for changes to cost sharing;
(ii) Individuals described in § 155.350(b) (the special cost-sharing rule for Indians regardless of income);
(iii) Individuals described in paragraph (g)(2)(iii) of this section;
(iv) Individuals described in paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section;
* * *