Collapse to view only § 155.305 - Eligibility standards.
§ 155.345 - Coordination with Medicaid, CHIP, the Basic Health Program, and the Pre-existing Condition Insurance Plan.
(a) Agreements. The Exchange must enter into agreements with agencies administering Medicaid, CHIP, and the BHP, if a BHP is operating in the service area of the Exchange, as are necessary to fulfill the requirements of this subpart and provide copies of any such agreements to HHS upon request. Such agreements must include a clear delineation of the responsibilities of each agency to—
(1) Minimize burden on individuals;
(2) Ensure prompt determinations of eligibility and enrollment in the appropriate program without undue delay, based on the date the application is submitted to or redetermination is initiated by the Exchange or the agency administering Medicaid, CHIP, or the BHP;
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Ensure compliance with paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of this section.
(b) Responsibilities related to individuals potentially eligible for Medicaid based on other information or through other coverage groups. For an applicant who is not eligible for Medicaid based on the standards specified in § 155.305(c), the Exchange must assess the information provided by the applicant on his or her application to determine whether he or she is potentially eligible for Medicaid based on factors not otherwise considered in this subpart.
(c) Individuals requesting additional screening. The Exchange must notify an applicant of the opportunity to request a full determination of eligibility for Medicaid based on eligibility criteria that are not described in § 155.305(c), and provide such an opportunity. The Exchange must also make such notification to an enrollee and provide an enrollee such opportunity in any determination made in accordance with § 155.330 or § 155.335.
(d) Notification of applicant and State Medicaid agency. If an Exchange identifies an applicant as potentially eligible for Medicaid under paragraph (b) of this section or an applicant requests a full determination for Medicaid under paragraph (c) of this section, the Exchange must—
(1) Transmit all information provided on the application and any information obtained or verified by, the Exchange to the State Medicaid agency, promptly and without undue delay; and
(2) Notify the applicant of such transmittal.
(e) Treatment of referrals to Medicaid on eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions. The Exchange must consider an applicant who is described in paragraph (d) of this section and has not been determined eligible for Medicaid based on the standards specified in § 155.305(c) as ineligible for Medicaid for purposes of eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit or cost-sharing reductions until the State Medicaid agency notifies the Exchange that the applicant is eligible for Medicaid.
* * *