Collapse to view only § 155.305 - Eligibility standards.
§ 155.302 - Options for conducting eligibility determinations.
(a) Options for conducting eligibility determinations. The Exchange may satisfy the requirements of this subpart—
(1) Directly, through contracting arrangements in accordance with § 155.110(a), or as a State-based Exchange on the Federal platform through a Federal platform agreement under which HHS carries out eligibility determinations and other requirements contained within this subpart; or
(2) Through a combination of the approach described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section and one or both of the options described in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, subject to the standards in paragraph (d) of this section.
(b) Medicaid and CHIP. Notwithstanding the requirements of this subpart, the Exchange may conduct an assessment of eligibility for Medicaid and CHIP, rather than an eligibility determination for Medicaid and CHIP, provided that—
(1) The Exchange makes such an assessment based on the applicable Medicaid and CHIP MAGI-based income standards and citizenship and immigration status, using verification rules and procedures consistent with 42 CFR parts 435 and 457, without regard to how such standards are implemented by the State Medicaid and CHIP agencies.
(2) Notices and other activities required in connection with an eligibility determination for Medicaid or CHIP are performed by the Exchange consistent with the standards identified in this subpart or the State Medicaid or CHIP agency consistent with applicable law.
(3) Applicants found potentially eligible for Medicaid or CHIP. When the Exchange assesses an applicant as potentially eligible for Medicaid or CHIP consistent with the standards in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Exchange transmits all information provided as a part of the application, update, or renewal that initiated the assessment, and any information obtained or verified by the Exchange to the State Medicaid agency or CHIP agency via secure electronic interface, promptly and without undue delay.
(4) Applicants not found potentially eligible for Medicaid and CHIP. (i) If the Exchange conducts an assessment in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section and finds that an applicant is not potentially eligible for Medicaid or CHIP based on the applicable Medicaid and CHIP MAGI-based income standards, the Exchange must consider the applicant as ineligible for Medicaid and CHIP for purposes of determining eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions and must notify such applicant, and provide him or her with the opportunity to—
(A) Withdraw his or her application for Medicaid and CHIP, unless the Exchange has assessed the applicant as potentially eligible for Medicaid based on factors not otherwise considered in this subpart, in accordance with § 155.345(b), and provided that the application will not be considered withdrawn if he or she appeals his or her eligibility determination for advance payments of the premium tax credit or cost-sharing reductions and the appeals entity described in § 155.500(a) finds that the individual is potentially eligible for Medicaid or CHIP; or
(B) Request a full determination of eligibility for Medicaid and CHIP by the applicable State Medicaid and CHIP agencies.
(ii) To the extent that an applicant described in paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section requests a full determination of eligibility for Medicaid and CHIP, the Exchange must—
(A) Transmit all information provided as a part of the application, update, or renewal that initiated the assessment, and any information obtained or verified by the Exchange to the State Medicaid agency and CHIP agency via secure electronic interface, promptly and without undue delay; and
(B) Consider such an applicant as ineligible for Medicaid and CHIP for purposes of determining eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions until the State Medicaid or CHIP agency notifies the Exchange that the applicant is eligible for Medicaid or CHIP.
(5) The Exchange and the Exchange appeals entity adheres to the eligibility determination or appeals decision for Medicaid or CHIP made by the State Medicaid or CHIP agency, or the appeals entity for such agency.
(6) The Exchange and the State Medicaid and CHIP agencies enter into an agreement specifying their respective responsibilities in connection with eligibility determinations for Medicaid and CHIP, and provide a copy of such agreement to HHS upon request.
(c) Advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions. Notwithstanding the requirements of this subpart, the Exchange may implement a determination of eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions made by HHS, provided that—
(1) Verifications, notices, and other activities required in connection with an eligibility determination for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions are performed by the Exchange in accordance with the standards identified in this subpart or by HHS in accordance with the agreement described in paragraph (c)(4) of this section;
(2) The Exchange transmits all information provided as a part of the application, update, or renewal that initiated the eligibility determination, and any information obtained or verified by the Exchange, to HHS via secure electronic interface, promptly and without undue delay;
(3) The Exchange adheres to the eligibility determination for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions made by HHS; and
(4) The Exchange and HHS enter into an agreement specifying their respective responsibilities in connection with eligibility determinations for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions.
* * *