§ 579.21 - Reporting requirements for manufacturers of 5,000 or more light vehicles annually.
§ 579.28 - Due date of reports and other miscellaneous provisions.
(a) Initial submission of reports. Except as provided in paragraph (n) of this section, the first calendar quarter for which reports are required under §§ 579.21 through 579.27 of this subpart is the third calendar quarter of 2003.
* * *
(2) With respect to each report of an incident submitted under paragraph (b) of §§ 579.21 through 579.26 of this part:
(i) If a vehicle manufacturer is not aware of the VIN, or a tire manufacturer is not aware of the TIN, at the time the incident is initially reported, the manufacturer shall submit an updated report of such incident in its report covering the reporting period in which the VIN or TIN is identified. A manufacturer need not submit an updated report if the VIN or TIN is identified by the manufacturer in a reporting period that is more than one year later than the initial report to NHTSA.
(ii) If a manufacturer indicated code 99 in its report because a system or component had not been identified in the claim or notice that led to the report, and the manufacturer becomes aware during a subsequent calendar quarter that one or more of the specified systems or components allegedly contributed to the incident, the manufacturer shall submit an updated report of such incident in its report covering the reporting period in which the involved specified system(s) or component(s) is (are) identified. A manufacturer need not submit an updated report if the system(s) or component(s) is(are) identified by the manufacturer in a reporting period that is more than one year later than the initial report to NHTSA.
(iii) If one or more systems or components is identified in a manufacturer's report of an incident, the manufacturer need not submit an updated report to reflect additional systems or components allegedly involved in the incident that it becomes aware of in a subsequent reporting period.
(iv) If the report is of an incident involving an injury and an injured person dies after a manufacturer has reported the injury to NHTSA, the manufacturer need not submit an updated report to NHTSA reflecting that death.
(g) When a report involving a death is not required. A report on incident(s) involving one or more deaths occurring in a foreign country that is identified in claim(s) against a manufacturer of motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment involving a vehicle or equipment that is identical or substantially similar to equipment that the manufacturer has offered for sale in the United States need not be furnished if the claim specifically alleges that the death was caused by a possible defect in a component other than one that is common to the vehicle or equipment that the manufacturer has offered for sale in the United States.
(h) When a report involving a claim or notice is not required. If a manufacturer has reported a claim or notice relating to an incident involving death or injury, the manufacturer need not:
(1) Report a claim or notice arising out of the incident by a person who was not injured physically, and
* * *