§ 579.21 - Reporting requirements for manufacturers of 5,000 or more light vehicles annually.
§ 579.24 - Reporting requirements for manufacturers of 5,000 or more trailers annually.
For each reporting period, a manufacturer whose aggregate number of trailers manufactured for sale, sold, offered for sale, introduced or delivered for introduction in interstate commerce, or imported into the United States, during the calendar year of the reporting period or during either of the prior two calendar years is 5,000 or more shall submit the information described in this section. For paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section, the manufacturer shall submit information with respect to each make, model and model year of trailer manufactured during the reporting period and the nine model years prior to the earliest model year in the reporting period, including models no longer in production.
(a) Production information. Information that states the manufacturer's name, the quarterly reporting period, the make, the model, the model year, the type, and the production. The production shall be stated as either the cumulative production of the current model year to the end of the reporting period, or the total model year production for each model year for which production has ceased. For each model that is manufactured and available with more than one type of service brake system (i.e., hydraulic and air), the information required by this subsection shall be reported by each of the two brake types (i.e., “H” for hydraulic, “A” for air). If the service brake system in a trailer is not readily characterized as either hydraulic or air, the trailer shall be considered to have hydraulic service brakes. If a model has no brake system, it shall be reported as “N,” for none.
(b) Information on incidents involving death or injury. For all trailers manufactured during a model year covered by the reporting period and the nine model years prior to the earliest model year in the reporting period:
(1) A report on each incident involving one or more deaths or injuries occurring in the United States that is identified in a claim against and received by the manufacturer or in a notice received by the manufacturer which notice alleges or proves that the death or injury was caused by a possible defect in the manufacturer's trailer, together with each incident involving one or more deaths occurring in a foreign country that is identified in a claim against and received by the manufacturer involving the manufacturer's trailer, if that trailer is identical or substantially similar to a trailer that the manufacturer has offered for sale in the United States. The report shall be submitted as a report on trailers and organized such that incidents are reported alphabetically by make, with each make alphabetically by model, and within each model chronologically by model year.
* * *