Collapse to view only § 679.20 - General limitations.
§ 679.28 - Equipment and operational requirements.
(a) Applicability. This section contains the operational requirements for scales, observer sampling stations, vessel monitoring system hardware, catch monitoring and control plans, catcher vessel electronic logbook software, and video monitoring systems. The operator or manager must retain a co
* * *
(ii) Vessels using nontrawl gear. The observer sampling station must be located within 5 m of the collection area, described at § 679.28(d)(8)(ii)(B) of this section, unless any location within this distance is unsafe for the observer. Clear, unobstructed passage must be provided between the observer sampling station and the collection area. Access must be provided to the tally station, described at § 679.28(d)(8)(ii)(A) of this section. NMFS may approve an alternative location if the vessel owner submits a written proposal describing the alternative location and the reasons why a location within 5 m of where fish are brought on board the vessel is unsafe, and the proposed observer sampling station meets all other applicable requirements of this section.
(iii) What is clear, unobstructed passage? Where clear and unobstructed passage is required, passageways must be at least 65 cm wide at their narrowest point, be free of tripping hazards, and be at least 1.8 m high. Doorways or companionways must be free of obstacles.
(3) Minimum work space. The observer must have a working area for sampling of at least 4.5 square meters. This working area includes the observer's sampling table. The observer must be able to stand upright and have a work area at least 0.9 m deep in the area in front of the table and scale.
(4) Table. The observer sampling station must include a table at least 0.6 m deep, 1.2 m wide and 0.9 m high and no more than 1.1 m high. The entire surface area of the table must be available for use by the observer. Any area used for the observer sampling scale is in addition to the minimum space requirements for the table. The observer's sampling table must be secured to the floor or wall.
(5) Observer sampling scale. The observer sampling station must include a NMFS-approved platform scale with a capacity of at least 50 kg located within 1 m of the observer's sampling table. The scale must be mounted so that the weighing surface is no more than 0.7 m above the floor. The scale must be approved by NMFS under paragraph (b) of this section and must meet the maximum permissible error requirement specified in paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(A) of this section when tested by the observer.
(6) Other requirements. The sampling station must include flooring that prevents slipping and drains well (grating or other material where appropriate), adequate lighting, and a hose that supplies fresh or sea water to the observer.
(7) Catcher/processors and motherships in the BS pollock fishery, including pollock CDQ. Catcher/processors directed fishing for pollock in the BS or motherships taking deliveries from vessels directed fishing for pollock in the BS also must meet the following requirements:
(i) A salmon storage container must be located adjacent to the observer sampling station;
(ii) The salmon storage container must remain in view of the observer at the observer sampling station at all times during the sorting of each haul; and
(iii) The salmon storage container must be at least 1.5 cubic meters.
(8) Requirements for sampling catch—(i) Motherships and catcher/processors using trawl gear. The conveyor belt conveying unsorted catch must have a removable board to allow fish to be diverted from the belt directly into the observer's sampling baskets. The diverter board must be located downstream of the scale used to weigh total catch so that the observer can use this scale to weigh large samples. At least 1 m of accessible belt space, located downstream of the scale used to weigh total catch, must be available for the observer's use when sampling a haul.
(ii) Catcher/processors using non-trawl gear. In addition to the sampling station, vessels using non-trawl gear must provide:
(A) Tally station. A place where the observer can see the gear as it leaves the water and can count and identify fish. It must be within 5 m of where fish are brought aboard the vessel and in a location where the observer is not in danger of falling overboard or being injured during gear retrieval. Where exposed to wind or seas, it must be equipped with a railing at least 1.0 m high, grating or other non-slip material, and adequate lighting.
(B) Collection area. A collection area is a place where the observer, or vessel crew under the observer's guidance, collects fish as they come off the line or are removed from pots. It must be located where the observer can see the gear when it leaves the water. Where exposed to wind or seas, it must be equipped with a railing at least 1.0 m high and grating or other non-slip material.
(9) Observer deck sampling station. Motherships and catcher/processors subject to § 679.102 must be equipped with a deck sampling station that meets the following requirements:
(i) Accessibility. All equipment required for an observer deck sampling station must be available to the observer at all times when halibut deck sorting.
(ii) Location. The observer deck sampling station must be located adjacent to the point of discard.
(iii) Work space. The observer must be able to stand upright in front of the table.
(iv) Table—(A) Size. The observer deck sampling station must include a table at least 0.6 m deep, 1.2 m wide, and 0.9 m high, and no more than 1.1 m high. The entire surface area of the table must be available for use by the observer. The table must be secured to the deck when halibut deck sorting. The table must be constructed to prevent fish from sliding off.
(B) Length measuring device. The table must have a NMFS-approved length measuring device secured to the surface of the table.
(v) Single pathway. There must be a single pathway for halibut to be conveyed to the observer deck sampling station. All halibut sorted on deck must pass over the observer table. There must be a single point of discard after the observer deck sampling station visible to the observer. Halibut too large to be lifted to the table may be measured on deck.
* * *