Collapse to view only § 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
§ 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
(a) IFQ regulatory area and vessel category. (1) The QS or IFQ specified for one IFQ regulatory area must not be used in a different IFQ regulatory area, except for the following:
* * *
(1) The identity of the health care provider including his or her full name, business telephone, and permanent business mailing address (number and street, city and state, zip code);
(2) A statement of the condition affecting the applicant or the applicant's immediate family member, that the applicant is unable to participate; and
(3) The dated signature of the health care provider who conducted the medical examination; and
(G) The signatures and printed names of the transferor and transferee, and date.
(iv) Restrictions. (A) A medical transfer shall be valid only during the calendar year for which the permit is issued;
(B) A medical transfer will be issued only for the IFQ derived from the QS held by the applicant; and
(C) Except as provided for in paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C)(1) of this section, NMFS will not approve a medical transfer if the applicant has received a medical transfer in any 3 of the previous 7 calendar years for any medical reason.
(1) Medical transfers approved in 2020, 2021, or 2022 do not count toward the restriction detailed in paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C) of this section.
(2) [Reserved]
(v) Medical transfer evaluations and appeals—(A) Initial evaluation. The Regional Administrator will evaluate an application for a medical transfer submitted in accordance with paragraphs (d)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iv) of this section. An applicant who fails to submit the information specified in the application for a medical transfer will be provided a reasonable opportunity to submit the specified information or submit a revised application.
(B) Initial administrative determinations (IAD). The Regional Administrator will prepare and send an IAD to the applicant if the Regional Administrator determines that the application provided by the applicant is deficient or if the applicant fails to submit the specified information or a revised application. The IAD will indicate the deficiencies in the application, including any deficiencies with the information on the revised application. An applicant who receives an IAD may appeal under the appeals procedures set out at § 679.43.
(e) Sablefish QS Use. (1) No person other than a CQE representing the community of Adak, AK, individually or collectively, may use more than 3,229,721 units of sablefish QS, except if the amount of a person's initial allocation of sablefish QS is greater than 3,229,721 units, in which case that person may not use more than the amount of the initial allocation.
(2) In the IFQ regulatory area east of 140° W. long., no person, individually or collectively, may use more than 688,485 units of sablefish QS for this area, except if the amount of a person's initial allocation of sablefish QS is greater than 688,485 units, in which case that person may not use more than the amount of the initial allocation.
(3) No CQE may hold sablefish QS in the IFQ regulatory area of the Bering Sea subarea.
(4) No CQE may hold more than:
* * *