Collapse to view only § 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
§ 679.43 - Determinations and appeals.
(a) General. This section describes the procedure for appealing initial administrative determinations made in this title under parts 300, 679, 680, and subpart E of part 300 of this chapter.
* * *
(5) At the beginning of the oral hearing, the appellate officer may first seek to obtain stipulations as to material facts and the issues involved and may state any other issues on which he/she may wish to have evidence presented. Issues to be resolved at the hearing will be limited to those identified by the appellate officer as provided in paragraph (g)(3) of this section. The appellant will then be given an opportunity to present his/her case.
(6) During the oral hearing, the appellant has the right to present reliable and material oral or documentary evidence and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required in the interests of justice.
(7) After the conclusion of the oral hearing, the appellant may be given time by the appellate officer to submit any supplementary information that may assist in the resolution of the case.
(8) The appellate officer will close the record and issue a decision after determining that the information on the record is sufficient to render a decision.
(o) Review by the Regional Administrator. An appellate officer's decision is subject to review by the Regional Administrator, as provided in this paragraph (o).
(1) The Regional Administrator may affirm, reverse, modify, or remand the appellate officer's decision before the 30-day effective date of the decision provided in paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) The Regional Administrator may take any of these actions on or after the 30-day effective date by issuing a stay of the decision before the 30-day effective date. An action taken under paragraph (o)(1) of this section takes effect immediately.
(3) The Regional Administrator must provide a written explanation why an appellate officer's decision has been reversed, modified, or remanded.
(4) The Regional Administrator must promptly notify the appellant(s) of any action taken under this paragraph (o).
(5) The Regional Administrator's decision to affirm, reverse, or modify an appellate officer's decision is a final agency action for purposes of judicial review.
(p) Issuance of a non-transferable license. A non-transferable license will be issued to a person upon acceptance of his or her appeal of an initial administrative determination denying an application for a license for license limitation groundfish, crab species under § 679.4(k) or scallops under § 679.4(g). This non-transferable license authorizes a person to conduct directed fishing for groundfish, crab species, or catch and retain scallops and will have specific endorsements and designations based on the person's claims in his or her application for a license. This non-transferable license expires upon the resolution of the appeal.
[61 FR 31230, June 19, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 17753, Apr. 11, 1997; 63 FR 52657, Oct. 1, 1998; 63 FR 64879, Nov. 24, 1998; 65 FR 78118, Dec. 14, 2000; 66 FR 27911, May 21, 2001; 67 FR 4148, Jan. 28, 2002; 67 FR 64317, Oct. 18, 2002; 67 FR 72611, Dec. 6, 2002; 68 FR 44487, July 29, 2003; 70 FR 10238, Mar. 2, 2005; 70 FR 16754, Apr. 1, 2005; 77 FR 6501, Feb. 8, 2012; 85 FR 8481, Feb. 14, 2020]