Collapse to view only § 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
§ 679.40 - Sablefish and halibut QS.
The Regional Administrator shall annually divide the annual commercial fishing catch limit of halibut as defined in § 300.61 of this title and published in the Federal Register pursuant to § 300.62 of this title, among qualified halibut quota share holders. The Regional Administrator shall annually divide the TAC of sablefish that is apportioned to the fixed gear fishery pursuant to § 679.20, minus the CDQ reserve, among qualified sablefish quota share holders.
* * *
(C) Calculate the amount of excess RFQ by subtracting the amount of RFQ issued as determined in paragraph (c)(4)(iii)(B) of this section from the annual calculation of RFQ halibut to the RQE as calculated in paragraph (c)(4)(iii)(A) of this section.
(iv) Redistribution of excess RFQ. Excess pounds of RFQ will be redistributed as IFQ as follows:
(A) 50 percent to all catcher vessel QS holders in the applicable area who held not more than 32,333 QS units in Area 2C, and 47,469 QS units in Area 3A in the current calendar year and in the calendar year prior to the redistribution, in proportion to their QS holdings; and
(B) 50 percent divided equally among all CQEs that held halibut QS in the applicable IFQ regulatory area (Area 2C or Area 3A) in the current calendar year and in the calendar year prior to the redistribution. If no CQE held QS in the applicable IFQ regulatory area (Area 2C and Area 3A) in the current calendar year and in the calendar year prior to the redistribution, that RFQ will not be redistributed as IFQ and will not be available for use by any CQE, IFQ permit holder, or RQE in that calendar year.
(d) Ten-percent adjustment policy. A person's annual IFQ account will be adjusted in the year following a determination that the person harvested or landed IFQ species in an amount is greater than the amount available in the person's annual IFQ account and if the amount greater than the amount available does not exceed 10 percent of the amount available in the person's annual IFQ account at the time of landing. The adjustment would be a deduction of the amount of IFQ species harvested or landed that was determined to exceed the amount available in the person's annual IFQ account and will apply to any person to whom the affected IFQ is allocated in the year following the determination.
(e) Underages. Underages of up to 10 percent of a person's total annual IFQ account for a current fishing year will be added to that person's annual IFQ account in the year following determination of the underage. This underage adjustment to the annual IFQ allocation will be specific to IFQ species, IFQ regulatory area, and vessel category for which an IFQ is calculated, and will apply to any person to whom the affected IFQ is allocated in the year following determination of an underage.
(f) Harvesting privilege. Quota shares allocated or permits issued pursuant to this part do not represent either an absolute right to the resource or any interest that is subject to the “takings” provision of the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Rather, such quota shares or permits represent only a harvesting privilege that may be revoked or amended subject to the requirements of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and other applicable law.
(g) External research tags for halibut and sablefish. (1) Nothing contained in this part 679 shall prohibit any person at any time from retaining and landing a Pacific halibut or sablefish that bears at the time of capture an external research tag from any state, Federal, or international agency, provided that the halibut or sablefish is one of the following:
(i) A Pacific halibut landed pursuant to § 300.62 of this title and to this part 679; or
(ii) A sablefish landed in accordance with the Tagged Groundfish Research Program, and in compliance with all sablefish requirements of this part 679.
(2) Halibut and sablefish bearing an external research tag from any state, Federal, or international agency, landed pursuant to paragraph (g)(1)(i) or (g)(1)(ii) of this section, and in accordance with § 679.5(l), shall be excluded from IFQ or CDQ deduction as follows:
(i) The fish shall not be calculated as part of a person's IFQ harvest of halibut or sablefish and shall not be debited against a person's halibut IFQ or a person's sablefish IFQ; or
(ii) The fish shall not be calculated as part of the CDQ harvest of halibut or sablefish and shall not be debited against a CDQ group's halibut CDQ or a CDQ group's sablefish CDQ.
(iii) The fish will not be calculated as part of the recreational harvest of halibut and will not be debited against the RFQ permit account or the annual guided sport catch limit as defined in § 300.61 of this title.
(h) Properly debited landing—(1) Permit holder's account. Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, all IFQ halibut, CDQ halibut, and IFQ sablefish catch onboard a vessel must be weighed and debited from the IFQ permit holder's account or CDQ halibut permit holder's account under which the catch was harvested.
(2) Properly debited account. A properly concluded sablefish/halibut IFQ landing receipt, crab IFQ landing receipt, or a manual IFQ landing report which is signed by the Registered Buyer and IFQ permit holder or IFQ hired master permit holder or CDQ hired master permit holder constitutes confirmation that the IFQ permit holder's or CDQ permit holder's account is properly debited.
(3) Source of debit. NMFS will use the following sources (see paragraphs (h)(3)(i), (ii) and (iii) of this section) of information to debit a CDQ halibut, IFQ halibut, IFQ sablefish, or RFQ permit account:
(i) Unprocessed landing. If offload of unprocessed IFQ halibut, CDQ halibut, or IFQ sablefish from a vessel, the scale weight (to the nearest pound) of the halibut or sablefish product actually measured at the time of offload, as required by § 679.5(e)(7)(i)(E)(6) to be included in the IFQ Landing Report.
* * *