Collapse to view only § 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
§ 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
(a) IFQ regulatory area and vessel category. (1) The QS or IFQ specified for one IFQ regulatory area must not be used in a different IFQ regulatory area, except for the following:
* * *
(ii) A CQE may hold no more than ten blocks of halibut QS in any IFQ regulatory area and no more than five blocks of sablefish QS in any IFQ regulatory area on behalf of any eligible community.
(iii) The RQE may not receive:
(A) Transfers of halibut QS blocks of less than or equal to 24,250 quota share units in IFQ regulatory area 2C.
(B) Transfers of halibut QS blocks of less than or equal to 35,620 quota share units in IFQ regulatory area 3A.
(2) Action by the Regional Administrator in Areas 3B and 4A. In Areas 3B and 4A, the Regional Administrator shall:
(i) Identify any halibut blocks that result in an allocation of more than 20,000 lb (9.1) mt of halibut IFQ, based on the 2004 TAC for fixed gear halibut in those areas and the QS pools for those areas as of January 31, 2004; and
(ii) Divide those halibut blocks into one block of 20,000 lb (9.1 mt) and the remainder unblocked, based on the 2004 TAC for fixed gear halibut in those areas and the QS pools for those areas as of January 31, 2004.
(3) Transfer of QS blocks. Notwithstanding paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, a person who holds more than one block of halibut QS and unblocked halibut QS as a result of the Regional Administrator's action under paragraph (g)(2) of this section may transfer unblocked QS until such time as that person transfers a halibut QS block to another person.
(4) Holding or to hold blocks of QS. For purposes of this section, “holding” or “to hold” blocks of QS means being registered by NMFS as the person who received QS by initial assignment or approved transfer.
(h) Vessel limitations—(1) Halibut. No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more IFQ halibut than one-half percent of the combined total catch limits of halibut for IFQ regulatory areas 2C, 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D, and 4E, except that:
(i) In IFQ regulatory area 2C, no vessel may be used to harvest more than 1 percent of the halibut catch limit for this area.
(ii) No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more than 50,000 lb (22.7 mt) of IFQ halibut derived from QS held by a CQE, and no vessel used to harvest IFQ halibut derived from QS held by a CQE may be used to harvest more IFQ halibut than the vessel use caps specified in paragraphs (h)(1) introductory text and (h)(1)(i) of this section.
(iii) Notwithstanding the vessel use caps specified in paragraphs (h)(1) introductory text and (h)(1)(ii) of this section, vessel use caps do not apply to vessels harvesting IFQ halibut in IFQ regulatory Areas 4A, 4B, 4C, and 4D during the 2023 through 2027 fishing years. IFQ halibut harvested in regulatory Areas 4A, 4B, 4C, and 4D is excluded from the calculation of vessel use caps for IFQ regulatory Area 2C, 3A, or 3B during the 2023 through 2027 fishing years.
(2) Sablefish. No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more IFQ sablefish than one percent of the combined fixed gear TAC of sablefish for the GOA and BSAI IFQ regulatory areas, except that:
(i) In the IFQ regulatory area east of 140 degrees W. long., no vessel may be used to harvest more than 1 percent of the fixed gear TAC of sablefish for this area.
(ii) No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more than 50,000 lb (22.7 mt) of IFQ sablefish derived from QS held by a CQE, and no vessel used to harvest IFQ sablefish derived from QS and held by a CQE may be used to harvest more IFQ sablefish than the vessel use caps specified in paragraphs (h)(2) introductory text and (h)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) Excess. An IFQ permit holder who receives an approved IFQ allocation of halibut or sablefish in excess of these limitations may nevertheless catch and retain all that IFQ with a single vessel. However, two or more IFQ permit holders may not catch and retain their IFQs with one vessel in excess of these limitations.
(4) Liability. Owners and operators of vessels exceeding these limitations are jointly and severally liable with IFQ permit holders and IFQ hired master permit holders whose harvesting causes the vessel to exceed these limitations.
(i) Use of IFQ resulting from QS assigned to vessel category B, C, or D by individuals. In addition to the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section, IFQ permits issued for IFQ resulting from QS assigned to vessel category B, C, or D must be used only by the individual who holds the QS from which the associated IFQ is derived, except as provided in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.
(1) An individual who received an initial allocation of QS assigned to category B, C, or D does not have to be aboard the vessel on which his or her IFQ is being fished or to sign IFQ landing reports if that individual:
(i) For a documented vessel, during the 12-month period previous to the application by the individual for a hired master permit, continuously owned a minimum 20-percent interest in the vessel as shown by the U.S. Abstract of Title issued by the U.S. Coast Guard that lists the individual as an owner and, if necessary to show 20-percent ownership for 12 months, additional written documentation; or
(ii) For an undocumented vessel, during the 12-month period previous to the application by the individual for a hired master permit, continuously owned a minimum 20-percent interest in the vessel as shown by a State of Alaska license or registration that lists the individual as an owner and, if necessary to show the 20-percent ownership for 12 months, additional written documentation; and
(iii) Is represented on the vessel by a hired master employed by that individual and permitted in accordance with § 679.4(d)(2).
* * *