Collapse to view only § 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
§ 679.43 - Determinations and appeals.
(a) General. This section describes the procedure for appealing initial administrative determinations made in this title under parts 300, 679, 680, and subpart E of part 300 of this chapter.
* * *
(h) Types of hearings. If the appellate officer determines that a hearing should be held to resolve one or more genuine and substantial issues of adjudicative fact, he/she may order:
(1) A written hearing, as provided in paragraph (m) of this section; or
(2) An oral hearing, as provided in paragraph (n) of this section.
(i) Authority of the appellate officer. The appellate officer is vested with general authority to conduct all hearings in an orderly manner, including the authority to:
(1) Administer oaths.
(2) Call and question witnesses.
(3) Issue a written decision based on the record.
(j) Evidence. All evidence that is relevant, material, reliable, and probative may be included in the record. Formal rules of evidence do not apply to hearings conducted under this section.
(k) Appellate officers' decisions. The appellate officer will close the record and issue a decision after determining there is sufficient information to render a decision on the record of the proceedings and that all procedural requirements have been met. The decision must be based solely on the record of the proceedings. Except as provided in paragraph (o) of this section, an appellate officer's decision takes effect 30 days after it is issued and, upon taking effect, is the final agency action for purposes of judicial review.
(l) Disqualification of an appellate officer. (1) The appellate officer will withdraw from an appeal at any time he/she deems himself/herself disqualified.
(2) The appellate officer may withdraw from an appeal on an appellant's motion if:
(i) The motion is entered prior to the appellate officer's issuance of a decision; and
(ii) The appellant demonstrates that the appellate officer has a personal bias or any other basis for disqualification.
(3) If the appellate officer denies a motion to withdraw, he/she will so rule on the record.
(m) Written hearing. (1) An appellate officer may order a written hearing under paragraph (h)(1) of this section if he/she:
(i) Orders a hearing as provided in paragraph (g)(3) of this section; and
(ii) Determines that the issues to be resolved at hearing can be resolved by allowing the appellant to present written materials to support his/her position.
(2) After ordering a written hearing, the appellate officer will:
(i) Provide the appellant with notification that a written hearing has been ordered.
(ii) Provide the appellant with a statement of issues to be determined at hearing.
(iii) Provide the appellant with 30 days to file a written response. The appellant may also provide documentary evidence to support his/her position. The period to file a written response may be extended at the sole discretion of the appellate officer, if the appellant shows good cause for the extension.
(3) The appellate officer may, after reviewing the appellant's written response and documentary evidence:
* * *
(5) At the beginning of the oral hearing, the appellate officer may first seek to obtain stipulations as to material facts and the issues involved and may state any other issues on which he/she may wish to have evidence presented. Issues to be resolved at the hearing will be limited to those identified by the appellate officer as provided in paragraph (g)(3) of this section. The appellant will then be given an opportunity to present his/her case.
(6) During the oral hearing, the appellant has the right to present reliable and material oral or documentary evidence and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required in the interests of justice.
(7) After the conclusion of the oral hearing, the appellant may be given time by the appellate officer to submit any supplementary information that may assist in the resolution of the case.
(8) The appellate officer will close the record and issue a decision after determining that the information on the record is sufficient to render a decision.
(o) Review by the Regional Administrator. An appellate officer's decision is subject to review by the Regional Administrator, as provided in this paragraph (o).
(1) The Regional Administrator may affirm, reverse, modify, or remand the appellate officer's decision before the 30-day effective date of the decision provided in paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) The Regional Administrator may take any of these actions on or after the 30-day effective date by issuing a stay of the decision before the 30-day effective date. An action taken under paragraph (o)(1) of this section takes effect immediately.
(3) The Regional Administrator must provide a written explanation why an appellate officer's decision has been reversed, modified, or remanded.
(4) The Regional Administrator must promptly notify the appellant(s) of any action taken under this paragraph (o).
(5) The Regional Administrator's decision to affirm, reverse, or modify an appellate officer's decision is a final agency action for purposes of judicial review.
(p) Issuance of a non-transferable license. A non-transferable license will be issued to a person upon acceptance of his or her appeal of an initial administrative determination denying an application for a license for license limitation groundfish, crab species under § 679.4(k) or scallops under § 679.4(g). This non-transferable license authorizes a person to conduct directed fishing for groundfish, crab species, or catch and retain scallops and will have specific endorsements and designations based on the person's claims in his or her application for a license. This non-transferable license expires upon the resolution of the appeal.
* * *