Collapse to view only § 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
§ 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
(a) IFQ regulatory area and vessel category. (1) The QS or IFQ specified for one IFQ regulatory area must not be used in a different IFQ regulatory area, except for the following:
* * *
(ii) Divide those halibut blocks into one block of 20,000 lb (9.1 mt) and the remainder unblocked, based on the 2004 TAC for fixed gear halibut in those areas and the QS pools for those areas as of January 31, 2004.
(3) Transfer of QS blocks. Notwithstanding paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, a person who holds more than one block of halibut QS and unblocked halibut QS as a result of the Regional Administrator's action under paragraph (g)(2) of this section may transfer unblocked QS until such time as that person transfers a halibut QS block to another person.
(4) Holding or to hold blocks of QS. For purposes of this section, “holding” or “to hold” blocks of QS means being registered by NMFS as the person who received QS by initial assignment or approved transfer.
(h) Vessel limitations—(1) Halibut. No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more IFQ halibut than one-half percent of the combined total catch limits of halibut for IFQ regulatory areas 2C, 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D, and 4E, except that:
(i) In IFQ regulatory area 2C, no vessel may be used to harvest more than 1 percent of the halibut catch limit for this area.
(ii) No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more than 50,000 lb (22.7 mt) of IFQ halibut derived from QS held by a CQE, and no vessel used to harvest IFQ halibut derived from QS held by a CQE may be used to harvest more IFQ halibut than the vessel use caps specified in paragraphs (h)(1) introductory text and (h)(1)(i) of this section.
(iii) Notwithstanding the vessel use caps specified in paragraphs (h)(1) introductory text and (h)(1)(ii) of this section, vessel use caps do not apply to vessels harvesting IFQ halibut in IFQ regulatory Areas 4A, 4B, 4C, and 4D during the 2023 through 2027 fishing years. IFQ halibut harvested in regulatory Areas 4A, 4B, 4C, and 4D is excluded from the calculation of vessel use caps for IFQ regulatory Area 2C, 3A, or 3B during the 2023 through 2027 fishing years.
(2) Sablefish. No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more IFQ sablefish than one percent of the combined fixed gear TAC of sablefish for the GOA and BSAI IFQ regulatory areas, except that:
(i) In the IFQ regulatory area east of 140 degrees W. long., no vessel may be used to harvest more than 1 percent of the fixed gear TAC of sablefish for this area.
(ii) No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more than 50,000 lb (22.7 mt) of IFQ sablefish derived from QS held by a CQE, and no vessel used to harvest IFQ sablefish derived from QS and held by a CQE may be used to harvest more IFQ sablefish than the vessel use caps specified in paragraphs (h)(2) introductory text and (h)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) Excess. An IFQ permit holder who receives an approved IFQ allocation of halibut or sablefish in excess of these limitations may nevertheless catch and retain all that IFQ with a single vessel. However, two or more IFQ permit holders may not catch and retain their IFQs with one vessel in excess of these limitations.
* * *