Collapse to view only § 679.42 - Limitations on use of QS and IFQ.
§ 679.41 - Transfer of quota shares and IFQ.
(a) General. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, transfer of QS or IFQ means any transaction requiring QS, or the use thereof in the form of IFQ, to pass from one person to another, permanently or for a fixed period of time.
* * *
(11)(i) To maintain eligibility as the RQE authorized by NMFS, the RQE must be a non-profit entity incorporated under the laws of the State of Alaska and recognized as exempt from Federal income tax by the Internal Revenue Service as required by paragraph (n)(1)(ii) of this section.
(ii) If the Regional Administrator determines the RQE approved by NMFS does not meet the requirements specified in paragraph (n)(1) of this section, NMFS will notify the RQE of the Regional Administrator's determination and specify that the RQE has 60 days to meet the requirements in paragraph (n)(1) of this section to maintain eligibility as the RQE authorized by NMFS.
(iii) If the RQE demonstrates to NMFS within 60 days of notification that it meets the requirements in paragraph (n)(1) of this section, NMFS will notify the RQE that it remains the authorized RQE.
(iv) If the RQE does not demonstrate to NMFS within 60 days of notification that it meets the requirements in paragraph (n)(1) of this section, NMFS will issue an initial administrative determination (IAD):
(A) Revoking authorization of the RQE;
(B) Disallowing the RQE from receiving any QS by transfer;
(C) Requiring the CQE to divest of any QS that it holds; and
(D) Withholding the issuance of RFQ based on any QS that the RQE holds.
(v) The RQE will have the opportunity to appeal the IAD through the National Appeals Office under the provisions established at 15 CFR part 906.
(h) Transfer of IFQ. (1) Pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, an Application for Transfer must be approved by the Regional Administrator before a person may use any IFQ that results from a direct transfer to harvest halibut or sablefish. After approving the Application for Transfer, the Regional Administrator will change any IFQ accounts affected by the approved transfer and issue all necessary IFQ permits.
(2) IFQ resulting from categories B, C, or D QS may not be transferred separately from its originating QS, except as provided in paragraph (d), (f), (k), (l), (m), or (o) of this section.
(i) Transfer across catcher vessel categories—(1) CDQ compensation. Persons issued CDQ compensation QS in a catcher vessel category, pursuant to § 679.41(j), and in an IFQ regulatory area in which they do not hold QS other than CDQ compensation QS, may use that CDQ compensation QS on any catcher vessel. This exemption from catcher vessel categories ends upon the first transfer of the CDQ compensation QS. CDQ compensation QS being transferred will be permanently assigned to a specific catcher vessel category as designated by the person receiving the transfer.
(2) CDQ compensation QS definition. For purposes of this paragraph (i), CDQ compensation QS is QS issued as compensation for halibut and sablefish harvest privileges foregone due to the CDQ Program, as provided in paragraph (j) of this section.
(j) Compensation for CDQ allocations. (1) The Regional Administrator will compensate persons that receive a reduced halibut QS in IPHC regulatory areas 4B, 4C, 4D, or 4E because of the halibut CDQ program by adding halibut QS from IPHC regulatory areas 2C, 3A, 3B, and 4A. This compensation of halibut QS from areas 2C, 3A, 3B, and 4A will be allocated in proportion to the amount of halibut QS foregone due to the CDQ allocation authorized by this section.
(2) The Regional Administrator will compensate persons that receive a reduced sablefish QS in any BSAI IFQ regulatory area because of the sablefish CDQ program by taking sablefish QS from the IFQ regulatory areas of the GOA and allocating it in proportion to the loss suffered by persons in the BSAI area. Such additional compensation of sablefish QS will be allocated in proportion to the amount of sablefish QS foregone due to the CDQ allocation authorized by this section.
(3) Persons initially issued QS for IFQ regulatory areas in which a portion of the TAC is allocated to the CDQ Program will be compensated for halibut and sablefish harvest privileges foregone due to the CDQ Program. If a person does not hold QS in an IFQ regulatory area on the date the compensation is issued, that person's compensation will be issued as unblocked. If a person does hold QS in an IFQ regulatory area on the date compensation is issued, that person's compensation will be added to their existing QS in that IFQ regulatory area. The resulting QS amount will be blocked or unblocked according to the criteria found at § 679.40(a). Compensation will be calculated for each non-CDQ area using the following formula:
QN = (QC × QSPN × RATE)/(SUMCDQ − [RATE × SUMTAC]) ([1 − RATE] × TACAVE)(QSPC × [CDQ PCT − RATE]) Where: QN = quota share in non-CDQ area QC = quota share in CDQ area QSPN = quota share pool in non-CDQ area (as existing on January 31, 1995) RATE = SUMCDQ/average of the TAC (1988-1994) for all CDQ and non-CDQ areas TACAVE = average of the TAC (1988-1994) for CDQ area QSPC = quota share pool in CDQ area (as existing on January 31, 1995) CDQPCT = CDQ percentage for CDQ area SUMCDQ = sum [TACAVE × CDQPCT] SUMTAC = sum [TACAVE]
(k) Survivorship transfer privileges—(1) On the death of an individual who holds QS or IFQ, the surviving spouse or, in the absence of a surviving spouse, a beneficiary designated pursuant to paragraph (k)(2) of this section or the estate representative, receives all QS and IFQ held by the decedent by right of survivorship, unless a contrary intent was expressed by the decedent in a will. The Regional Administrator will approve an Application for Transfer to the surviving spouse, designated beneficiary, or estate representative when sufficient evidence has been provided to verify the death of the individual.
* * *