View all text of Part 49 [§ 49.1 - § 49.31]
§ 49.17 - Access to SDR data.
(a) Purpose. This section provides a procedure by which the Commission, other domestic regulators and foreign regulators may obtain access to the SDR data held and maintained by registered SDR data repositories. Except as specifically set forth in this section, the Commission's duties and obligations regarding the confidentiality of business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers identified in section 8 of the Act are not affected.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this § 49.17, the following terms shall be defined as follows:
(1) Appropriate domestic regulator. The term “appropriate domestic regulator” shall mean:
(i) The Securities and Exchange Commission;
(ii) Each prudential regulator identified in Section 1a(39) of the Act with respect to requests related to any of such regulator's statutory authorities, without limitation to the activities listed for each regulator in Section 1a(39);
(iii) The Financial Stability Oversight Council;
(iv) The Department of Justice;
(v) Any Federal Reserve Bank;
(vi) The Office of Financial Research; and
(vii) Any other person the Commission determines to be appropriate pursuant to the process set forth in paragraph (h) of this section.
(2) Appropriate foreign regulator. The term “appropriate foreign regulator” shall mean those foreign regulators the Commission determines to be appropriate pursuant to the process set forth in paragraph (h) of this section.
(3) Direct electronic access. For the purposes of this section, the term “direct electronic access” shall mean an electronic system, platform, framework, or other technology that provides internet-based or other form of access to real-time SDR data that is acceptable to the Commission and also provides scheduled data transfers to Commission electronic systems.
(c) Commission access. A swap data repository shall provide access to the Commission for all SDR data maintained by the swap data repository pursuant to this chapter in accordance with this paragraph (c).
(1) Direct electronic access requirements. A swap data repository shall provide direct electronic access to the Commission or the Commission's designee, including another registered entity, in order for the Commission to carry out its legal and statutory responsibilities under the Act and the Commission's regulations in 17 CFR chapter I. A swap data repository shall maintain all SDR data reported to the swap data repository in a format acceptable to the Commission, and shall transmit all SDR data requested by the Commission to the Commission as instructed by the Commission. Such instructions may include, but are not limited to, the method, timing, and frequency of transmission, as well as the format and scope of the SDR data to be transmitted.
* * *