View all text of Part 1043 [§ 1043.1 - § 1043.100]
§ 1043.41 - EIAPP certification process.
This section describes the process for obtaining the EIAPP certificate required by § 1043.40.
(a) You must send the Designated Certification Officer a separate application for an EIAPP certificate for each engine family. An EIAPP certificate is valid starting with the indicated effective date and is valid for any production until such time as the design of the engine family changes or more stringent emission standards become applicable, whichever comes first. Note that an EIAPP certificate demonstrating compliance with Tier I or Tier II standards (but not the Tier III standard) is only a limited authorization to install engines on vessels. For example, you may produce such Tier I or Tier II engines, but those engines may not be installed in vessels that are subject to Tier III standards. You may obtain preliminary approval of portions of the application under 40 CFR 1042.210.
(b) The application must contain all the information required by this part. It must not include false or incomplete statements or information (see 40 CFR 1042.255). Include the information specified in 40 CFR 1042.205 except as follows:
(1) You must include the dates on which the test engines were built and the locations where the test engines were built.
(2) Include a copy of documentation required by this part related to maintenance and in-use compliance for operators, such as the Technical File and onboard NOX verification procedures as specified by the NOX Technical Code (incorporated by reference in § 1043.100).
(3) You are not required to provide information specified in 40 CFR 1042.205 regarding useful life, emission labels, deterioration factors, PM emissions, or not-to-exceed standards.
(4) You must include a copy of your warranty instructions, but are not required to describe how you will meet warranty obligations.
(c) We may ask you to include less information than we specify in this section as long as you maintain all the information required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) You must use good engineering judgment for all decisions related to your application (see 40 CFR 1068.5).
(e) An authorized representative of your company must approve and sign the application.
(f) See 40 CFR 1042.255 for provisions describing how we will process your application.
(g) Your application, including the Technical File and onboard NOX verification procedures, is subject to amendment as described in 40 CFR 1042.225.
(h) Perform emission tests as follows:
(1) Select an emission-data engine from each engine family for testing. For engines at or above 560 kW, you may use a development engine that is equivalent in design to the engine being certified. For Category 3 engines, you may use a single-cylinder version of the engine. Using good engineering judgment, select the engine configuration most likely to exceed an applicable emission standard, considering all exhaust emission constituents and the range of installation options available to vessel manufacturers.
(2) Test your emission-data engines using the procedures and equipment specified in 40 CFR part 1042, subpart F, or in the NOX Technical Code (incorporated by reference in § 1043.100). We may require that your test be witnessed by an EPA official.
(3) We may measure emissions from any of your test engines or other engines from the engine family, as follows:
(i) We may decide to do the testing at your plant or any other facility. You must deliver the test engine to any test facility we designate. The test engine you provide must include appropriate manifolds, aftertreatment devices, electronic control units, and other emission-related components not normally attached directly to the engine block. If we do the testing at your plant, you must schedule it as soon as possible and make available the instruments, personnel, and equipment we need.
(ii) If we measure emissions from one of your test engines, the results of that testing become the official emission results for the engine. Unless we later invalidate these data, we may decide not to consider your data in determining if your engine family meets applicable requirements.
(iii) Before we test one of your engines, we may set its adjustable parameters to any point within the specified adjustable ranges (see 40 CFR 1042.115(d)).
(iv) Before we test one of your engines, we may calibrate it within normal production tolerances for anything we do not consider an adjustable parameter.
(4) We may require you to test a second engine of the same or different configuration in addition to the engine tested under paragraph (b) of this section.
(5) If you use an alternate test procedure under 40 CFR 1065.10 and later testing shows that such testing does not produce results that are equivalent to the procedures otherwise required by this part, we may reject data you generated using the alternate procedure.
(i) Collect emission data using measurements to one more decimal place than the applicable standard, then round the value to the same number of decimal places as the emission standard. Compare the rounded emission levels to the emission standard for each emission-data engine.
(j) Your engine family is considered in compliance with the emission standards in Regulation 13 of Annex VI if all emission-data engines representing that family have test results showing emission levels at or below these standards. Your engine family is deemed not to comply if any emission-data engine representing that family has test results showing an emission level above an applicable emission standard for any pollutant.
(k) If we determine your application is complete and shows that the engines meet all the requirements of this part, we will issue an EIAPP certificate for your engines. We may make the approval subject to additional conditions.
[75 FR 23013, Apr. 30, 2010, as amended at 86 FR 34513, June 29, 2021]