View all text of Part 130 [§ 130.0 - § 130.16]
§ 130.10 - State submittals to EPA.
(a) The following must be submitted regularly by the States to EPA:
(1) The section 305(b) report, in FY 84 and every two years thereafter, and the annual section 205(j) certification or update of the 305(b) water quality report; (Approved by OMB under the control number 2040-0071)
(2) The annual State work program(s) under sections 106 and 205(j) of the Act; and (Approved by OMB under the control number 2010-0004)
(3) Revisions or additions to water quality standards (WQS) (303(c)). (Approved by OMB under 2040-0049)
(b) The Act also requires that each State initially submit to EPA and revise as necessary the following:
(1) Continuing planning process (CPP) (303(e));
(2) Identification of water quality-limited waters still requiring TMDLs (section 303(d)), pollutants, and the priority ranking including waters targeted for TMDL development within the next two years as required under § 130.7(b) in accordance with the schedule set for in § 130.7(d)(1).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2040-0071)
(3) Total maximum daily loads (TMDLs) (303(d)); and
(4) Water quality management (WQM) plan and certified and approved WQM plan updates (208, 303(e)). (Paragraph (b)(1), (4) approved by OMB under the control number 2010-0004).
(c) The form and content of required State submittals to EPA may be tailored to reflect the organization and needs of the State, as long as the requirements and purposes of the Act, this part and, where applicable, 40 CFR parts 29, 30, 33 and 35, subparts A and J are met. The need for revision and schedule of submittals shall be agreed to annually with EPA as the States annual work program is developed.
(d) Not later than February 4, 1989, each State shall submit to EPA for review, approval, and implementation—
* * *
(xiv) Waters identified by the state as impaired in its most recent Clean Lake Assessments conducted under section 314 of the Clean Water Act.
(xv) Waters identified as impaired by nonpoint sources in the America's Clean Water: The States' Nonpoint Source Assessments 1985 (Association of State and Interstate Water Pollution Control Administrators (ASIWPCA)) or waters identified as impaired or threatened in a nonpoint source assessment submitted by the state to EPA under section 319 of the Clean Water Act.
(xvi) Surface waters impaired by pollutants from hazardous waste sites on the National Priority List prepared under section 105(8)(A) of CERCLA.
(7) Each state shall provide documentation to the Regional Administrator to support the state's determination to list or not to list waters as required by paragraphs (d)(1), (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section. This documentation shall be submitted to the Regional Administrator together with the lists required by paragraphs (d)(1), (d)(2), and (d)(3) of this section and shall include as a minimum:
(i) A description of the methodology used to develop each list;
(ii) A description of the data and information used to identify waters and sources including a description of the data and information used by the state as required by paragraph (d)(6) of this section;
(iii) A rationale for any decision not to use any one of the categories of existing and readily available data required by paragraph (d)(6) of this section; and
(iv) Any other information requested by the Regional Administrator that is reasonable or necessary to determine the adequacy of a state's lists. Upon request by the Regional Administrator, each state must demonstrate good cause for not including a water or waters on one or more lists. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, more recent or accurate data; more accurate water quality modeling; flaws in the original analysis that led to the water being identified in a category in § 130.10(d)(6); or changes in conditions, e.g., new control equipment, or elimination of discharges.
(8) The Regional Administrator shall approve or disapprove each list required by paragraphs (d)(1), (d)(2), and (d)(3) of this section no later than June 4, 1989. The Regional Administrator shall approve each list required under paragraphs (d)(1), (d)(2), and (d)(3) of this section only if it meets the regulatory requirements for listing under paragraphs (d)(1), (d)(2), and (d)(3) of this section and if the state has met all the requirements of paragraphs (d)(6) and (d)(7) of this section.
* * *