U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: May 28, 2020

§ 60.4212 - What test methods and other procedures must I use if I am an owner or operator of a stationary CI internal combustion engine with a displacement of less than 30 liters per cylinder?

Owners and operators of stationary CI ICE with a displacement of less than 30 liters per cylinder who conduct performance tests pursuant to this subpart must do so according to paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section.

(a) The performance test must be conducted according to the in-use testing procedures in 40 CFR part 1039, subpart F, for stationary CI ICE with a displacement of less than 10 liters per cylinder, and according to 40 CFR part 1042, subpart F, for stationary CI ICE with a displacement of greater than or equal to 10 liters per cylinder and less than 30 liters per cylinder.

(b) Exhaust emissions from stationary CI ICE that are complying with the emission standards for new CI engines in 40 CFR part 1039 must not exceed the not-to-exceed (NTE) standards for the same model year and maximum engine power as required in 40 CFR 1039.101(e) and 40 CFR 1039.102(g)(1), except as specified in 40 CFR 1039.104(d). This requirement starts when NTE requirements take effect for nonroad diesel engines under 40 CFR part 1039.

(c) Exhaust emissions from stationary CI ICE that are complying with the emission standards for new CI engines in 40 CFR 89.112 or 40 CFR 94.8, as applicable, must not exceed the NTE numerical requirements, rounded to the same number of decimal places as the applicable standard in 40 CFR 89.112 or 40 CFR 94.8, as applicable, determined from the following equation:

Where: STD = The standard specified for that pollutant in 40 CFR 89.112 or 40 CFR 94.8, as applicable.

Alternatively, stationary CI ICE that are complying with the emission standards for new CI engines in 40 CFR 89.112 or 40 CFR 94.8 may follow the testing procedures specified in § 60.4213 of this subpart, as appropriate.

(d) Exhaust emissions from stationary CI ICE that are complying with the emission standards for pre-2007 model year engines in § 60.4204(a), § 60.4205(a), or § 60.4205(c) must not exceed the NTE numerical requirements, rounded to the same number of decimal places as the applicable standard in § 60.4204(a), § 60.4205(a), or § 60.4205(c), determined from the equation in paragraph (c) of this section.

Where: STD = The standard specified for that pollutant in § 60.4204(a), § 60.4205(a), or § 60.4205(c).

Alternatively, stationary CI ICE that are complying with the emission standards for pre-2007 model year engines in § 60.4204(a), § 60.4205(a), or § 60.4205(c) may follow the testing procedures specified in § 60.4213, as appropriate.

(e) Exhaust emissions from stationary CI ICE that are complying with the emission standards for new CI engines in 40 CFR part 1042 must not exceed the NTE standards for the same model year and maximum engine power as required in 40 CFR 1042.101(c).

[71 FR 39172, July 11, 2006, as amended at 76 FR 37971, June 28, 2011]