View all text of Subpart D [§ 707.60 - § 707.75]
§ 707.65 - Submission to the agency.
(a) For each action under TSCA triggering export notification, exporters must notify EPA of their export or intended export of each subject chemical substance or mixture for which export notice is required under § 707.60 in accordance with the following:
(1)(i) The export notice must be for the first export or intended export by an exporter to a particular country in a calendar year when the chemical substance or mixture is the subject of an order issued, an action that is pending, or relief that has been granted under TSCA section 5(f), a rule that has been proposed or promulgated under TSCA section 6, or an action that is pending or relief that has been granted under TSCA section 7.
(ii) The export notice must only be for the first export or intended export by an exporter to a particular country when the chemical substance or mixture is the subject of an order issued, an action that is pending, or relief that has been granted under TSCA section 5(e), a rule that has been proposed or promulgated under TSCA section 5(a)(2), or when the submission of data is required under TSCA section 4 or 5(b). Under this paragraph, notice of export to a particular country is not required if an exporter previously submitted to EPA a notice of export to that country prior to January 16, 2007.
(2) The export notice must be submitted to EPA within seven days of forming the intent to export or on the date of export, whichever is earlier. A notice of intent to export must be based on a definite contractual obligation, or an equivalent intra-company agreement, to export the regulated chemical.
(b) If the EPA action that prompts the notice is a proposed rule, the requirement to submit export notices to EPA shall begin thirty days after publication of the action in the Federal Register.
(c) Export notices must be submitted via CDX, using the TSCA section 12(b) Export Notification Application or its successor.
[88 FR 37171, June 7, 2023]