U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Aug 14, 2020

§ 2806.35 - How will BLM calculate rent for private mobile radio service (PMRS), internal microwave, and “other” category uses?

If an entity engaged in a PMRS, internal microwave, or “other” use is:

(a) Using space in a facility owned by either a facility owner or facility manager, BLM will consider the entity to be a customer and not include these uses in the rent calculation for the facility; or

(b) The facility owner, BLM will follow the provisions in § 2806.31 of this subpart to calculate rent for a lease involving these uses. However, we include the rent from the rent schedule for a PMRS, internal microwave, or other use in the rental calculation only if the value of that use is equal to or greater than the value of any other use in the facility. BLM excludes these uses in the 25 percent calculation (see § 2806.31(a) of this subpart) when their value does not exceed the highest value in the facility.