View all text of Chapter 71 [§ 4001 - § 4005]
§ 4001. Trade suspension reservesNotwithstanding any other provision of law—
(a) Gasohol feedstock or food security reserves; establishment
Whenever the President or other member of the executive branch of Government causes the export of any agricultural commodity to any country or area of the world to be suspended or restricted for reasons of national
* * *
Within thirty days after the export of any agricultural commodity to a country or area is suspended or restricted as described in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of Agriculture shall announce whether a gasohol feedstock reserve or a food security reserve of the commodity, or both, will be established under this section and shall include in such announcement the amount of the commodity that will be placed in such reserves, which shall be that portion of the estimated exports of the commodity affected by the suspension or restriction, as determined by the Secretary, that should be removed from the market to prevent the accumulation of a surplus supply of the commodity that will adversely affect prices producers receive for the commodity.
(c) Acquisition of suitable agricultural commodities; payment of transportation and storage costs; disposition of acquired commodities
(1) To establish a gasohol feedstock reserve under this section, the Secretary of Agriculture may acquire agricultural commodities (the export of which is suspended or restricted as described in subsection (a) of this section) that are suitable for use in the production of alcohol for motor fuel through purchases from producers or in the market and by designation by the Secretary of stocks of the commodities held by the Commodity Credit Corporation, and to pay such storage, transportation, and related costs as may be necessary to permit maintenance of the commodities in the reserve for the purposes of this section and disposition of the commodities as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The Secretary of Agriculture may dispose of stocks of agricultural commodities acquired under paragraph (1) of this subsection only through sale—
(A) for use in the production of alcohol for motor fuel, at not less than the fuel conversion price (as defined in section 4005 of this title) for the commodity involved: Provided
(B) for any other use, when sales for use under clause (A) of this paragraph are impracticable, (i) if there is a producer storage program in effect for the commodity, at not less than 110 per centum of the then current level at which the Secretary may encourage repayment of producer storage loans on the commodity prior to the maturity dates of the loans, as determined under clause (5) of the third sentence of section 1445e(b) 1 of this title, or, (ii) if there is no producer storage program in effect for the commodity, at not less than the average market price producers received for the commodity at the time the trade suspension was imposed.
(d) Acquisition of agricultural commodities suitable for providing emergency food assistance
(1) To establish a food security reserve under this section, the Secretary of Agriculture may acquire agricultural commodities (the export of which is suspended or restricted as described in subsection (a) of this section) that are suitable for use in providing emergency food assistance and urgent humanitarian relief through purchases from producers or in the market and by designation by the Secretary of stocks of the commodities held by the Commodity Credit Corporation, and to pay such storage, transportation, and related costs as may be necessary to permit maintenance of the commodities in the reserve for the purposes of this section and disposition of the commodities as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2)Applicability of certain provisions.—Subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f)(2) of section 1736f–1 of this title shall apply to commodities in any reserve established under paragraph (1), except that the references to “eligible commodities” in the subsections shall be deemed to be references to “agricultural commodities”.
(3) Any determination by the President or the Secretary of Agriculture under this section shall be final.
(e) Use of Commodity Credit Corporation funds, facilities, and authorities
The funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation shall be used by the Secretary of Agriculture in carrying out this section, except that any restriction applicable to the acquisition, storage, or disposition of Commodity Credit Corporation owned or controlled commodities shall not apply with respect to the acquisition, storage, or disposition of agricultural commodities under this section.
(f) Safeguards for protection of free market
The Secretary of Agriculture shall establish safeguards to ensure that stocks of agricultural commodities held in the reserves established under this section shall not be used in any manner or under any circumstance to unduly depress, manipulate, or curtail the free market.
(g) Replenishment of reserves with replacement stocks prohibited
Whenever stocks of agricultural commodities are disposed of or released from reserves established under this section, as provided in subsections (c)(2) and (d)(2) of this section, the reserves may not be replenished with replacement stocks.
(h) Effective date
The provisions of this section shall become effective with respect to any suspension of, or restriction on, the export of agricultural commodities, as described in subsection (a) of this section, implemented after December 3, 1980.
(Pub. L. 96–494, title II, § 208, Dec. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 2573; Pub. L. 97–98, title X, § 1004, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1260; Pub. L. 104–127, title II, § 225(b), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 962; Pub. L. 105–385, title II, § 212(b)(4), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3467.)