Collapse to view only § 2251. Action to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition
§ 2251. Action to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition
(a) Presidential action
If the United States International Trade Commission (hereinafter referred to in this part as the “Commission”) determines under section 2252(b) of this title that an article is being imported into the United Stat
* * *
(3) The Commission, after submitting a report to the President under paragraph (1), shall promptly make it available to the public (with the exception of the confidential information obtained under subsection (a)(6)(B) and any other information which the Commission determines to be confidential) and cause a summary thereof to be published in the Federal Register.
(g) Expedited consideration of adjustment assistance petitionsIf the Commission makes an affirmative determination under subsection (b)(1), the Commission shall promptly notify the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Commerce of the determination. After receiving such notification—
(1) the Secretary of Labor shall give expedited consideration to petitions by workers in the domestic industry for certification for eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance under part 2 of this subchapter; and
(2) the Secretary of Commerce shall give expedited consideration to petitions by firms in the domestic industry for certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance under part 3 of this subchapter.
(h) Limitations on investigations
(1) Except for good cause determined by the Commission to exist, no investigation for the purposes of this section shall be made with respect to the same subject matter as a previous investigation under this part, unless 1 year has elapsed since the Commission made its report to the President of the results of such previous investigation.
(2) No new investigation shall be conducted with respect to an article that is or has been the subject of an action under section 2253(a)(3)(A), (B), (C), or (E) of this title if the last day on which the President could take action under section 2253 of this title in the new investigation is a date earlier than that permitted under section 2253(e)(7) of this title.
(3)
(A) Not later than the date on which the Textiles Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States, the Secretary of Commerce shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all articles that are subject to the Textiles Agreement. An investigation may be conducted under this section concerning imports of any article that is subject to the Textiles Agreement only if the United States has integrated that article into GATT 1994 pursuant to the Textiles Agreement, as set forth in notices published in the Federal Register by the Secretary of Commerce, including the notice published under section 3591 of this title.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) The term “Textiles Agreement” means the Agreement on Textiles and Clothing referred to in section 3511(d)(4) of this title.
(ii) The term “GATT 1994” has the meaning given that term in section 3501(1)(B) of this title.
(i) Limited disclosure of confidential business information under protective order
The Commission shall promulgate regulations to provide access to confidential business information under protective order to authorized representatives of interested parties who are parties to an investigation under this section.
* * *
(B) No proclamation providing for a suspension referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to any article may be made by the President, nor may any such suspension be recommended by the Commission under section 2252(e) of this title, unless the Commission, in addition to making an affirmative determination under section 2252(b)(1) of this title, determines in the course of its investigation under section 2252(b) of this title that the serious injury, or threat thereof, substantially caused by imports to the domestic industry producing a like or directly competitive article results from, as the case may be—
(i) the application of subspan 9802.00.60 or subspan 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States; or
(ii) the designation of the article as an eligible article for the purposes of subchapter V.
(7)
(A) If an article was the subject of an action under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(3), no new action may be taken under any of those subparagraphs with respect to such article for—
(i) a period beginning on the date on which the previous action terminates that is equal to the period in which the previous action was in effect, or
(ii) a period of 2 years beginning on the date on which the previous action terminates,
whichever is greater.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if the previous action under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(3) with respect to an article was in effect for a period of 180 days or less, the President may take a new action under any of those subparagraphs with respect to such article if—
(i) at least 1 year has elapsed since the previous action went into effect; and
(ii) an action described in any of those subparagraphs has not been taken with respect to such article more than twice in the 5-year period immediately preceding the date on which the new action with respect to such article first becomes effective.
(f) Certain agreements
(1) If the President takes action under this section other than the implemention 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “implementation”.
of agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E), the President may, after such action takes effect, negotiate agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E), and may, after such agreements take effect, suspend or terminate, in whole or in part, any action previously taken.
(2) If an agreement implemented under subsection (a)(3)(E) is not effective, the President may, consistent with the limitations contained in subsection (e), take additional action under subsection (a).
(g) Regulations
(1) The President shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief under this part.
* * *