Collapse to view only § 2251. Action to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition
§ 2251. Action to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition
(a) Presidential action
If the United States International Trade Commission (hereinafter referred to in this part as the “Commission”) determines under section 2252(b) of this title that an article is being imported into the United Stat
* * *
The presence or absence of any factor which the Trade Representative is required to take into account under clause (i), (ii), or (iii) is not necessarily dispositive of whether an article is a perishable agricultural product.
(C) The term “provisional relief” means—
(i) any increase in, or imposition of, any duty;
(ii) any modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of an article into the United States; or
(iii) any combination of actions under clauses (i) and (ii).
(e) Commission recommendations
(1) If the Commission makes an affirmative determination under subsection (b)(1), the Commission shall also recommend the action that would address the serious injury, or threat thereof, to the domestic industry and be most effective in facilitating the efforts of the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition.
(2) The Commission is authorized to recommend under paragraph (1)—
(A) an increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported article;
(B) a tariff-rate quota on the article;
(C) a modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of the article into the United States;
(D) one or more appropriate adjustment measures, including the provision of trade adjustment assistance under part 2 of this subchapter; or
(E) any combination of the actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (D).
(3) The Commission shall specify the type, amount, and duration of the action recommended by it under paragraph (1). The limitations set forth in section 2253(e) of this title are applicable to the action recommended by the Commission.
(4) In addition to the recommendation made under paragraph (1), the Commission may also recommend that the President—
(A) initiate international negotiations to address the underlying cause of the increase in imports of the article or otherwise to alleviate the injury or threat; or
(B) implement any other action authorized under law that is likely to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition.
(5) For purposes of making its recommendation under this subsection, the Commission shall—
(A) after reasonable notice, hold a public hearing at which all interested parties shall be provided an opportunity to present testimony and evidence; and
(B) take into account—
(i) the form and amount of action described in paragraph (2)(A), (B), and (C) that would prevent or remedy the injury or threat thereof,
(ii) the objectives and actions specified in the adjustment plan, if any, submitted under subsection (a)(4),
(iii) any individual commitment that was submitted to the Commission under subsection (a)(6),
* * *
(i) The term “Textiles Agreement” means the Agreement on Textiles and Clothing referred to in section 3511(d)(4) of this title.
(ii) The term “GATT 1994” has the meaning given that term in section 3501(1)(B) of this title.
(i) Limited disclosure of confidential business information under protective order
The Commission shall promulgate regulations to provide access to confidential business information under protective order to authorized representatives of interested parties who are parties to an investigation under this section.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, § 202, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2014; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1401(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1225; Pub. L. 103–182, title III, §§ 315, 317(b), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2107, 2108; Pub. L. 103–465, title III, §§ 301(a)–(d)(2), (4), (e), (f), 302(b)(4)(B), 303(1)–(6), Dec. 8, 1994,
§ 2253. Action by President after determination of import injury
(a) In general
(1)
(A) After receiving a report under section 2252(f) of this title containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury, or the threat thereof, to a domestic industry, the President shall take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.
(B) The action taken by the President under subparagraph (A) shall be to such extent, and for such duration, subject to subsection (e)(1), that the President determines to be appropriate and feasible under such subparagraph.
(C) The interagency trade organization established under section 1872(a) of this title shall, with respect to each affirmative determination reported under section 2252(f) of this title, make a recommendation to the President as to what action the President should take under subparagraph (A).
(2) In determining what action to take under paragraph (1), the President shall take into account—
(A) the recommendation and report of the Commission;
(B) the extent to which workers and firms in the domestic industry are—
(i) benefitting from adjustment assistance and other manpower programs, and
(ii) engaged in worker retraining efforts;
(C) the efforts being made, or to be implemented, by the domestic industry (including the efforts included in any adjustment plan or commitment submitted to the Commission under section 2252(a) of this title) to make a positive adjustment to import competition;
(D) the probable effectiveness of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition;
(E) the short- and long-term economic and social costs of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) relative to their short- and long-term economic and social benefits and other considerations relative to the position of the domestic industry in the United States economy;
* * *