Collapse to view only § 2251. Action to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition
§ 2251. Action to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition
(a) Presidential action
If the United States International Trade Commission (hereinafter referred to in this part as the “Commission”) determines under section 2252(b) of this title that an article is being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the imported article, the President, in accordance with this part, shall take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.
(b) Positive adjustment to import competition
(1) For purposes of this part, a positive adjustment to import competition occurs when—
(A) the domestic industry—
(i) is able to compete successfully with imports after actions taken under section 2254 of this title terminate, or
(ii) the domestic industry experiences an orderly transfer of resources to other productive pursuits; and
(B) dislocated workers in the industry experience an orderly transition to productive pursuits.
(2) The domestic industry may be considered to have made a positive adjustment to import competition even though the industry is not of the same size and composition as the industry at the time the investigation was initiated under section 2252(b) of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, § 201, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2011; Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 106(b)(3), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 193; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 249, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2998; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1401(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1225.)
§ 2252. Investigations, determinations, and recommendations by Commission
(a) Petitions and adjustment plans
(1) A petition requesting action under this part for the purpose of facilitating positive adjustment to import competition may be filed with the Commission by an entity, including a trade association, firm, certified or recognized union, or group of workers, which is representative of an industry.
(2) A petition under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall include a statement describing the specific purposes for which action is being sought, which may include facilitating the orderly transfer of resources to more productive pursuits, enhancing competitiveness, or other means of adjustment to new conditions of competition; and
(B) may—
(i) subject to subsection (d)(1)(C)(i), request provisional relief under subsection (d)(1); or
(ii) request provisional relief under subsection (d)(2).
(3) Whenever a petition is filed under paragraph (1), the Commission shall promptly transmit copies of the petition to the Office of the United States Trade Representative and other Federal agencies directly concerned.
* * *
title III of the United States–Panama Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act, and subtitle C of title III of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act [19 U.S.C. 4571 et seq.]. The Commission may request that parties providing confidential business information furnish nonconfidential summaries thereof or, if such parties indicate that the information in the submission cannot be summarized, the reasons why a summary cannot be provided. If the Commission finds that a request for confidentiality is not warranted and if the party concerned is either unwilling to make the information public or to authorize its disclosure in generalized or summarized form, the Commission may disregard the submission.
(b) Investigations and determinations by Commission
(1)
(A) Upon the filing of a petition under subsection (a), the request of the President or the Trade Representative, the resolution of either the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives or the Committee on Finance of the Senate, or on its own motion, the Commission shall promptly make an investigation to determine whether an article is being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the imported article.
(B) For purposes of this section, the term “substantial cause” means a cause which is important and not less than any other cause.
(2)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Commission shall make the determination under paragraph (1) within 120 days (180 days if the petition alleges that critical circumstances exist) after the date on which the petition is filed, the request or resolution is received, or the motion is adopted, as the case may be.
(B) If before the 100th day after a petition is filed under subsection (a)(1) the Commission determines that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, the Commission shall make the determination under paragraph (1) within 150 days (210 days if the petition alleges that critical circumstances exist) after the date referred to in subparagraph (A).
(3) The Commission shall publish notice of the commencement of any proceeding under this subsection in the Federal Register and shall, within a reasonable time thereafter, hold public hearings at which the Commission shall afford interested parties and consumers an opportunity to be present, to present evidence, to comment on the adjustment plan, if any, submitted under subsection (a), to respond to the presentations of other parties and consumers, and otherwise to be heard.
(c) Factors applied in making determinations
(1) In making determinations under subsection (b), the Commission shall take into account all economic factors which it considers relevant, including (but not limited to)—
(A) with respect to serious injury—
(i) the significant idling of productive facilities in the domestic industry,
(ii) the inability of a significant number of firms to carry out domestic production operations at a reasonable level of profit, and
(iii) significant unemployment or underemployment within the domestic industry;
(B) with respect to threat of serious injury—
* * *