Collapse to view only § 2192. Resolutions disapproving certain actions
§ 2191. Bills implementing trade agreements on nontariff barriers and resolutions approving commercial agreements with Communist countries
* * *
(3) Debate in the Senate on any debatable motion or appeal in connection with an implementing bill or approval resolution shall be limited to not more than 1 hour, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the mover and the manager of the bill or resolution, except that in the event the manager of the bill or resolution is in favor of any such motion or appeal, the time in opposition thereto, shall be controlled by the minority leader or his designee. Such leaders, or either of them, may, from time under their control on the passage of an implementing bill or approval resolution, allot additional time to any Senator during the consideration of any debatable motion or appeal.
(4) A motion in the Senate to further limit debate is not debatable. A motion to recommit an implementing bill or approval resolution is not in order.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title I, § 151, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2001; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1107(b)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1135; Pub. L. 101–382, title I, § 132(b)(2), Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, § 282(c)(4), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4929; Pub. L. 107–210, div. B, title XXI, § 2110(a)(1), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 1019; Pub. L. 114–26, title I, § 110(a)(6), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 358.)
§ 2192. Resolutions disapproving certain actions
(a) Contents of resolutions
(1) For purposes of this section, the term “resolution” means only—
(A) a joint resolution of the two Houses of the Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: “That the Congress does not approve the action taken by, or the determination of, the President under section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974 transmitted to the Congress on ___.”, the blank space being filled with the appropriate date; and
(B) a joint resolution of the two Houses of Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: “That the Congress does not approve ___ transmitted to the Congress on ___.”, with the first blank space being filled in accordance with paragraph (2), and the second blank space being filled with the appropriate date.
(2) The first blank space referred to in paragraph (1)(B) shall be filled, in the case of a resolution referred to in section 2437(c)(2) of this title, with the phrase “the report of the President submitted under section ___ of the Trade Act of 1974 with respect to ___” (with the first blank space being filled with “402(b)” or “409(b)”, as appropriate, and the second blank space being filled with the name of the country involved).
(b) Reference to committees
All resolutions introduced in the House of Representatives shall be referred to the Committee on Ways and Means and all resolutions introduced in the Senate shall be referred to the Committee on Finance.
(c) Discharge of committees
(1) If the committee of either House to which a resolution has been referred has not reported it at the end of 30 days after its introduction, not counting any day which is excluded under section 2194(b) of this title, it is in order to move either to discharge the committee from further consideration of the resolution or to discharge the committee from further consideration of any other resolution introduced with respect to the same matter, except that a motion to discharge—
(A) may only be made on the second legislative day after the calendar day on which the Member making the motion announces to the House his intention to do so; and
(B) is not in order after the Committee 1
1 So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.
* * *