Collapse to view only § 1231a. Collection and dissemination of information
§ 1231. Joint funding of programs
(a) Joint projects; transfers of appropriations; contracts or grants; criteria
(1) The Secretary is authorized to enter into arrangements with other Federal agencies to jointly carry out projects of common interest, to transfer to such agencies funds appropriated under any applicable program, and to receive and use funds from such agencies, for projects of common interest.
* * *
The Secretary may develop the criteria for, and require the submission of, joint applications under two or more applicable programs under which funds are awarded on a competitive basis, and may jointly review and approve such applications separately from other applications under such programs, when the Secretary determines that such joint awards are necessary to address a special need consistent with the purposes and authorized activities of each such program. Any applicant for such a joint award shall meet the eligibility requirements of each such program.
(c) Limitations on joint funding
The Secretary may not construe the provisions of this section to take precedence over a limitation on joint funding contained in an applicable statute.
(d) Congressional notice
(1) The Secretary shall provide notice to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate of each joint funding agreement made with other Federal agencies not later than 60 days after the making of such agreements.
(2) Such notice shall include—
(A) a description of the purpose and objectives of the joint funding arrangement;
(B) the amounts and sources, by program, of the funds dedicated to such arrangement; and
(C) the criteria developed to govern the award of contracts and grants.
(Pub. L. 90–247, title IV, § 430, formerly § 411, as added Pub. L. 91–230, title IV, § 401(a)(10), Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 166; renumbered § 421 and amended Pub. L. 92–318, title III, §§ 301(a)(1), 302(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 326, 332; renumbered § 421A, Pub. L. 93–380, title V, § 507(a), Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 565; renumbered § 430 and amended Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §§ 212(b)(1), 241, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913, 3921.)
§ 1231a. Collection and dissemination of information
The Secretary shall—
(1) prepare and disseminate to State and local educational agencies and institutions information concerning applicable programs, and cooperate with other Federal officials who administer programs affecting education in disseminating information concerning such programs;
(2) inform the public regarding federally supported education programs; and
(3) collect data and information on applicable programs for the purpose of obtaining objective measurements of the effectiveness of such programs in achieving the intended purposes of such programs.
(Pub. L. 90–247, title IV, § 431, formerly § 412, as added Pub. L. 91–230, title IV, § 401(a)(10), Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 166; renumbered § 422 and amended Pub. L. 92–318, title III, § 301(a)(1), (b)(2)(B), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 326, 332; Pub. L. 94–482, title IV, § 409(b), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2233; renumbered § 431, renumbered § 422, and amended Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §§ 212(b)(1), 242, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913, 3922; renumbered § 431, Pub. L. 107–110, title X, § 1062(1), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2087.)
§§ 1231b, 1231b–1. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–382, title II, § 212(a)(1), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913
§ 1231b–2. Review of applications
(a) Persons aggrieved; final State educational agency actions; hearing; ruling and reasons for ruling; rescission of final actions
In the case of any applicable program under which financial assistance is provided to (or through) a State educational agency to be expended in accordance with a State plan approved by the Secretary, any applicant or recipient aggrieved by the final action of the State educational agency, and alleging a violation of State or Federal law, rules, regulations, or guidelines governing the applicable program, in (1) disapproving or failing to approve its application or program in whole or part, (2) failing to provide funds in amounts in accord with the requirements of laws and regulations, (3) ordering, in accordance with a final State audit resolution determination, the repayment of misspent or misapplied Federal funds, or (4) terminating further assistance for an approved program, may within thirty days request a hearing. Within thirty days after it receives such a request, the State educational agency shall hold a hearing on the record and shall review such final action. No later than ten days after the hearing, the State educational agency shall issue its written ruling, including reasons therefor. If it determines such final action was contrary to Federal or State law, or the rules, regulations, and guidelines governing such applicable program, it shall rescind such final action.
(b) Appeals to Secretary; persons aggrieved; notice; orders prescribing appropriate agency actions; finality of agency fact findings; interim orders pending appeal or review
Any applicant or recipient aggrieved by the failure of a State educational agency to rescind its final action after a review under subsection (a) may appeal such action to the Secretary. An appeal under this subsection may be taken only if notice of such appeal is filed with the Secretary within twenty days after the applicant or recipient has been notified by the State educational agency of the results of its review under subsection (a). If, on such appeal, the Secretary determines the final action of the State educational agency was contrary to Federal law, or the rules, regulations, and guidelines governing the applicable program, he shall issue an order to the State educational agency prescribing appropriate action to be taken by such agency. On such appeal, findings of fact of the State educational agency, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be final. The Secretary may also issue such interim orders to State educational agencies as he may deem necessary and appropriate pending appeal or review.
(c) Records; availability
* * *