Collapse to view only § 609.8 - Loan guarantee agreement.
§ 609.2 - Definitions.
When used in this part the following words have the following meanings.
Administrative Cost of a Loan Guarantee means
(1) The total of all administrative expenses that DOE incurs during:
* * *
Person means any natural person or any legally constituted entity, including a state or local government, tribe, corporation, company, voluntary association, partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, and trust.
Project Costs mean those costs, including escalation and contingencies, that are expended or accrued by a Borrower and are necessary, reasonable, customary, and directly related to the design, engineering, financing, construction, startup, commissioning, and shakedown of an Eligible Project, as specified in § 609.10. Project Costs do not include costs for the items set forth in § 609.10(d).
Project Sponsor means any Person that assumes substantial responsibility for the development, financing, and structuring of an Eligible Project and owns or controls, by itself and/or through individuals in common or affiliated business entities, a five percent or greater interest in the proposed Eligible Project or the Borrower.
Reasonable Prospect of Repayment has the meaning set forth in 42 U.S.C. 16512(d)(1)(B).
Risk-Based Charge means a charge that, together with the principal and interest on the Guaranteed Obligation, or at such other times as DOE may determine, is payable on specified dates during the term of a Guaranteed Obligation.
Secretary means the Secretary of Energy or a duly authorized designee or successor in interest.
State means any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and any territory or possession of the United States.
State Energy Financing Institution means
(1) A quasi-independent entity or an entity within a State agency or financing authority established by a State:
(i) To provide financing support or credit enhancements, including loan guarantees and loan loss reserves, for Eligible Projects; and
(ii) To create liquid markets for eligible projects, including warehousing and securitization, or take other steps to reduce financial barriers to the deployment of existing and new Eligible Projects.
(2) The term “State Energy Financing Institution” includes an entity or organization established by an Indian Tribal entity or an Alaska Native Corporation to achieve the purposes described in paragraphs (1)(i) and (ii) of this definition.
State Energy Financing Institution Project has the meaning set forth in § 609.3.
Term Sheet means a written offer for the issuance of a loan guarantee, executed by the Secretary (or a DOE official authorized by the Secretary to execute such offer), delivered to the Applicant, that sets forth the detailed terms and conditions under which DOE and the Applicant will execute a Loan Guarantee Agreement.
Title XVII means Title XVII of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16511-16517), as amended.
Title XVII Loan Guarantee Program means the program administered by DOE pursuant to Title XVII, regulations under this part, DOE guidance and policy documents, and other applicable laws and requirements.
Transaction Costs mean:
* * *