Collapse to view only § 490.502 - Applicability.
§ 490.501 - Definitions.
In addition to the definitions found in § 490.2, the following definitions apply to this subpart:
Alternative Fuel Infrastructure means property that is for:
(1) The storage and dispensing of an alternative fuel into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle propelled by such fuel; or
(2) The recharging of motor vehicles or neighborhood electric vehicles propelled by electricity.
Alternative Fuel Non-road Equipment means mobile, non-road equipment that operates on alternative fuel (including but not limited to forklifts, tractors, bulldozers, backhoes, front-end loaders, and rollers/compactors).
Emerging Technology means a pre-production or pre-commercially available version of a fuel cell electric vehicle, hybrid electric vehicle, medium- or heavy-duty electric vehicle, medium- or heavy-duty fuel cell electric vehicle, neighborhood electric vehicle, or plug-in electric drive vehicle, as such vehicles are defined in this section.
Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle means a motor vehicle or non-road vehicle that uses a fuel cell, as that term is defined in section 803 of the Spark M. Matsunaga Hydrogen Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16152(1)).
Hybrid Electric Vehicle means a new qualified hybrid motor vehicle as defined in section 30B(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 30B(d)(3)).
Medium- or Heavy-Duty Electric Vehicle means an electric, hybrid electric, or plug-in hybrid electric vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 8,500 pounds.
Medium- or Heavy-Duty Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle means a fuel cell electric vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 8,500 pounds.
Neighborhood Electric Vehicle means a 4-wheeled on-road or non-road vehicle that—
(1) Has a top attainable speed in 1 mile of more than 20 mph and not more than 25 mph on a paved level surface; and
(2) Is propelled by an electric motor and an on-board, rechargeable energy storage system that is rechargeable using an off-board source of electricity.
Plug-in Electric Drive Vehicle means a vehicle that—
(1) Draws motive power from a battery with a capacity of at least 4 kilowatt-hours;
(2) Can be recharged from an external source of electricity for motive power;
(3) Is a light-, medium-, or heavy-duty motor vehicle or non-road vehicle, as those terms are defined in section 216 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550); and
(4) In the case of a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle, also includes an on-board method of charging the energy storage system and/or providing motive power.
[79 FR 15904, Mar. 21, 2014]