Collapse to view only § 26.4 - FFD program applicability to categories of individuals.
§ 26.4 - FFD program applicability to categories of individuals.
(a) All persons who are granted unescorted access to nuclear power reactor protected areas by the licensees in § 26.3(a) and, as applicable, (c) and perform the following duties shall be subject to an FFD program that meets all of the requirements of this part, except subpart K of this part:
(1) Operating or onsite directing of the operation of systems and components that a risk-informed evaluation process has shown to be significant to public health and safety;
(2) Performing health physics or chemistry duties required as a member of the onsite emergency response organization minimum shift complement;
(3) Performing the duties of a fire brigade member who is responsible for understanding the effects of fire and fire suppressants on safe shutdown capability;
(4) Performing maintenance or onsite directing of the maintenance of SSCs that a risk-informed evaluation process has shown to be significant to public health and safety; and
(5) Performing security duties as an armed security force officer, alarm station operator, response team leader, or watchman, hereinafter referred to as security personnel.
(b) All persons who are granted unescorted access to nuclear power reactor protected areas by the licensees in § 26.3(a) and, as applicable, (c) and who do not perform the duties described in paragraph (a) of this section shall be subject to an FFD program that meets all of the requirements of this part, except §§ 26.205 through 26.209 and subpart K of this part.
(c) All persons who are required by a licensee in § 26.3(a) and, as applicable, (c) to physically report to the licensee's Technical Support Center or Emergency Operations Facility by licensee emergency plans and procedures shall be subject to an FFD program that meets all of the requirement of this part, except §§ 26.205 through 26.209 and subpart K of this part.
(d) Any individual whose duties for the licensees and other entities in § 26.3(b) require him or her to have the following types of access or perform the following activities shall be subject to an FFD program that meets all of the requirements of this part, except subparts I and K of this part:
(1) All persons who are granted unescorted access to Category IA material;
(2) All persons who create or have access to procedures or records for safeguarding SSNM;
(3) All persons who measure Category IA material;
(4) All persons who transport or escort Category IA material; and
(5) All persons who guard Category IA material.
(e) When construction activities begin, any individual whose duties for the licensees and other entities in § 26.3(c) require him or her to have the following types of access or perform the following activities at the location where the nuclear power plant will be constructed and operated shall be subject to an FFD program that meets all of the requirements of this part, except subparts I and K of this part:
* * *
(4) Witnesses or determines inspections, tests, and analyses certification required under Part 52 of this chapter;
(5) Supervises or manages the construction of safety- or security-related SSCs; or
(6) Directs, as defined in § 26.5, or implements the access authorization program, including—
(i) Having access to the information used by the licensee or other entity to make access authorization determinations, including information stored in electronic format;
(ii) Making access authorization determinations;
(iii) Issuing entry-control picture badges in accordance with access authorization determinations;
(iv) Conducting background investigations or psychological assessments used by the licensee or other entity to make access authorization determinations, except that he or she shall be subject to behavioral observation only when he or she is present at the location where the nuclear power plant will be constructed and operated, and licensees and other entities may rely on a local hospital or other organization that meets the requirements of 49 CFR Part 40, “Procedures for Department of Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs” to collect his or her specimens for drug and alcohol testing;
(v) Adjudicating reviews or appeals of access authorization determinations;
(vi) Auditing the access authorization program; or
(vii) Performing any of the activities or having any of the duties listed in paragraph (e)(6) of this section for any C/V upon whom the licensee's or other entity's access authorization program will rely.
(f) Any individual who is constructing or directing the construction of safety- or security-related SSCs shall be subject to an FFD program that meets the requirements of subpart K of this part, unless the licensee or other entity subjects these individuals to an FFD program that meets all of the requirements of this part, except for subparts I and K of this part.
(g) All FFD program personnel who are involved in the day-to-day operations of the program, as defined by the procedures of the licensees and other entities in § 26.3(a) through (c), and, as applicable, (d), and whose duties require them to have the following types of access or perform the following activities shall be subject to an FFD program that meets all of the requirements of this part, except subparts I and K of this part, and, at the licensee's or other entity's discretion, subpart C of this part:
(1) All persons who can link test results with the individual who was tested before an FFD policy violation determination is made, including, but not limited to the MRO;
(2) All persons who make determinations of fitness;
(3) All persons who make authorization decisions;
(4) All persons involved in selecting or notifying individuals for testing; and
(5) All persons involved in the collection or onsite testing of specimens.
* * *