Collapse to view only § 26.159 - Assuring specimen security, chain of custody, and preservation.
§ 26.165 - Testing split specimens and retesting single specimens.
(a) Testing split specimens. (1) If a specimen has been split into Bottle A and Bottle B at the collection site, and the specimen was not initially tested at a licensee testing facility, then the HHS-certified laboratory shall perform initial and confirmatory validity and drug testing, if required, of the specimen in Bottle A.
* * *
(f) Management actions and sanctions. (1) If the MRO confirms a positive, adulterated, or substituted test result(s) from the first HHS-certified laboratory and the donor requests testing of Bottle B of a split specimen or retesting of an aliquot from a single specimen, the licensee or other entity shall administratively withdraw the individual's authorization on the basis of the first confirmed positive, adulterated, or substituted test result until the results of testing Bottle B or retesting an aliquot of the single specimen are available and have been reviewed by the MRO. If the MRO reports that the results of testing Bottle B or retesting the aliquot of a single specimen reconfirm any of the original positive, adulterated, or substituted test result(s), the licensee or other entity shall impose the appropriate sanctions specified in subpart D. If the results of testing Bottle B or retesting the aliquot of a single specimen are negative, the MRO shall report a cancelled test result to the licensee or other entity, and the licensee and other entity—
(i) May not impose any sanctions on the individual;
(ii) Shall eliminate from the donor's personnel file and other records any matter that could link the individual to the temporary administrative action;
(iii) May not disclose the temporary administrative action in response to a suitable inquiry conducted under the provisions of § 26.63 or to any other inquiry or investigation required in this chapter. To ensure that no records have been retained, access to the system of files and records must be provided to personnel conducting reviews, inquiries into allegations, or audits under the provisions of § 26.41, or to NRC inspectors; and
* * *