Collapse to view only § 26.159 - Assuring specimen security, chain of custody, and preservation.
§ 26.161 - Cutoff levels for validity testing.
(a) Validity test results. Each validity test result for a specimen that the HHS-certified laboratory reports to the MRO as adulterated, substituted, dilute, or invalid must be based on performing an initial validity test on one aliquot and a confirmatory 
* * *
(7) The possible presence of an oxidizing adulterant is determined by using the same general oxidant colorimetric test (with cutoffs equal to or greater than 200 mcg/mL nitrite-equivalents, equal to or greater than 50 mcg/mL chromium (VI)-equivalents, or a halogen concentration equal to or greater than the LOQ) for both the initial test and the confirmatory test on two separate aliquots;
(8) The possible presence of a surfactant is determined using the same surfactant colorimetric test with a cutoff equal to or greater than 100 mcg/mL dodecylbenzene sulfonate-equivalent for both the initial test and the confirmatory test on two separate aliquots or a foam/shake test for the initial test;
(9) Interference occurs on the immunoassay drug tests on two separate aliquots (i.e., valid immunoassay drug test results cannot be obtained);
(10) Interference with the drug confirmation assay occurs on at least two separate aliquots of the specimen, and the laboratory is unable to identify the interfering substance;
(11) The physical appearance of the specimen indicates that testing may damage the laboratory's equipment; or
(12) The physical appearances of Bottles A and B (when a split specimen collection is used) are clearly different, and either the test result for Bottle A indicated it is an invalid specimen or the specimen in Bottle A was screened negative for drugs, or both.
(g) Additional testing by a second laboratory. If the presence of an interfering substance/adulterant is suspected that could make a test result invalid, but it cannot be identified (e.g., a new adulterant), laboratory personnel shall consult with the licensee's or other entity's MRO and, with the MRO's agreement, shall send the specimen to another HHS-certified laboratory that has the capability to identify the suspected substance.
(h) Validity test cutoff levels. Licensees and other entities may use more stringent cutoff levels for validity tests than those specified in this section only if the testing is performed at an HHS-certified laboratory.
[73 FR 17176, Mar. 31, 2008, as amended at 87 FR 71460, Nov. 22, 2022]