Collapse to view only § 26.159 - Assuring specimen security, chain of custody, and preservation.
§ 26.167 - Quality assurance and quality control.
(a) Quality assurance program. Each HHS-certified laboratory shall have a quality assurance program that encompasses all aspects of the testing process, including, but not limited to, specimen accessioning, chain of custody, security and reporting of re
* * *
(ii) The confirmatory test for “other” adulterants must use a different analytical principle or chemical reaction than that used for the initial test; and
(iii) The initial and confirmatory tests for “other” adulterants must include an appropriate calibrator, a control without the compound of interest (i.e., a certified negative control), and a control with the compound of interest at a measurable concentration.
(d) Quality control requirements for performing initial drug tests. (1) Any initial drug test of urine performed by an HHS-certified laboratory must use an immunoassay that meets the requirements of the Food and Drug Administration for commercial distribution. Non-instrumented immunoassay testing devices that are pending HHS/SAMHSA review and approval may not be used for initial drug testing under this part.
(2) HHS-certified laboratories may perform multiple initial drug tests for the same drug or drug class, provided that all tests meet the cutoffs and quality control requirements of this part. For example, an HHS-certified laboratory may use immunoassay technique “A” for all drugs using the licensee's or other entity's cutoff levels, but specimens testing positive for amphetamines may also be tested using immunoassay technique “B” to eliminate any possible positives due to structural analogues; or, a valid analytical result cannot be obtained using immunoassay technique “A” and immunoassay technique “B” is used in an attempt to obtain a valid analytical result.
(3) Quality control samples for each analytical run of specimens for initial testing must include—
(i) At least one control certified to contain no drug or drug metabolite;
(ii) At least one positive control with the drug or drug metabolite targeted at 25 percent above the cutoff;
(iii) At least one positive control with the drug or drug metabolite targeted at 75 percent of the cutoff;
(iv) A sufficient number of calibrators to ensure and document the linearity of the assay method over time in the concentration area of the cutoff (after acceptable values are obtained for the known calibrators, those values will be used to calculate sample data); and
(v) At least one control that appears to be a donor specimen to the laboratory analysts.
(4) A minimum of 10 percent of the total specimens in each analytical run must be quality control samples (i.e., calibrators and controls), as defined by paragraphs (d)(3)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(e) Quality control requirements for performing confirmatory drug tests. (1) Confirmatory tests for drugs and drug metabolites must be performed using gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) or other confirmatory test methodologies that HHS-certified laboratories are permitted to use in Federal workplace drug testing programs for this purpose.
(2) A minimum of 10 percent of the total specimens in each analytical run must be quality control samples (i.e., calibrators and controls).
(3) Each analytical run of specimens that are subjected to confirmatory testing must include—
(i) At least one control certified to contain no drug or drug metabolite;
(ii) A calibrator with its drug concentration at the cutoff;
(iii) At least one positive control with the drug or drug metabolite targeted at 25 percent above the cutoff; and
(iv) At least one control targeted at or below 40 percent of the cutoff.
(f) Errors in testing. The licensee or other entity shall ensure that the HHS-certified laboratory investigates any testing errors or unsatisfactory performance discovered in blind performance testing, as required under § 26.168, in the testing of actual specimens, or through the processing of reviews, as well as any other errors or matters that could adversely reflect on the testing process.
* * *