Collapse to view only § 26.405 - Drug and alcohol testing.
§ 26.403 - Written policy and procedures.
(a) Licensees and other entities who implement an FFD program under this subpart shall ensure that a clear, concise, written FFD policy statement is provided to individuals who are subject to the program. The policy statement must be written in sufficient detail to provide affected individuals with information on what is expected of them and what consequences may result from a lack of adherence to the policy.
(b) Licensees and other entities shall develop, implement, and maintain written procedures that address the following topics:
(1) The methods and techniques to be used in testing for drugs and alcohol, including procedures for protecting the privacy of an individual who provides a specimen, procedures for protecting the integrity of the specimen, and procedures used to ensure that the test results are valid and attributable to the correct individual;
(2) The immediate and followup actions that will be taken, and the procedures to be used, in those cases in which individuals who are subject to the FFD program are determined to have—
(i) Been involved in the use, sale, or possession of illegal drugs;
(ii) Consumed alcohol to excess before or while constructing or directing the construction of safety- or security-related SSCs, as determined by a test that accurately measures BAC;
(iii) Attempted to subvert the testing process by adulterating or diluting specimens (in vivo or in vitro), substituting specimens, or by any other means;
(iv) Refused to provide a specimen for analysis; or
(v) Had legal action taken relating to drug or alcohol use.
(3) The process to be followed if an individual's behavior or condition raises a concern regarding the possible use, sale, or possession of illegal drugs on or off site; the possible use or possession of alcohol while constructing or directing the construction of safety- or security-related SSCs; or impairment from any cause which in any way could adversely affect the individual's ability to safely and competently perform his or her duties.
[73 FR 17176, Mar. 31, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 73941, Nov. 30, 2010]