Collapse to view only § 26.613 - Appeals process.
§ 26.607 - Drug and alcohol testing.
Licensees and other entities must perform drug and alcohol testing that complies with the following requirements—
* * *
(1) Pre-access. A pre-access test must be conducted for drugs and alcohol before performing or directing the conduct of roles and responsibilities making the individual subject to this subpart or being granted unescorted access to the protected areas of the NRC-licensed facility. A pre-access test must have been conducted no more than 14 days before the individual is granted unescorted access.
(2) Random. Random testing for drugs and alcohol must—
(i) Be administered in a manner that provides reasonable assurance that individuals are unable to predict the time periods during which specimens will be collected;
(ii) Require individuals who are selected for random testing to report to the onsite collection site as soon as reasonably practicable after notification, within the time period specified in the FFD program procedure;
(iii) Ensure that all individuals in the population that is subject to random testing on a given day have an equal probability of being selected and tested;
(iv) Ensure that an individual completing a test is immediately eligible for another random test; and
(v) Ensure that the sampling process used to select individuals for random testing provides that the number of random tests performed annually is equal to at least 50 percent of the population that is subject to the FFD program at the NRC-licensed site.
(vi) If the number of individuals subject to random testing at an NRC-licensed site is such that paragraph (b)(2)(v) of this section cannot be implemented without predictable outcomes, the licensee must use a consortium/third-party administrator to manage the random testing pool and make selections for testing throughout the year.
(3) For-cause. For-cause drug and alcohol tests must be conducted onsite in response to an individual's observed behavior or physical condition indicating possible substance abuse, as defined in § 26.5. A for-cause drug test, alcohol test, or both, must be conducted onsite after receiving credible information either that an individual is engaging in substance abuse or in response to a portal area screening test result under paragraph (j) of this section.
(4) Post-event. A post-event test for drugs and alcohol must be conducted—
(i) As soon as practical after an event involving a human error that was committed by an individual specified in § 26.4, where the human error may have caused or contributed to the event. This test must be conducted onsite unless the individual requires offsite medical care. The licensee or other entity must test the individual(s) who committed or directed the error and need not test individuals who were affected by the event and whose actions likely did not cause or contribute to the event. The licensee or other entity must describe in its procedures what constitutes a human error.
* * *
(5) Follow-up. An individual subject to this part who has violated the FFD policy for substance use or abuse, or the sale, use, or possession of illegal drugs must be subject to a follow-up series of tests for drugs, alcohol, or both to verify an individual's continued abstinence from substance abuse.
(c) Urine and oral fluid specimens. (1) All urine or oral fluid specimens must be tested for the substances listed in § 26.31(d)(1), except as allowed by § 26.603(e)(3). All urine specimens must be subject to validity testing as specified in either this part or the HHS Guidelines. All oral fluid specimens may be subject to validity testing, including a biological marker, as specified in either this part or the HHS Guidelines.
(2) For the use of urine as the biological specimen to be tested, the following requirements must be implemented—
(i) Section 26.115, for collecting a urine specimen under direct observation;
(ii) Section 26.119, for determining “shy” bladder; and
(iii) Section 26.163, for cutoff levels for drugs and drug metabolites.
(3) For alcohol testing onsite, the following requirements must be implemented—
(i) Section 26.91, for acceptable devices for conducting initial and confirmatory tests for alcohol and methods of use;
(ii) Section 26.93, for preparing for alcohol testing;
(iii) Section 26.95, for conducting an initial test for alcohol using a breath specimen;
(iv) Section 26.97, for collecting oral fluid specimens for alcohol and drug testing;
(v) Section 26.99, for determining the need for a confirmatory test for alcohol;
(vi) Section 26.101, for conducting a confirmatory test for alcohol; and,
(vii) Section 26.103, for determining a confirmed positive test result for alcohol.
(4) For all test conditions in paragraph (b) of this section and for MRO-directed tests under § 26.185, drug testing must be performed at an HHS-certified laboratory for the specific biological specimen to be tested. Only HHS-certified laboratory test results from urine and oral fluid specimens may be used for the issuance of a sanction required under this part. The licensee or other entity must establish and maintain a contract with a primary and a back-up HHS-certified laboratory (with a different Certifying Scientist) for the specimen(s) to be tested. These contracts must stipulate that the laboratories are subject to inspection or audit by the licensee or other entity and that records and documents must be provided and/or able to be photocopied and removed from the premises to support the inspection or audit.
(d) Privacy and integrity. The specimen collection and drug and alcohol testing procedures of FFD programs must protect the donor's privacy and the integrity of the specimen and implement quality controls to ensure that test results are valid and attributable to the correct individual.
* * *