Collapse to view only § 111.37 - What will the Commission do once it receives the respondent's written response and the reviewing officer's recommendation?
§ 111.44 - What is the schedule of penalties for 48-hour notices that are not filed or are filed late?
(a) If the respondent fails to file timely a notice regarding contribution(s) received after the 20th day but more than 48 hours before the election as required under 52 U.S.C. 30104(a)(6), the civil money penalty will be calculated as follows:
(1) Civil money penalty = $178 + (.10 × amount of the contribution(s) not timely reported).
(2) The civil money penalty calculated in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be increased by twenty-five percent (25%) for each prior violation.
(b) For purposes of this section, prior violation means a final civil money penalty that has been assessed against the respondent under this subpart in the current two-year election cycle or the prior two-year election cycle.
[65 FR 31794, May 19, 2000, as amended at 70 FR 34636, June 15, 2005; 74 FR 31349, July 1, 2009; 79 FR 77848, Dec. 29, 2014; 81 FR 41200, June 24, 2016; 82 FR 8989, Feb. 2, 2017; 82 FR 61143, Dec. 27, 2017; 83 FR 66599, Dec. 27, 2018; 85 FR 47894, Aug. 7, 2020; 86 FR 1740, Jan. 11, 2021; 86 FR 73641, Dec. 28, 2021; 87 FR 80023, Dec. 29, 2022; 89 FR 700, Jan. 5, 2024]
§ 111.45 - [Reserved]