Collapse to view only § 111.37 - What will the Commission do once it receives the respondent's written response and the reviewing officer's recommendation?
§ 111.31 - Does this subpart replace subpart A of this part for violations of the reporting requirements of 52 U.S.C. 30104(a)?
(a) No; §§ 111.1 through 111.8 and 111.20 through 111.24 shall apply to all compliance matters. This subpart will apply, rather than §§ 111.9 through 111.19, when the Commission, on the basis of information ascertained by the Commission in the normal course of carrying out its supervisory responsibilities, and when appropriate, determines that the compliance matter should be subject to this subpart. If the Commission determines that the violation should not be subject to this subpart, then the violation will be subject to all sections of subpart A of this part.
(b) Subpart B will apply to compliance matters resulting from a complaint filed pursuant to 11 CFR 111.4 through 111.7 if the complaint alleges a violation of 52 U.S.C. 30104(a). If the complaint alleges violations of any other provision of any statute or regulation over which the Commission has jurisdiction, subpart A will apply to the alleged violations of these other provisions.
[65 FR 31794, May 19, 2000, as amended at 79 FR 77848, Dec. 29, 2014]