Collapse to view only § 5.3 - Scope.
§ 5.5 - Request for records.
(a) A request to inspect or copy those public records described in 11 CFR 5.4(a) may be made in person or by filing a request pursuant to 11 CFR 100.19(g).
(b) Each request shall describe the records sought with sufficient specificity with respect to names, dates and subject matter to permit the records to be located with a reasonable amount of effort. A requester will be promptly advised if the requested records cannot be located on the basis of the description given and that further identifying information must be provided before the request can be satisfied.
(c) Requests for copies of records not available through the Public Disclosure and Media Relations Division shall be addressed to the Chief FOIA Officer and filed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.19(g). Requests for Commission records not described in 11 CFR 5.4(a) shall be treated as requests made pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and shall be governed by 11 CFR part 4. In the event that the Public Disclosure and Media Relations Division receives a written request for access to materials not described in 11 CFR 5.4(a), it shall promptly forward such request to the Commission FOIA Officer for processing in accordance with the provisions of part 4 of this chapter.
[45 FR 31293, May 13, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 50778, Dec. 12, 1985; 75 FR 31, Jan. 4, 2010; 81 FR 94240, Dec. 23, 2016; 82 FR 60853, Dec. 26, 2017; 89 FR 213, Jan. 2, 2024]