Collapse to view only § 223.2 - What is an “affiliate” for purposes of sections 23A and 23B and this part?
§ 223.3 - What are the meanings of the other terms used in sections 23A and 23B and this part?
* * *
(k) “Depository institution” means, unless otherwise noted, an insured depository institution (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813)), but does not include any branch of a foreign bank. For purposes of this definition, an operating subsidiary of a depository institution is treated as part of the depository institution.
(l) “Derivative transaction” means any derivative contract listed in sections III.E.1.a. through d. of appendix A to 12 CFR part 225 and any similar derivative contract, including a credit derivative contract.
(m) “Eligible affiliated mutual fund securities” has the meaning specified in paragraph (c)(2) of § 223.24.
(n) “Equity capital” means:
(1) With respect to a corporation, preferred stock, common stock, capital surplus, retained earnings, and accumulated other comprehensive income, less treasury stock, plus any other account that constitutes equity of the corporation; and
(2) With respect to a partnership, limited liability company, or other company, equity accounts similar to those described in paragraph (n)(1) of this section.
(o) “Extension of credit” to an affiliate means the making or renewal of a loan, the granting of a line of credit, or the extending of credit in any manner whatsoever, including on an intraday basis, to an affiliate. An extension of credit to an affiliate includes, without limitation:
(1) An advance to an affiliate by means of an overdraft, cash item, or otherwise;
(2) A sale of Federal funds to an affiliate;
(3) A lease that is the functional equivalent of an extension of credit to an affiliate;
(4) An acquisition by purchase, discount, exchange, or otherwise of a note or other obligation, including commercial paper or other debt securities, of an affiliate;
(5) Any increase in the amount of, extension of the maturity of, or adjustment to the interest rate term or other material term of, an extension of credit to an affiliate; and
(6) Any other similar transaction as a result of which an affiliate becomes obligated to pay money (or its equivalent).
(p) “Financial subsidiary
(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (p)(2) of this section, the term “financial subsidiary” means any subsidiary of a member bank that:
(i) Engages, directly or indirectly, in any activity that national banks are not permitted to engage in directly or that is conducted under terms and conditions that differ from those that govern the conduct of such activity by national banks; and
(ii) Is not a subsidiary that a national bank is specifically authorized to own or control by the express terms of a Federal statute (other than 12 U.S.C. 24a), and not by implication or interpretation.
(2) Exceptions.Financial subsidiary” does not include:
(i) A subsidiary of a member bank that is considered a financial subsidiary under paragraph (p)(1) of this section solely because the subsidiary engages in the sale of insurance as agent or broker in a manner that is not permitted for national banks; and
* * *