Collapse to view only § 360.10 - Resolution plans required for insured depository institutions with $50 billion or more in total assets.
§ 360.8 - Method for determining deposit and other liability account balances at a failed insured depository institution.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to describe the process the FDIC will use to determine deposit and other liability account balances for insurance coverage and receivership purposes at a failed insured depository institution.
(b) Definitions. (1) The FDIC Cutoff Point means the point in time the FDIC establishes after it has been appointed receiver of a failed insured depository institution and takes control of the failed institution.
(2) The Applicable Cutoff Time for a specific type of deposit account transaction means the earlier of either the failed institution's normal cutoff time for that specific type of transaction or the FDIC Cutoff Point.
(3) Close-of-Business Account Balance means the closing end-of-day ledger balance of a deposit or other liability account on the day of failure of an insured depository institution determined by using the Applicable Cutoff Times. This balance may be adjusted to reflect steps taken by the receiver to ensure that funds are not received by or removed from the institution after the FDIC Cutoff Point.
(4) A sweep account is an account held pursuant to a contract between an insured depository institution and its customer involving the pre-arranged, automated transfer of funds from a deposit account to either another account or investment vehicle located within the depository institution (internal sweep account), or an investment vehicle located outside the depository institution (external sweep account).
(c) Principles. (1) In making deposit insurance determinations and in determining the value and nature of claims against the receivership on the institution's date of failure, the FDIC, as insurer and receiver, will treat deposits and other liabilities of the failed institution according to the ownership and nature of the underlying obligations based on end-of-day ledger balances for each account using, except as expressly provided otherwise in this section, the depository institution's normal posting procedures.
(2) In its role as receiver of a failed insured depository institution, in order to ensure the proper distribution of the failed institution's assets under the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(11)) as of the FDIC Cutoff Point, the FDIC will use its best efforts to take all steps necessary to stop the generation, via transactions or transfers coming from or going outside the institution, of new liabilities or extinguishing existing liabilities for the depository institution.
(3) End-of-day ledger balances are subject to corrections for posted transactions that are inconsistent with the above principles.
(d) Determining closing day balances. (1) In determining account balances for insurance coverage and receivership purposes at a failed insured depository institution, the FDIC will use Close-of-Business Account Balances.
* * *