Collapse to view only § 360.10 - Resolution plans required for insured depository institutions with $50 billion or more in total assets.
§ 360.10 - Resolution plans required for insured depository institutions with $50 billion or more in total assets.
(a) Scope and purpose. This section requires each insured depository institution with $50 billion or more in total assets to submit periodically to the FDIC a plan for the resolution of such institution in the event of its failure. This section also establishes the rules and requirements regarding the submission and content of a resolution plan as well as procedures for review by the FDIC of a resolution plan. This section requires a covered insured depository institution to submit a resolution plan that should enable the FDIC, as receiver, to resolve the institution under Sections 11 and 13 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDI Act”), 12 U.S.C. 1821 and 1823, in a manner that ensures that depositors receive access to their insured deposits within one business day of the institution's failure (two business days if the failure occurs on a day other than Friday), maximizes the net present value return from the sale or disposition of its assets and minimizes the amount of any loss realized by the creditors in the resolution. This rule is intended to ensure that the FDIC has access to all of the material information it needs to resolve efficiently a covered insured depository institution in the event of its failure.
(b) Definitions—(1) Affiliate has the same meaning given such term in Section 3(w)(6) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(w)(6).
(2) Company has the same meaning given such term in § 362.2(d) of the FDIC's Regulations, 12 CFR 362.2(d).
(3) Core business lines means those business lines of the covered insured depository institution (“CIDI”), including associated operations, services, functions and support, that, in the view of the CIDI, upon failure would result in a material loss of revenue, profit, or franchise value.
* * *
(d) Implementation Matters. (1) In order to allow evaluation of the resolution plan, each CIDI must provide the FDIC such information and access to such personnel of the CIDI as the FDIC determines is necessary to assess the credibility of the resolution plan and the ability of the CIDI to implement the resolution plan. The FDIC will rely to the fullest extent possible on examinations conducted by or on behalf of the appropriate Federal banking agency for the relevant company.
(2) Within a reasonable period of time, as determined by the FDIC, following its Initial Submission Date, the CIDI shall demonstrate its capability to produce promptly, in a time frame and format acceptable to the FDIC, the information and data underlying its resolution plan. The FDIC shall consult with the appropriate Federal banking agency for the CIDI before finding that the CIDI's capability to produce the information and data underlying its resolution plan is unacceptable.
(3) Notwithstanding the general requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, on a case-by-case basis, the FDIC may extend, on its own initiative or upon written request, the implementation and updating time frames for all or part of the requirements of this section.
(4) FDIC may, on its own initiative or upon written request, exempt a CIDI from one or more of the requirements of this section.
(e) No limiting effect on FDIC. No resolution plan provided pursuant to this section shall be binding on the FDIC as supervisor, deposit insurer or receiver for a CIDI or otherwise require the FDIC to act in conformance with such plan.
(f) Form of Resolution Plans; Confidential Treatment of Resolution Plans. (1) Each resolution plan of a CIDI shall be divided into a Public Section and a Confidential Section. Each CIDI shall segregate and separately identify the Public Section from the Confidential Section. The Public Section shall consist of an executive summary of the resolution plan that describes the business of the CIDI and includes, to the extent material to an understanding of the CIDI:
(i) The names of material entities;
(ii) A description of core business lines;
(iii) Consolidated financial information regarding assets, liabilities, capital and major funding sources;
(iv) A description of derivative activities and hedging activities;
(v) A list of memberships in material payment, clearing and settlement systems;
(vi) A description of foreign operations;
(vii) The identities of material supervisory authorities;
(viii) The identities of the principal officers;
* * *