Collapse to view only § 337.3 - Limits on extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders of FDIC-supervised institutions.
§ 337.6 - Brokered deposits.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of §§ 337.6 and 337.7, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(C) A trust department of an insured depository institution, if the trust or other fiduciary relationship in question has not been established for the primary purpose of placing funds with insured depository institutions;
(D) The trustee of a pension or other employee benefit plan, with respect to funds of the plan;
(E) A person acting as a plan administrator or an investment adviser in connection with a pension plan or other employee benefit plan provided that person is performing managerial functions with respect to the plan;
(F) The trustee of a testamentary account;
(G) The trustee of an irrevocable trust (other than one described in paragraph (a)(5)(i)(B) of this section), as long as the trust in question has not been established for the primary purpose of placing funds with insured depository institutions;
(H) A trustee or custodian of a pension or profit-sharing plan qualified under section 401(d) or 403(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 401(d) or 403(a));
(I) An agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not the placement of funds with depository institutions; or
(1) Designated business exceptions that meet the primary purpose exception. Business relationships are designated as meeting the primary purpose exception, subject to § 303.243(b)(3) of this chapter, where, with respect to a particular business line:
(i) Less than 25 percent of the total assets that the agent or nominee has under administration for its customers is placed at depository institutions;
(ii) 100 percent of depositors' funds that the agent or nominee places, or assists in placing, at depository institutions are placed into transactional accounts that do not pay any fees, interest, or other remuneration to the depositor;
(iii) A property management firm places, or assists in placing, customer funds into deposit accounts for the primary purpose of providing property management services;
(iv) The agent or nominee places, or assists in placing, customer funds into deposit accounts for the primary purpose of providing cross-border clearing services to its customers;
(v) The agent or nominee places, or assists in placing, customer funds into deposit accounts for the primary purpose of providing mortgage servicing;
(vi) A title company places, or assists in placing, customer funds into deposit accounts for the primary purpose of facilitating real estate transactions;
(vii) A qualified intermediary places, or assists in placing, customer funds into deposit accounts for the primary purpose of facilitating exchanges of properties under section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(viii) A broker dealer or futures commission merchant places, or assists in placing, customer funds into deposit accounts in compliance with 17 CFR 240.15c3-3(e) or 17 CFR 1.20(a);
* * *