Collapse to view only § 337.3 - Limits on extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders of FDIC-supervised institutions.
§ 337.6 - Brokered deposits.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of §§ 337.6 and 337.7, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(C) Does not receive an amount of reciprocal deposits that causes the total amount of reciprocal deposits held by the agent institution to be greater than the average of the total amount of reciprocal deposits held by the agent institution on the last day of each of the four calendar quarters preceding the calendar quarter in which the agent institution was found not to have a composite condition of outstanding or good or was determined to be not well capitalized.
(ii) Covered deposit means a deposit that:
(A) Is submitted for placement through a deposit placement network by an agent institution; and
(B) Does not consist of funds that were obtained for the agent institution, directly or indirectly, by or through a deposit broker before submission for placement through a deposit placement network.
(iii) Deposit placement network means a network in which an insured depository institution participates, together with other insured depository institutions, for the processing and receipt of reciprocal deposits.
(iv) Network member bank means an insured depository institution that is a member of a deposit placement network.
(v) Reciprocal deposits means deposits received by an agent institution through a deposit placement network with the same maturity (if any) and in the same aggregate amount as covered deposits placed by the agent institution in other network member banks.
[57 FR 23941, June 5, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 54935, Oct. 25, 1993; 60 FR 31384, June 15, 1995; 63 FR 44750, Aug. 20, 1998; 66 FR 17622, Apr. 3, 2001; 74 FR 27683, June 11, 2009; 78 FR 55595, Sept. 10, 2013; 83 FR 17740, Apr. 24, 2018; 84 FR 1353, Feb. 4, 2019; 86 FR 6789, Jan. 22, 2021]