Collapse to view only § 337.3 - Limits on extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders of FDIC-supervised institutions.
§ 337.6 - Brokered deposits.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of §§ 337.6 and 337.7, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(ii) If the appropriate federal banking agency reclassifies a well-capitalized insured depository institution as adequately capitalized pursuant to section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the institution so reclassified shall be subject to the provisions applicable to such lower capital category under this section and § 337.7.
(iii) An insured depository institution shall be deemed to be within a given capital category for purposes of this section and § 337.7 as of the date the institution is notified of, or is deemed to have notice of, its capital category, under regulations implementing section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act issued by the appropriate federal banking agency for that institution.
(4) Deposit has the same meaning as provided under section 3(l) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(1)).
(5) Deposit broker. (i) The term deposit broker means:
(A) Any person engaged in the business of placing deposits of third parties with insured depository institutions;
(B) Any person engaged in the business of facilitating the placement of deposits of third parties with insured depository institutions;
(C) Any person engaged in the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling those deposits or interests in those deposits to third parties; and
(D) An agent or trustee who establishes a deposit account to facilitate a business arrangement with an insured depository institution to use the proceeds of the account to fund a prearranged loan.
(ii) Engaged in the business of placing deposits. A person is engaged in the business of placing deposits of third parties if that person receives third party funds and deposits those funds at more than one insured depository institution.
(iii) Engaged in the business of facilitating the placement of deposits. A person is engaged in the business of facilitating the placement of deposits of third parties with insured depository institutions, by, while engaged in business, with respect to deposits placed at more than one insured depository institution, engaging in one or more of the following activities:
(A) The person has legal authority, contractual or otherwise, to close the account or move the third party's funds to another insured depository institution;
(B) The person is involved in negotiating or setting rates, fees, terms, or conditions for the deposit account; or
(C) The person engages in matchmaking activities.
(1) A person is engaged in matchmaking activities if the person proposes deposit allocations at, or between, more than one bank based upon both the particular deposit objectives of a specific depositor or depositor's agent, and the particular deposit objectives of specific banks, except in the case of deposits placed by a depositor's agent with a bank affiliated with the depositor's agent. A proposed deposit allocation is based on the particular objectives of:
* * *