Collapse to view only § 208.63 - Procedures for monitoring Bank Secrecy Act compliance.
§ 208.62 - Suspicious activity reports.
(a) Purpose. This section ensures that a member bank files a Suspicious Activity Report when it detects a known or suspected violation of Federal law, or a suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act. This section applies to all member banks.
* * *
(i) Compliance. Failure to file a SAR in accordance with this section and the instructions may subject the member bank, its directors, officers, employees, agents, or other institution affiliated parties to supervisory action.
(j) Confidentiality of SARs. SARs are confidential. Any member bank subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR or the information contained in a SAR shall decline to produce the SAR or to provide any information that would disclose that a SAR has been prepared or filed citing this section, applicable law (e.g., 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)), or both, and notify the Board.
(k) Safe harbor. The safe harbor provisions of 31 U.S.C. 5318(g), which exempts any member bank that makes a disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation from liability under any law or regulation of the United States, or any constitution, law or regulation of any state or political subdivision, covers all reports of suspected or known criminal violations and suspicious activities to law enforcement and financial institution supervisory authorities, including supporting documentation, regardless of whether such reports are filed pursuant to this section or are filed on a voluntary basis.