Collapse to view only § 217.11 - Capital conservation buffer, countercyclical capital buffer amount, and GSIB surcharge.
§ 217.10 - Minimum capital requirements.
(a) Minimum capital requirements. (1) A Board-regulated institution must maintain the following minimum capital ratios:
* * *
(2) Tier 1 capital ratio. The Board-regulated institution's tier 1 capital ratio is the lower of:
(i) The ratio of the Board-regulated institution's tier 1 capital to standardized total risk-weighted assets; and
(ii) The ratio of the Board-regulated institution's tier 1 capital to advanced approaches total risk-weighted assets.
(3) Total capital ratio. The Board-regulated institution's total capital ratio is the lower of:
(i) The ratio of the Board-regulated institution's total capital to standardized total risk-weighted assets; and
(ii) The ratio of the Board-regulated institution's advanced-approaches-adjusted total capital to advanced approaches total risk-weighted assets. A Board-regulated institution's advanced-approaches-adjusted total capital is the Board-regulated institution's total capital after being adjusted as follows:
(A) An advanced approaches Board-regulated institution must deduct from its total capital any allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable, included in its tier 2 capital in accordance with § 217.20(d)(3); and
(B) An advanced approaches Board-regulated institution must add to its total capital any eligible credit reserves that exceed the Board-regulated institution's total expected credit losses to the extent that the excess reserve amount does not exceed 0.6 percent of the Board-regulated institution's credit risk-weighted assets.
(e) Capital adequacy. (1) Notwithstanding the minimum requirements in this part, a Board-regulated institution must maintain capital commensurate with the level and nature of all risks to which the Board-regulated institution is exposed. The supervisory evaluation of the Board-regulated institution's capital adequacy is based on an individual assessment of numerous factors, including the character and condition of the institution's assets and its existing and prospective liabilities and other corporate responsibilities.
(2) A Board-regulated institution must have a process for assessing its overall capital adequacy in relation to its risk profile and a comprehensive strategy for maintaining an appropriate level of capital.
(f) Insurance depository institution holding companies. Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section:
(1) An insurance bank holding company that is a state-regulated insurer, or an insurance savings and loan holding company that is a state-regulated insurer, is not required to meet the minimum capital ratio requirements in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section if the company is subject to subpart J of this part; and
* * *