Collapse to view only § 34.84 - [Reserved]
§ 34.82 - Holding period.
(a) Holding period for OREO—(1) National bank. A national bank shall dispose of OREO at the earliest time that prudent judgment dictates, but not later than the end of the holding period (or an extension thereof) permitted by 12 U.S.C. 29.
(2) Federal savings association. A Federal savings association may hold OREO for not more than five years after commencement of the holding period. On the request of a Federal savings association, the OCC may extend the holding period for not more than an additional five years.
(b) Commencement of holding period. The holding period begins on the date that:
(1) Ownership of the property is originally transferred to a national bank or Federal savings association, including as a result of a merger with or acquisition of another organization holding OREO;
(2) A national bank or Federal savings association completes relocation from former banking premises to new banking premises or ceases to use the former banking premises without relocating;
(3) A national bank or Federal savings association decides not to use real estate acquired for future banking expansion;
(4) An institution converts to a national bank or Federal savings association, unless the institution was a national bank or Federal savings association immediately prior to the conversion; or
(5) Is January 1, 2020, for OREO obtained by a Federal savings association prior to that date.
(c) Effect of statutory redemption period. For DPC real estate that is subject to a redemption period imposed under State law, the holding period begins at the expiration of that redemption period.
(d) Effect of failed disposition. If a national bank or Federal savings association disposes of OREO, but the real estate subsequently is conveyed back to the institution within five years as a result of a valid rescission or invalidation of the original disposition, then the holding period will be tolled for the period during which the real estate was not in possession of the national bank or Federal savings association.
(e) Re-acquisition of former OREO. If a national bank or Federal savings association reacquires a property that had been OREO and was disposed of consistent with § 34.83, the holding period will reset.
[61 FR 11301, Mar. 20, 1996, as amended at 84 FR 56375, Oct. 22, 2019; 84 FR 64193, Nov. 21, 2019]