Collapse to view only § 4.15 - How to request records.
§ 4.15 - How to request records.
(a) Available information. Subject to the exemptions described in § 4.12(b), any OCC record is available to any person upon specific request in accordance with this section.
* * *
(d) Administrative appeal of a denial—(1) Procedure. A requester must submit an administrative appeal of denial of a request for records in writing within 90 days after the date of the initial determination. The appeal must include the circumstances and arguments supporting disclosure of the requested records.
(2) Appellate determination. The Comptroller or the Comptroller's delegate determines whether to grant an appeal of a denial of a request for OCC records.
(3) If appeal is granted. If the OCC grants an appeal, in whole or in part, the OCC treats the request as if it were originally granted, in whole or in part, by the OCC in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(4) If appeal is denied. If the OCC denies an appeal, in whole or in part, the OCC notifies the requester in writing. The notification contains a brief statement of the reasons for the denial, sets forth the name and title or position of the official making the decision, and advises the requester of the right to judicial review of the denial under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(4)(B).
(e) Judicial review—(1) General. If the OCC denies an appeal pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section, or if the OCC fails to make a determination within the time limits specified in paragraph (f) of this section, the requester may commence an action to compel disclosure of records, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(4)(B), in the United States district court in:
(i) The district where the requester resides;
(ii) The district where the requester's principal place of business is located;
(iii) The district where the records are located; or
(iv) The District of Columbia.
(2) Service of process. In commencing an action described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the requester, in addition to complying with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C. appendix) for service upon the United States or agencies thereof, must serve process on the Chief Counsel or the Chief Counsel's delegate at the following location: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 400 7th Street, SW., Washington, DC 20219.
(f) Time limits for responding to FOIA requests. (1) The OCC makes an initial determination to grant or deny a request for records within 20 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays) after the date of receipt of the request, as described in paragraph (g) of this section, except as stated in paragraph (f)(3) of this section.
(2) Appeal. The OCC makes a determination to grant or deny an administrative appeal within 20 business days after the date of receipt of the appeal, as described in paragraph (g) of this section, except as stated in paragraph (f)(3) of this section.
(3) Extension of time. The time limits set forth in paragraphs (f)(1) and (2) of this section may be extended as follows:
(i) In unusual circumstances. The OCC may extend the time limits in unusual circumstances for a maximum of 10 business days. If the OCC extends the time limits, the OCC provides written notice to the person making the request or appeal, containing the reason for the extension and the date on which the OCC expects to make a determination. Unusual circumstances exist when the OCC requires additional time to:
(A) Search for and collect the requested records from field facilities or other buildings that are separate from the office processing the request or appeal;
(B) Search for, collect, and appropriately examine a voluminous amount of requested records;
(C) Consult with another agency that has a substantial interest in the determination of the request; or
(D) Allow two or more components of the OCC that have substantial interest in the determination of the request to consult with each other;
(ii) By agreement. A requester may agree to extend the time limits for any amount of time;
(iii) By judicial action. If a requester commences an action pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section for failure to comply with the time limits set forth in this paragraph (f), a court with jurisdiction may, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(C), allow the OCC additional time to complete the review of the records requested, or
(iv) Tolling of time limits. (A) The OCC may toll the 20-day time period to:
(1) Make one request for additional information from the requester; or
(2) Clarify the applicability or amount of any fees, if necessary, with the requester.
(B) The tolling period ends upon the OCC's receipt of requested information from the requester or resolution of the fee issue.
(4) Requests that require more than a 10-day extension to process. If the OCC determines unusual circumstances apply to a request for records, and the OCC determines it cannot respond to the request within the 10-day extension set forth in paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section, the OCC will:
(i) Notify the requester that the request cannot be processed within the time limit set forth in paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section;
(ii) Provide the requester with an opportunity to limit the scope of the request so that it may be processed within that 10-day period or to arrange with the OCC an alternative time frame for processing the request or a modified request;
(iii) Make available the FOIA Public Liaison, who shall assist in the resolution of any disputes between the requester and the OCC; and
(iv) Notify the requester of the right of the requester to seek dispute resolution services from the Office of Government Information Services.
(g) Date of receipt of request or appeal. The date of receipt of a request for records or an appeal is the date that Disclosure Services, Communications Division receives a request that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) or (d)(1) of this section, except as provided in § 4.17(d).
* * *