Collapse to view only § 5.20 - Organizing a national bank or Federal savings association.
Section 5. Capital stock. The total number of shares of all classes of the capital stock that the association has the authority to issue is ____, all of which is common stock of par [or if no par is specified then shares have a stated] value of ____per share. The shares may be issued from time to time as authorized by the board of directors without the approval of its shareholders, except as otherwise provided in this Section 5 or to the extent that such approval is required by governing law, rule, or regulation. The consideration for the issuance of the shares must be paid in full before their issuance and may not be less than the par [or stated] value. Neither promissory notes nor future services may constitute payment or part payment for the issuance of shares of the association. The consideration for the shares must be cash, tangible or intangible property (to the extent direct investment in such property would be permitted to the association), labor, or services actually performed for the association, or any combination of the foregoing. In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the value of such property, labor, or services, as determined by the board of directors of the association, is conclusive. Upon payment of such consideration, such shares are deemed to be fully paid and nonassessable. In the case of a stock dividend, that part of the retained earnings of the association that is transferred to common stock or paid-in capital accounts upon the issuance of shares as a stock dividend is deemed to be the consideration for their issuance.
Except for shares issued in the initial organization of the association or in connection with the conversion of the association from the mutual to stock form of capitalization, no shares of capital stock (including shares issuable upon conversion, exchange, or exercise of other securities) may be issued, directly or indirectly, to officers, directors, or controlling persons of the association other than as part of a general public offering or as qualifying shares to a director, unless the issuance or the plan under which they would be issued has been approved by a majority of the total votes eligible to be cast at a legal meeting. The holders of the common stock exclusively possess all voting power. Each holder of shares of common stock is entitled to one vote for each share held by such holder, except as to the cumulation of votes for the election of directors, unless the charter provides that there will be no such cumulative voting. Subject to any provision for a liquidation account, in the event of any liquidation, dissolution, or winding up of the association, the holders of the common stock will be entitled, after payment or provision for payment of all debts and liabilities of the association, to receive the remaining assets of the association available for distribution, in cash or in kind. Each share of common stock must have the same relative rights as and be identical in all respects with all the other shares of common stock.