Collapse to view only § 5.20 - Organizing a national bank or Federal savings association.
§ 5.20 - Organizing a national bank or Federal savings association.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 21, 22, 24(Seventh), 26, 27, 92a, 93a, 1814(b), 1816, 1462a, 1463, 1464, 2903, and 5412(b)(2)(B).
* * *
(8) Organizing group means five or more natural persons acting on their own behalf, or serving as representatives of a sponsoring holding company, who apply to the OCC for a national bank or Federal savings association charter.
(9) Preliminary approval means a decision by the OCC permitting an organizing group to go forward with the organization of the proposed national bank or Federal savings association. A preliminary approval generally is subject to certain conditions that a filer must satisfy before the OCC will grant final approval.
(10) Principal shareholder means a person who directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more persons or companies, or together with members of their immediate family, will own, control, or hold 10 percent or more of the voting stock of the proposed national bank or Federal savings association.
(e) Requirements—(1) In general. (i) The OCC charters a national bank under the authority of the National Bank Act of 1864, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1 et seq. The bank may be a special purpose bank that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within the business of banking. A special purpose bank that conducts activities other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the following three core banking functions: Receiving deposits; paying checks; or lending money. The name of a proposed national bank must include the word “national.”
(ii) The OCC charters a Federal savings association under the authority of section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. 1464, which in an application to establish a Federal savings association requires the OCC to consider:
(A) Whether the filers are persons of good character and responsibility;
(B) Whether a necessity exists for the association in the community to be served;
(C) Whether there is a reasonable probability of the association's usefulness and success; and
(D) Whether the association can be established without undue injury to properly conducted existing local savings associations and home financing institutions.
(iii) In determining whether to approve an application to establish a national bank or Federal savings association, the OCC verifies that the proposed national bank or Federal savings association has complied with the following requirements. A national bank or a Federal savings association must:
(A) File either articles of association (for a national bank), or a charter and by-laws (for a Federal savings association) with the OCC;
(B) In the case of an application to establish a national bank, file an organization certificate containing specified information with the OCC;
(C) Ensure that all capital stock is paid in, or in the case of a Federal mutual savings association, ensure that at least a minimum amount of capital is paid in; and
(D) Have at least five elected directors.
* * *
(f) Policy—(1) In general. In determining whether to approve an application to establish a national bank or Federal savings association, the OCC is guided by the following principles:
(i) Maintaining a safe and sound banking system;
(ii) Encouraging a national bank or Federal savings association to provide fair access to financial services by helping to meet the credit needs of its entire community;
(iii) Ensuring compliance with laws and regulations; and
(iv) Promoting fair treatment of customers including efficiency and better service.
(2) Policy considerations. (i) In evaluating an application to establish a national bank or Federal savings association, the OCC considers whether the proposed institution:
(A) Has organizers who are familiar with national banking laws and regulations or Federal savings association laws and regulations, respectively;
(B) Has competent management, including a board of directors, with ability and experience relevant to the types of services to be provided;
(C) Has capital that is sufficient to support the projected volume and type of business;
(D) Can reasonably be expected to achieve and maintain profitability;
(E) Will be operated in a safe and sound manner; and
(F) Does not have a title that misrepresents the nature of the institution or the services it offers.
(ii) In evaluating an application to establish a Federal savings association, the OCC considers whether the proposed Federal savings association will be operated as a qualified thrift lender under section 10(m) of the Home Owners' Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. 1467a(m).
(iii) The OCC may also consider additional factors listed in section 6 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1816, including the risk to the Federal deposit insurance fund, and whether the proposed institution's corporate powers are consistent with the purposes of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the National Bank Act, and the Home Owners' Loan Act, as applicable.
(3) OCC evaluation. The OCC evaluates a proposed institution's organizing group and its business plan or operating plan together. The OCC's judgment concerning one may affect the evaluation of the other. An organizing group and its business plan or operating plan must be stronger in markets where economic conditions are marginal or competition is intense.
* * *