Collapse to view only § 5.20 - Organizing a national bank or Federal savings association.
§ 5.20 - Organizing a national bank or Federal savings association.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 21, 22, 24(Seventh), 26, 27, 92a, 93a, 1814(b), 1816, 1462a, 1463, 1464, 2903, and 5412(b)(2)(B).
* * *
(9) Preliminary approval means a decision by the OCC permitting an organizing group to go forward with the organization of the proposed national bank or Federal savings association. A preliminary approval generally is subject to certain conditions that a filer must satisfy before the OCC will grant final approval.
(10) Principal shareholder means a person who directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more persons or companies, or together with members of their immediate family, will own, control, or hold 10 percent or more of the voting stock of the proposed national bank or Federal savings association.
(e) Requirements—(1) In general. (i) The OCC charters a national bank under the authority of the National Bank Act of 1864, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1 et seq. The bank may be a special purpose bank that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within the business of banking. A special purpose bank that conducts activities other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the following three core banking functions: Receiving deposits; paying checks; or lending money. The name of a proposed national bank must include the word “national.”
(ii) The OCC charters a Federal savings association under the authority of section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. 1464, which in an application to establish a Federal savings association requires the OCC to consider:
(A) Whether the filers are persons of good character and responsibility;
(B) Whether a necessity exists for the association in the community to be served;
(C) Whether there is a reasonable probability of the association's usefulness and success; and
(D) Whether the association can be established without undue injury to properly conducted existing local savings associations and home financing institutions.
(iii) In determining whether to approve an application to establish a national bank or Federal savings association, the OCC verifies that the proposed national bank or Federal savings association has complied with the following requirements. A national bank or a Federal savings association must:
(A) File either articles of association (for a national bank), or a charter and by-laws (for a Federal savings association) with the OCC;
(B) In the case of an application to establish a national bank, file an organization certificate containing specified information with the OCC;
(C) Ensure that all capital stock is paid in, or in the case of a Federal mutual savings association, ensure that at least a minimum amount of capital is paid in; and
(D) Have at least five elected directors.
(2) Community Reinvestment Act. Twelve CFR part 25 requires the OCC to take into account a proposed insured national bank's or Federal savings association's description of how it will meet its CRA objectives.
* * *