Collapse to view only § 5.30 - Establishment, acquisition, and relocation of a branch of a national bank.
§ 5.34 - Operating subsidiaries of a national bank.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh), 24a, 25b, 93a, 3102(b).
* * *
(B) A subsidiary in which the bank has acquired, in good faith, shares through foreclosure on collateral, by way of compromise of a doubtful claim, or to avoid a loss in connection with a debt previously contracted; and
(C) A trust formed for purposes of securitizing assets held by the bank as part of its banking business.
(iii) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section,
(A) A national bank must have reasonable policies and procedures to preserve the limited liability of the bank and its operating subsidiaries; and
(B) OCC regulations may not be construed as requiring a national bank and its operating subsidiaries to operate as a single entity.
(3) Examination and supervision. An operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant to the same authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, regulation, or published OCC policy, including sections 1044 and 1045 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 25b) with respect to the application of State law. If the OCC determines that the operating subsidiary is operating in violation of law, regulation, or written condition, or in an unsafe or unsound manner or otherwise threatens the safety or soundness of the bank, the OCC will direct the bank or operating subsidiary to take appropriate remedial action, which may include requiring the bank to divest or liquidate the operating subsidiary, or discontinue specified activities. OCC authority under this paragraph is subject to the limitations and requirements of section 45 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831v) and section 115 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (12 U.S.C. 1820a).
* * *
(ix) Acting as investment adviser (including an adviser with investment discretion) or financial adviser or counselor to governmental entities or instrumentalities, businesses, or individuals, including advising registered investment companies and mortgage or real estate investment trusts, furnishing economic forecasts or other economic information, providing investment advice related to futures and options on futures, and providing consumer financial counseling;
(x) Providing tax planning and preparation services;
(xi) Providing financial and transactional advice and assistance, including advice and assistance for customers in structuring, arranging, and executing mergers and acquisitions, divestitures, joint ventures, leveraged buyouts, swaps, foreign exchange, derivative transactions, coin and bullion, and capital restructurings;
(xii) Underwriting and reinsuring credit related insurance to the extent permitted under section 302 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. 6712);
(xiii) Leasing of personal property and acting as an agent or adviser in leases for others;
(xiv) Providing securities brokerage or acting as a futures commission merchant, and providing related credit and other related services;
(xv) Underwriting and dealing, including making a market, in bank permissible securities and purchasing and selling as principal, asset backed obligations;
(xvi) Acting as an insurance agent or broker, including title insurance to the extent permitted under section 303 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. 6713);
* * *