Collapse to view only § 5.30 - Establishment, acquisition, and relocation of a branch of a national bank.
§ 5.34 - Operating subsidiaries of a national bank.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh), 24a, 25b, 93a, 3102(b).
* * *
(A) The bank has the ability to control the management and operations of the subsidiary, and no other person or entity has the ability to exercise effective control or influence over the management or operations of the subsidiary to an extent equal to or greater than that of the bank or an operating subsidiary thereof;
(B) The parent bank owns and controls more than 50 percent of the voting (or similar type of controlling) interest of the operating subsidiary, or the parent bank otherwise controls the operating subsidiary and no other party controls a percentage of the voting (or similar type of controlling) interest of the operating subsidiary greater than the bank's interest; and
(C) The operating subsidiary is consolidated with the bank under GAAP.
(ii) However, the following entities are not operating subsidiaries subject to this section:
(A) A subsidiary in which the bank's investment is made pursuant to specific authorization in a statute or OCC regulation (e.g., a bank service company under 12 U.S.C. 1861 et seq., a financial subsidiary under section 5136A of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24a), or a community development corporation subsidiary under 12 U.S.C. 24 (Eleventh) and 12 CFR part 24;
(B) A subsidiary in which the bank has acquired, in good faith, shares through foreclosure on collateral, by way of compromise of a doubtful claim, or to avoid a loss in connection with a debt previously contracted; and
(C) A trust formed for purposes of securitizing assets held by the bank as part of its banking business.
(iii) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section,
(A) A national bank must have reasonable policies and procedures to preserve the limited liability of the bank and its operating subsidiaries; and
(B) OCC regulations may not be construed as requiring a national bank and its operating subsidiaries to operate as a single entity.
(3) Examination and supervision. An operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant to the same authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, regulation, or published OCC policy, including sections 1044 and 1045 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 25b) with respect to the application of State law. If the OCC determines that the operating subsidiary is operating in violation of law, regulation, or written condition, or in an unsafe or unsound manner or otherwise threatens the safety or soundness of the bank, the OCC will direct the bank or operating subsidiary to take appropriate remedial action, which may include requiring the bank to divest or liquidate the operating subsidiary, or discontinue specified activities. OCC authority under this paragraph is subject to the limitations and requirements of section 45 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831v) and section 115 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (12 U.S.C. 1820a).
(4) Consolidation of figures—(i) National banks. Pertinent book figures of the parent national bank and its operating subsidiary will be combined for the purpose of applying statutory or regulatory limitations when combination is needed to effect the intent of the statute or regulation, e.g., for purposes of 12 U.S.C. 56, 59, 60, 84, and 371d.
(ii) Federal branches or agencies. Transactions conducted by all of a foreign bank's Federal branches and agencies and State branches and agencies, and their operating subsidiaries, will be combined for the purpose of applying any limitation or restriction as provided in 12 CFR 28.14.
(f) Procedures—(1) Application required. (i) Except for an operating subsidiary that qualifies for the notice procedures in paragraph (f)(2) of this section or is exempt from application or notice requirements under paragraph (f)(6) of this section, a national bank must first submit an application to, and receive prior approval from, the OCC to establish or acquire an operating subsidiary or to perform a new activity in an existing operating subsidiary.
(ii) The application must explain, as appropriate, how the bank “controls” the enterprise, describing in full detail structural arrangements where control is based on factors other than bank ownership of more than 50 percent of the voting interest of the subsidiary and the ability to control the management and operations of the subsidiary by holding voting interests sufficient to select the number of directors needed to control the subsidiary's board and to select and terminate senior management. In the case of a limited partnership or limited liability company that does not qualify for the notice procedures set forth in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, the bank must provide a statement explaining why it is not eligible. The application also must include a complete description of the bank's investment in the subsidiary, the proposed activities of the subsidiary, the organizational structure and management of the subsidiary, the relations between the bank and the subsidiary, and other information necessary to adequately describe the proposal. To the extent that the application relates to the initial affiliation of the bank with a company engaged in insurance activities, the bank must describe the type of insurance activity in which the company is engaged and has present plans to conduct. The bank must also list for each State the lines of business for which the company holds, or will hold, an insurance license, indicating the State where the company holds a resident license or charter, as applicable. The application must state whether the operating subsidiary will conduct any activity at a location other than the main office or a previously approved branch of the bank. The OCC may require a filer to submit a legal analysis if the proposal is novel, unusually complex, or raises
* * *