Collapse to view only § 5.30 - Establishment, acquisition, and relocation of a branch of a national bank.
§ 5.30 - Establishment, acquisition, and relocation of a branch of a national bank.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 1-42 and 2901-2907.
(b) Licensing requirements. A national bank must submit an application and obtain prior OCC approval in order to establish or relocate a branch.
(c) Scope—(1) In general. This section describes the procedures and standards governing OCC review and approval of an application by a national bank to establish a new branch or to relocate a branch.
(2) Branch established through a conversion or business combination. The standards of this section governing review and approval of applications by the OCC and, as applicable, 12 U.S.C. 36(b), but not the application procedures set forth in this section, apply to branches acquired or retained in a conversion approved under § 5.24 or a business combination approved under § 5.33. A branch acquired or retained in a conversion or business combination is subject to the application procedures set forth in § 5.24 or § 5.33.
(d) Definitions—(1) Branch includes any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business established by a national bank in the United States or its territories at which deposits are received, checks paid, or money lent.
(i) A branch established by a national bank includes a seasonal agency described in 12 U.S.C. 36(c), a mobile facility, a temporary facility, or an intermittent facility.
(ii) A facility otherwise described in this paragraph (d)(1) is not a branch if:
(A) The bank establishing the facility does not permit members of the public to have physical access to the facility for purposes of making deposits, paying checks, or borrowing money (e.g., an office established by the bank that receives deposits only through the mail); or
(B) It is located at the site of, or is an extension of, an approved main office or branch office of the national bank. The OCC determines whether a facility is an extension of an existing main office or branch office on a case-by-case basis. For this purpose, the OCC will consider a drive-in or pedestrian facility located within 500 feet of a public entrance to an existing main office or branch office to be an extension of the existing main office or branch office, provided the functions performed at the drive-in or pedestrian facility are limited to functions that are ordinarily performed at a teller window.
(iii) A branch does not include a remote service unit (RSU) as described in 12 CFR 7.1027. This encompasses RSUs that are automated teller machines (ATMs), including interactive ATMs. A branch also does not include a loan production office, a deposit production office, a trust office, an administrative office, a data processing office, or any other office that does not engage in at least one of the activities in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(2) Home State means the State in which the national bank's main office is located.
(3) Intermittent branch means a branch that is operated by a national bank for one or more limited periods of time to provide branch banking services at a specified recurring event, on the grounds or premises where the event is held or at a fixed site adjacent to the grounds or premises where the event is held, and exclusively during the occurrence of the event. Examples of an intermittent branch include the operation of a branch on the campus of, or at a fixed site adjacent to the campus of, a specific college during school registration periods; or the operation of a branch during a State fair on State fairgrounds or at a fixed site adjacent to the fairgrounds.
(4) Messenger service has the meaning set forth in 12 CFR 7.1012.
(5) Mobile branch is a branch of a national bank, other than a messenger service branch, that does not have a single, permanent site, and includes a vehicle that travels to various public locations to enable customers to conduct their banking business. A mobile branch may provide services at various regularly scheduled locations or it may be open at irregular times and locations such as at county fairs, sporting events, or school registration periods. A mobile branch may be stationed continuously at a single location within the geographic area it is approved to serve for a period of up to four months. A branch license is needed for each mobile unit.
(6) Temporary branch means a branch of a national bank that is located at a fixed site and which, from the time of its opening, is scheduled to, and will, permanently close no later than a certain date (not longer than one year after the branch is first opened) specified in the branch application and the public notice.
(e) Policy. In determining whether to approve an application to establish or relocate a branch, the OCC is guided by the following principles:
(1) Maintaining a safe and sound banking system;
(2) Encouraging a national bank to provide fair access to financial services by helping to meet the credit needs of its entire community;
(3) Ensuring compliance with laws and regulations; and
(4) Promoting fair treatment of customers including efficiency and better service.
(f) Procedures—(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (f)(2) or (f)(3) of this section, each national bank proposing to establish a branch must submit to the appropriate OCC licensing office a separate application for each proposed branch.
(2) Messenger services. A national bank may request approval, through a single application, for multiple messenger services to serve the same general geographic area. (See 12 CFR 7.1012). Unless otherwise required by law, the bank need not list the specific locations to be served.
* * *