Collapse to view only § 5.59 - Service corporations of Federal savings associations.
§ 5.47 - Subordinated debt issued by a national bank.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 93a, 1831o, and 3907.
(b) Scope. This section sets forth the requirements applicable to all subordinated debt issued by national banks and the procedures for OCC review and approval of a national bank's application to issue or prepay subordinated debt and a notice to include subordinated debt in tier 2 capital.
(c) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
Capital plan means a plan describing the means and schedule by which a national bank will attain specified capital levels or ratios, including a capital restoration plan filed with the OCC under 12 U.S.C. 1831o and 12 CFR 6.5.
Original maturity means the stated maturity of the subordinated debt note. If the subordinated debt note does not have a stated maturity, then original maturity means the earliest possible date the subordinated debt note may be redeemed, repurchased, prepaid, terminated, or otherwise retired by the national bank pursuant to the terms of the subordinated debt note.
Payment on subordinated debt means principal and interest, and premium, if any.
Subordinated debt document means any document pertaining to an issuance of subordinated debt, and any renewal, extension, amendment, modification, or replacement thereof, including the subordinated debt note and any global note, pricing supplement, note agreement, trust indenture, paying agent agreement, or underwriting agreement.
Tier 2 capital has the same meaning as set forth in 12 CFR 3.20(d).
(d) Requirements for issuance of subordinated debt. A national bank issuing subordinated debt must satisfy the requirements of this paragraph (d).
(1) Minimum terms. The terms of any subordinated debt note issued by a national bank must:
(i) Have a minimum original maturity of at least five years;
(ii) Not be a deposit and not insured by the FDIC;
(iii) Be subordinated to the claims of depositors;
(iv) Be unsecured, which would include prohibiting the establishment of any legally enforceable fund earmarked for payment of the subordinated debt note through:
(A) A sinking fund; or
(B) A compensating balance or any other funds or assets subject to a legal right of offset, as defined by applicable State law;
(v) Be ineligible as collateral for a loan by the issuing national bank;
(vi) Provide that once any scheduled payments of principal begin, all scheduled payments must be made at least annually and the amount repaid in each year may be no less than in the prior year; and
(vii) Provide that, where applicable, no payment (including payment pursuant to an acceleration clause, redemption prior to maturity, repurchase, or exercising a call option) may be made without prior OCC approval.
(2) Corporate authority. A subordinated debt document must not include any provision or covenant that unduly restricts or otherwise acts to unduly limit the authority of a national bank or interferes with the OCC's supervision of the national bank. Specifically, this would include a provision or covenant that:
(i) Maintains a certain minimum amount in its capital accounts or other metric, such as minimum capital assets, liquidity, or loan ratios;
(ii) Unreasonably restricts a national bank's ability to raise additional capital through the issuance of additional subordinated debt or other regulatory capital instruments;
(iii) Provides for default and acceleration of the subordinated debt as the result of a change in control, if such change in control results from the OCC's exercise of its statutory authority to require a national bank to sell stock in that national bank, enter into a merger or consolidation, or be acquired by a bank holding company;
(iv) Requires the prior approval of a purchaser or holder of the subordinated debt note in the case of a voluntary merger by a national bank where the resulting institution:
(A) Assumes the due and punctual performance of all conditions of the subordinated debt note and agreement; and
(B) Is not in default of the various covenants of the subordinated debt; and
(v) Provides for default and acceleration of the subordinated debt as the result of a default by a subsidiary (including a limited liability company) of the national bank, unless:
(A) There is a separate agreement between the subsidiary and the purchaser of the national bank's subordinated debt note; and
(B) Such agreement has been reviewed and approved by the OCC.
(3) Disclosure requirements. (i) A national bank must disclose clearly on the face of any subordinated debt note the following language in all capital letters:
(A) THIS OBLIGATION IS NOT A DEPOSIT AND IS NOT INSURED BY THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION; and
(B) THIS OBLIGATION IS SUBORDINATED TO CLAIMS OF DEPOSITORS AND GENERAL CREDITORS, IS UNSECURED, AND IS INELIGIBLE AS COLLATERAL FOR A LOAN BY [INSERT NAME OF ISSUING NATIONAL BANK].
(ii) A national bank must disclose clearly and accurately in the subordinated debt note:
(A) The order and level of subordination, and in addition to being subordinated to the claims of depositors, provide that, at a minimum, the subordinated debt note is subordinate and junior in its right of payment to the obligations of all creditors, including both secured and unsecured or general creditors, except those specifically designated as ranking on a parity with, or subordinated to, the subordinated debt note;
(B) A general description of the OCC's regulatory authority with respect to a national bank in danger of insolvency that includes:
(1) With respect to insolvency, that the FDIC, acting as receiver, has authority to transfer a national bank's obligation under the subordinated debt note and to supersede or void any default, acceleration, or subordination that may have occurred;
* * *