Collapse to view only § 5.59 - Service corporations of Federal savings associations.
§ 5.56 - Inclusion of subordinated debt securities and mandatorily redeemable preferred stock as Federal savings association supplementary (tier 2) capital.
* * *
(2) Application required to prepay covered securities included in tier 2 capital—(i) In general. A Federal savings association must file an application to, and receive prior approval from, the OCC before prepaying covered securities included in tier 2 capital. The application must include:
(A) A statement explaining why the Federal savings association believes that following the proposed prepayment the savings association would continue to hold an amount of capital commensurate with its risk; or
(B) A description of the replacement capital instrument that meets the criteria for tier 1 or tier 2 capital under 12 CFR 3.20, including the amount of such instrument and the time frame for issuance.
(ii) Replacement covered security. If the OCC conditions approval of prepayment on a requirement that a Federal savings association must replace the covered security with a covered security of an equivalent amount that satisfies the requirements for tier 1 or tier 2 capital, the savings association must file an application to issue the replacement covered security and must receive prior OCC approval.
(c) General requirements. A covered security issued under this section must satisfy the requirements for tier 2 capital in 12 CFR 3.20(d).
(d) Securities requirements for inclusion in tier 2 capital. To be included in tier 2 capital, covered securities must satisfy the requirements in 12 CFR 3.20(d). In addition, such covered securities must meet the following requirements:
(1) Form. (i) Each certificate evidencing a covered security must:
(A) Bear the following legend on its face, in bold type: “This security is not a savings account or deposit and it is not insured by the United States or any agency or fund of the United States;”
(B) State that the security is subordinated on liquidation, as to principal, interest, and premium, to all claims against the savings association that have the same priority as savings accounts or a higher priority;
(C) State that the security is not secured by the savings association's assets or the assets of any affiliate of the savings association. An affiliate means any person or company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the savings association;
(D) State that the security is not eligible collateral for a loan by the savings association;
(E) State the prohibition on the payment of dividends or interest at 12 U.S.C. 1828(b) and, in the case of subordinated debt securities, state the prohibition on the payment of principal and interest at 12 U.S.C. 1831o(h), 12 CFR 3.11, and any other relevant restrictions;
(F) For subordinated debt securities, state or refer to a document stating the terms under which the savings association may prepay the obligation;
(G) Where applicable, state or refer to a document stating that the savings association must obtain OCC's prior approval before the acceleration of payment of principal or interest on subordinated debt securities, redemption of subordinated debt securities prior to maturity, repurchase of subordinated debt securities, or exercising a call option in connection with a subordinated debt security; and
(H) State that the security may be fully subordinated to interests held by the U.S. government in the event that the savings association enters into a receivership, insolvency, liquidation, or similar proceeding;
(ii) A Federal savings association must include such additional statements as the OCC may prescribe for certificates, purchase agreements, indentures, and other related documents.
(2) Indenture. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section, a Federal savings association must use an indenture for subordinated debt securities. If the aggregate amount of subordinated debt securities publicly offered (excluding sales in a non-public offering as defined in 12 CFR 16.7) and sold in any consecutive 12-month or 36-month period exceeds $5,000,000 or $10,000,000 respectively (or such lesser amount that the Securities and Exchange Commission may establish by rule or regulation under 15 U.S.C. 77ddd), the indenture must provide for the appointment of a trustee other than the savings association or an affiliate of the savings association (as defined in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(C) of this section) and for collective enforcement of the security holders' rights and remedies.
(ii) A Federal savings association is not required to use an indenture if the subordinated debt securities are sold only to accredited investors, as that term is defined in 15 U.S.C. 77b(a)(15). A savings association must have an indenture that meets the requirements of paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section in place before any debt securities for which an exemption from the indenture requirement is claimed, are transferred to any non-accredited investor. If a savings association relies on this exemption from the indenture requirement, it must place a legend on the debt securities indicating that an indenture must be in place before the debt securities are transferred to any non-accredited investor.
(e) Review by the OCC. (1) In reviewing applications under this section, the OCC will consider whether:
(i) The issuance of the covered securities is authorized under applicable laws and regulations and is consistent with the savings association's charter and bylaws;
(ii) The savings association is at least adequately capitalized under 12 CFR 6.4 and meets the regulatory capital requirements at 12 CFR 3.10;
(iii) The savings association is or will be able to service the covered securities;
(iv) The covered securities are consistent with the requirements of this section;
(v) The covered securities and related transactions sufficiently transfer risk from the Deposit Insurance Fund; and
(vi) The OCC has no objection to the issuance based on the savings association's overall policies, condition, and operations.
* * *