Collapse to view only § 5.59 - Service corporations of Federal savings associations.
§ 5.51 - Changes in directors and senior executive officers of a national bank or Federal savings association.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 1831i, 3102(b), and 5412(b)(2)(B).
* * *
(d) Prior notice. A national bank or Federal savings association must provide written notice to the OCC at least 90 calendar days before adding or replacing any member of its board of directors, employing any individual as a senior executive officer of the national bank or Federal savings association, or changing the responsibilities of any senior executive officer so that the individual would assume a different senior executive officer position, if:
(1) The national bank or Federal savings association is not in compliance with minimum capital requirements, as prescribed in 12 CFR part 3 or is otherwise in troubled condition; or
(2) The OCC determines, in writing, in connection with the review by the agency of the plan required under section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831o), or otherwise, that such prior notice is appropriate.
(e) Procedures—(1) Filing notice. A national bank or Federal savings association must file a notice with its appropriate supervisory office. When a national bank or Federal savings association files a notice, the individual to whom the filing pertains must attest to the validity of the information pertaining to that individual. The 90-day review period begins on the technically complete notice date.
(2) Content of notice. (i) The notice must include:
(A) The information required under 12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(6)(A), and the information prescribed in the Interagency Notice of Change in Director or Senior Executive Officer, the biographical and certification portions of the Interagency Biographical and Financial Report (“IBFR”), and unless otherwise determined by the OCC in writing, the financial portion of the IBFR. These forms are available from the OCC;
(B) Legible fingerprints of the individual, except that fingerprints are not required for any individual who, within the three years immediately preceding the initial submission date of the notice currently under review, has been the subject of a notice filed with the OCC or the OTS pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1831i, or this section, and has previously submitted fingerprints; and
(C) Such other information required by the OCC.
(ii) Modification of content requirements. The OCC may require or accept other information in place of the content requirements in paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) Requests for additional information. (i) Following receipt of a technically complete notice, the OCC may request additional information. Such request must be in writing, must explain why the information is needed, and must specify a time period during which the information must be provided.
* * *