Collapse to view only § 7.1027 - Establishment and operation of a remote service unit by a national bank.
§ 7.1016 - Independent undertakings issued by a national bank or Federal savings association to pay against documents.
(a) In general. A national bank or Federal savings association may issue and commit to issue letters of credit and other independent undertakings within the scope of applicable laws or rules of practice recognized by law. 1 Under such independent undertakings, the national bank's or Federal savings association's obligation to honor depends upon the presentation of specified documents and not upon nondocumentary conditions or resolution of questions of fact or law at issue between the applicant and the beneficiary. A national bank or Federal savings association also may confirm or otherwise undertake to honor or purchase specified documents upon their presentation under another person's independent undertaking within the scope of such laws or rules.
1 Examples of such laws or rules of practice include: The applicable version of Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) (1962, as amended 1990) or revised Article 5 of the UCC (as amended 1995); the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits (International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Publication No. 600 or any applicable prior version); the Supplements to UCP 500 & 600 for Electronic Presentation (eUCP v. 1.0, 1.1, & 2.0) (Supplements to the Uniform Customs and Practices for Documentary Credits for Electronic Presentation); International Standby Practices (ISP98) (ICC Publication No. 590); the United Nations Convention on Independent Guarantees and Stand-by Letters of Credit (adopted by the U.N. General Assembly in 1995 and signed by the U.S. in 1997); and the Uniform Rules for Bank-to-Bank Reimbursements Under Documentary Credits (ICC Publication No. 725).
(b) Safety and soundness considerations—(1) Terms. As a matter of safe and sound banking practice, national banks and Federal savings associations that issue independent undertakings should not be exposed to undue risk. At a minimum, national banks and Federal savings associations should consider the following:
(i) The independent character of the undertaking should be apparent from its terms (such as terms that subject it to laws or rules providing for its independent character);
(ii) The undertaking should be limited in amount;
(iii) The undertaking should:
(A) Be limited in duration; or
(B) Permit the national bank or Federal savings association to terminate the undertaking either on a periodic basis (consistent with the bank's or savings association's ability to make any necessary credit assessments) or at will upon either notice or payment to the beneficiary; or
(C) Entitle the national bank or Federal savings association to cash collateral from the applicant on demand (with a right to accelerate the applicant's obligations, as appropriate); and
(iv) The national bank or Federal savings association either should be fully collateralized or have a post-honor right of reimbursement from the applicant or from another issuer of an independent undertaking. Alternatively, if the national bank's or Federal savings association's undertaking is to purchase documents of title, securities, or other valuable documents, the bank or savings association should obtain a first priority right to realize on the documents if the bank or savings association is not otherwise to be reimbursed.
(2) Additional considerations in special circumstances. Certain undertakings require particular protections against credit, operational, and market risk:
(i) In the event that the undertaking is to honor by delivery of an item of value other than money, the national bank or Federal savings association should ensure that market fluctuations that affect the value of the item will not cause the bank or savings association to assume undue market risk;
(ii) In the event that the undertaking provides for automatic renewal, the terms for renewal should be consistent with the national bank's or Federal savings association's ability to make any necessary credit assessments prior to renewal;
(iii) In the event that a national bank or Federal savings association issues an undertaking for its own account, the underlying transaction for which it is issued must be within the bank's or savings association's authority and comply with any safety and soundness requirements applicable to that transaction.
(3) Operational expertise. The national bank or Federal savings association should possess operational expertise that is commensurate with the sophistication of its independent undertaking activities.
(4) Documentation. The national bank or Federal savings association must accurately reflect the bank's or savings association's undertakings in its records, including any acceptance or deferred payment or other absolute obligation arising out of its contingent undertaking.
(c) Coverage. An independent undertaking within the meaning of this section is not subject to the provisions of § 7.1017.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60099, Nov. 4, 1999; 68 FR 70131, Dec. 17, 2003; 73 FR 22241, Apr. 24, 2008; 85 FR 83728, Dec. 22, 2020]